Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
ashish
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 550
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 5:50 am
Location: Virginia, USA.

How to manage Network

Sun Apr 22, 2007 2:06 pm

Hi All,

I want to install MT as a Bandwidth Manager in My Network, But Confused with the configuration. PLEASE HELP ME, ITS a Challange for ME.

NOW here is a NETWORK.

LAYER 3 SWITCH With 5 PORT.

Port-1 . 172.16.32.254/23
Port -2. 172.16.48.254/23
''
''
Port -5 172.16.160.254/23.

NOW MT with 2 Port.

WAN-> 59.160.X.X - Internet IP
LAN -> 172.16.32.250/23 Connected to LAN.

NOW after Doing routing i am able to ping the whole network which is connected to Layer 3 Switch.

NOW, HOW TO ASSIGN AND MANAGE BANDWIDTH FOR THE WHOLE NETWORK WHICH IS CONNECTED WITH MY LAYER-3 SWITCH.

Is it Possible...???/Please help me out.

ASHISH
 
firebat
Member
Member
Posts: 390
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 8:38 am

Sun Apr 22, 2007 10:40 pm

How do you want to manage your network? Bandwidth by subent, by specific IP, share equally amongst all users. I assume you are talking about management of your internet gateway connection?
 
User avatar
ashish
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 550
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 5:50 am
Location: Virginia, USA.

Mon Apr 23, 2007 5:17 am

How do you want to manage your network? Bandwidth by subent, by specific IP, share equally amongst all users. I assume you are talking about management of your internet gateway connection?
.


Hi thanks,

Want 512Kbps to each IP POOL.
- AP - ASHISH PATEL - 757 309 0236 -
 
firebat
Member
Member
Posts: 390
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 8:38 am

Mon Apr 23, 2007 6:21 am

Need more info. Do you mean you have DHCP running on each of your five /23 subnets and you want each subnet to get 512K? Have you looked at the BW shaping examples in the documentation?
 
User avatar
ashish
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 550
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 5:50 am
Location: Virginia, USA.

Mon Apr 23, 2007 7:03 am

Need more info. Do you mean you have DHCP running on each of your five /23 subnets and you want each subnet to get 512K? Have you looked at the BW shaping examples in the documentation?
U r right,

There is DHCP running for each subnet. (MT is NOT a DHCP Server). Want to give 512 Kbps to each Subnet.

Thanks in Advance.
- AP - ASHISH PATEL - 757 309 0236 -
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Mon Apr 23, 2007 7:07 am

Need more info. Do you mean you have DHCP running on each of your five /23 subnets and you want each subnet to get 512K? Have you looked at the BW shaping examples in the documentation?
U r right,

There is DHCP running for each subnet. (MT is NOT a DHCP Server). Want to give 512 Kbps to each Subnet.

Thanks in Advance.
----
yup..
try with mangle and queue tree rules

regards
Hasbullah.com
----
 
dvisbal
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 4:35 pm

Mon Apr 23, 2007 4:44 pm

You can configure your Mikrotik at the top of your network, as a bridge, and you can manage your whole traffic with it.

Then you should only create simple queue rules for each IP segment ( ex. target address : 172.16.32.254/23 max upload : 512k max download : 512 k )

Theres another way with queue tree where you can give each segment more bandwith whenever there is bandwith available from other segments.

Dan
 
User avatar
ashish
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 550
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 5:50 am
Location: Virginia, USA.

Wed Apr 25, 2007 5:17 am

R u Sure,
If i will PUT MT in between my Network as a Bridge, It will control the whole Network.

Remember that MT is NOT a DHCP Server, Other DHCP server is Leaseing IPs to my NETWORK.
- AP - ASHISH PATEL - 757 309 0236 -
 
vipul
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 1:32 pm
Location: ahmedabad-INDIA

Wed Apr 25, 2007 1:59 pm

hi ashish
i found in the forum u r form anand -india .i m from dakor and i m going to
establish my wisp .
but i have problem with atheros card
i m using 532a RB with OS 2.9.42 but in wireless interface it shows chipset
AR5413 but my atheros have chipset AR5414 so plz. ashish can u tell me whats wrong ? or is there any setting required?
plz. i hope u help me.
thanx in advance

regards,
vipul

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jscar, MSN [Bot], olivier2831 and 154 guests