Page 1 of 1

Loosing PPTP and PPPoE Coneections

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 10:19 am
by hroubaix
I'm running a central MT router with two wireless cards in it. One side it connects to a range of other MT routers creating a hotzone, and on the otherside it links up to one of my other networks which is configured in the same way. Inside each "hotzone" I've got several DSL lines connected to the sub beacan and I've created a PPPoE connection to the internet. From the main MT router I use a pppoe server to do authentication for my clients and I create a PPTP tunnel to each sub beacan which have the DSL. From the main beacan I load balance between the PPTP links as breakout points. The problem I'm having is that the main beacan will loose it's PPTP and PPPoE connections to the sub beacons. When I say loose, it's as they have been deleted from the system. Firewall rules turn red, routing goes blue and so forth. The funny thing is, that my users can still authenticate with is happening from a remote radius server. For the router to see the radius server, it needs internet connectivety, but all the connections to DSL lines are gone. So you can authenticate, but not browse or anything. If you reboot the router, all is fine again. Could anyone please help me on this.

Thank you,
Hannes

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 10:40 am
by janisk
what version do you use? and how many tunnels do you have?

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 11:20 am
by hroubaix
I use version 2.9.41 and there is about 4 tunnels out, and about 60 tunnels in, but only the out tunnels dissapear

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 11:44 am
by janisk
so, when you use your RouterOS box ad pptp client it disconnects after some time, and you are not able to connect this connection again?

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 11:51 am
by hroubaix
It doesn't disconnects, its gone! As if it were deleted. Even in the firewall rules, the interface reference is unknown. But when I reboot, it's back. It must be some sort of bug.

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 11:54 am
by janisk
please try to do that in 2.9.42 and check if behavior changes

Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2007 10:30 am
by hroubaix
I've upgraded the router to 2.9.42. Lets see how it behaves now.