Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
palmczak
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 78
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 7:53 pm

StarOS AP to Mt clients

Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:01 pm

Sorry posted to wrong area...

Does any one know if the 10mhz channel option is compatable with StarOS cloaking?

I have a situation where I have a running StarOS AP and need to connect Mikrotik clients. It seems to work fine in standard (20MHZ) channels but have not gotten it to work with the smaller channels.
 
cibernet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Contact:

Re: StarOS AP to Mt clients

Sun May 20, 2007 3:20 am

Sorry posted to wrong area...

Does any one know if the 10mhz channel option is compatable with StarOS cloaking?

I have a situation where I have a running StarOS AP and need to connect Mikrotik clients. It seems to work fine in standard (20MHZ) channels but have not gotten it to work with the smaller channels.
Change the band to "2ghz-10mhz" on the wireless interface.

Regards
José Ignacio Acosta
MikroTik Consultant IDAR0001
Mikronet

Movile: +54 9 3472-624722
Email/Msn: info[at]mikronet.com.ar
 
bushy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 140
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 11:56 pm
Location: Ireland

Sun May 20, 2007 6:55 pm

You might be better off changing putting MT on the AP , Staros drops off all the clients every time you want to add a route , change an address etc.
 
cibernet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Contact:

Mon May 21, 2007 9:40 am

You might be better off changing putting MT on the AP , Staros drops off all the clients every time you want to add a route , change an address etc.
I second this
José Ignacio Acosta
MikroTik Consultant IDAR0001
Mikronet

Movile: +54 9 3472-624722
Email/Msn: info[at]mikronet.com.ar

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ErikCarlseen, Renfrew and 65 guests