Community discussions

 
avrealm
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2019 8:04 pm

[Issue] Switch management on VLAN

Sun Oct 06, 2019 8:15 pm

Hello everyone,

I have a hex s router with an crs112-8p-4s switch. My hex s and switch are connected via sfp. Ethernet 1 on the switch is going to be a data port on vlan 1 (I haven't really configured that all the way through so you might see that it is incomplete below), and vlan 30 is my management vlan where on the switch is on port 8. When I plug into port 8 on my switch I can see my router and I can an IP address from the dhcp on it on vlan 30, but I cant see my switch's management interface that I set to 10.0.30.2.

Here's my config on the hex s:
# jan/02/1970 06:40:13 by RouterOS 6.43.16
# software id = 7CYF-QWP5
#
# model = RB760iGS
# serial number = AE370BD2E97B
/interface vlan
add interface=sfp1 name="Data (VLAN 1)" vlan-id=1
add interface=sfp1 name="Mgmt (VLAN 30)" vlan-id=30
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip dhcp-server
add disabled=no interface="Mgmt (VLAN 30)" name=dhcp1
/ip pool
add name=dhcp_pool0 ranges=10.0.30.2-10.0.30.254
/ip address
add address=10.0.30.1/24 interface="Mgmt (VLAN 30)" network=10.0.30.0
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=10.0.30.0/24 gateway=10.0.30.1
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat src-address=10.0.30.0/24
/system identity
set name=Router
And here is my switch
# jan/02/1970 07:17:28 by RouterOS 6.42.10
# software id = QARW-E0P8
#
# model = CRS112-8P-4S
# serial number = 9B2109687BB5
/interface bridge
add name=bridge1
/interface vlan
add interface=bridge1 name="Mgmt (VLAN 30)" vlan-id=30
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether8
add bridge=bridge1 interface=sfp10
/interface ethernet switch egress-vlan-tag
add tagged-ports=sfp10 vlan-id=30
add tagged-ports=sfp10 vlan-id=1
/interface ethernet switch ingress-vlan-translation
add customer-vid=0 new-customer-vid=30 ports=ether8
add customer-vid=0 new-customer-vid=1 ports=ether1
/interface ethernet switch vlan
add ports=ether8,sfp10 vlan-id=30
add ports=ether1,sfp10 vlan-id=1
/ip address
add address=10.0.30.2/24 interface="Mgmt (VLAN 30)" network=10.0.30.0
/system identity
set name=Switch
/system routerboard settings
set silent-boot=no
I've tried putting the interface vlan on the sfp port, on the bridge, I've tried this config for the last 2 days and just cant figure it out. I need to be able to see the switch's vlan 30 interface from port 8. Thanks for all your help
 
User avatar
CZFan
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1396
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:25 pm
Location: South Africa, Randburg
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Switch management on VLAN

Tue Oct 08, 2019 1:32 am

You need to add switch1-CPU to the management vlan config, more info here

https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:C ... s_examples
MTCNA, MTCTCE, MTCRE & MTCINE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 8 guests