Community discussions

 
Feche
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 7:28 pm

MikroTik hAP ac2 - PoE in problem

Tue Nov 05, 2019 7:32 pm

Hi, today I bought an MikroTik hAP ac2 that I was planning on using with PoE, I have a Cisco 2960s switch that supports PoE+, the problem is that when I plug in the router to the switch, it doesn't power the router.
I am missing something? Shouldn't it work right away?
Thanks
 
Znevna
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2019 1:04 pm

Re: MikroTik hAP ac2 - PoE in problem

Wed Nov 06, 2019 10:58 am

It's not a problem.
hAP ac2 doesn't support 802.3af/at, check the product page.
PoE in: Passive PoE
PoE in input Voltage: 18-28 V
 
Feche
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 7:28 pm

Re: MikroTik hAP ac2 - PoE in problem

Wed Nov 06, 2019 4:24 pm

It's not a problem.
hAP ac2 doesn't support 802.3af/at, check the product page.
PoE in: Passive PoE
PoE in input Voltage: 18-28 V
First time I use PoE, it was my mistake that I didn't research beforehand..
Is there any way to make it work? I read that there are some adapters that convert 802.3at to passive.
Thanks
 
dmitris
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 1:08 pm

Re: MikroTik hAP ac2 - PoE in problem

Wed Nov 06, 2019 4:28 pm

I suppose that this one will help you....It's not converting 802.3af/at. It's using power adapter which you received with your hAP ac²
https://mikrotik.com/product/RBGPOE
Last edited by dmitris on Wed Nov 06, 2019 4:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3177
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: MikroTik hAP ac2 - PoE in problem

Wed Nov 06, 2019 4:32 pm

I suppose that this one will help you..
https://mikrotik.com/product/RBGPOE

This might be solution. However, OP will have to use supplied power adapter as this device doesn't convert PoE protocol (from 802.3af/at to none) and doesn't convert voltage levels (from 48V to say 24V). It only injects DC from power adapter to ethernet cable and on the other end, hAP ac2 will happily take it.
BR,
Metod
 
Feche
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 7:28 pm

Re: MikroTik hAP ac2 - PoE in problem

Wed Nov 06, 2019 5:15 pm

There is no 802.3at to passive converter? the idea is to use the switch PoE
 
Znevna
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2019 1:04 pm

Re: MikroTik hAP ac2 - PoE in problem

Wed Nov 06, 2019 6:31 pm

There is: https://mikrotik.com/product/rbgpoe_con_hp
I don't see your device in the compatibility list though, https://wiki.mikrotik.com/index.php?tit ... lity_table
Should work..
 
Zacharias
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 732
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: MikroTik hAP ac2 - PoE in problem

Wed Nov 06, 2019 6:43 pm

Just buy a MikroTik 100Mbit POE injector, no need to get the gigabit one and a 24V 0.8 A power supply...
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3177
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: MikroTik hAP ac2 - PoE in problem

Wed Nov 06, 2019 7:15 pm

Just buy a MikroTik 100Mbit POE injector, no need to get the gigabit one and a 24V 0.8 A power supply...

Oh please, OP's got a gigabit device and now you're suggesting him to cripple one ethernet link by using inappropriate PoE injector? With difference in suggested price of astronomic 3 bucks ($8 instead if $5). Sheesh ...
BR,
Metod
 
Zacharias
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 732
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: MikroTik hAP ac2 - PoE in problem

Wed Nov 06, 2019 7:46 pm

Just buy a MikroTik 100Mbit POE injector, no need to get the gigabit one and a 24V 0.8 A power supply...
Oh please, OP's got a gigabit device and now you're suggesting him to cripple one ethernet link by using inappropriate PoE injector? With difference in suggested price of astronomic 3 bucks ($8 instead if $5). Sheesh ...
Inappropriate ? :lol:
If you read the first post again, you will see that he calls the hap ac 2 a router.. am sure you know what a router is!
Since hap ac 2 comes configured as a router with wan port the eth1 and since i make an assumption that his ISP does not give him Gigabit speeds then yes the 100Mbit injector is the Best choice...
You can suggest the Gigabit injector.. I dont...

In case, just in the case, that hap ac is not configured as a router, then excuse me but point me to the post that states that hap ac is used as a switch...
 
Znevna
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2019 1:04 pm

Re: MikroTik hAP ac2 - PoE in problem

Wed Nov 06, 2019 8:17 pm

What are you smoking mate?
Even if as a switch why would you want to cripple it? Or as an AP?
As a router you can configure wan to ethernet5 and use ethernet1 as lan (to maintain the wan port to one end, others recommend wan to port 2 but that's just nasty.)
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3177
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: MikroTik hAP ac2 - PoE in problem

Wed Nov 06, 2019 8:18 pm

You're assuming plenty.

OP stated in the first post that he wants to connect hAP ac2 to Cisco 2960s, which is a gigabit switch. And that's all that matters.

OP didn't say he's going to use RB as main router. Even if he does, he didn't say he's not going to reconfigure RB's ports so that WAN gets connected to some other port. Heck, OP even might use hAP ac2 as router on a stick and WAN could enter device through the same port (separating WAN from LANs using VLAN).

So unless you telepathically read OP's intentions, your advice is bad advice.
BR,
Metod
 
Zacharias
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 732
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: MikroTik hAP ac2 - PoE in problem

Wed Nov 06, 2019 9:36 pm

OP stated in the first post that he wants to connect hAP ac2 to Cisco 2960s, which is a gigabit switch. And that's all that matters.
If i connect a device to a switch that means that the device it self must be used as a switch? Really? Who assumes things now?
Also he calls hap ac2 a ROUTER, read the first post again! For me a router is not a switch.. It seems for you a router is a switch and not a router... i am based on the way he refers to hap..No assuming here!
So unless you telepathically read OP's intentions, your advice is bad advice.
I read no intentions... You do...
In a strange way you telepathtically know that he will use Hap ac 2 as a switch (never mentioned), although cisco 2960 is already a switch, so he extends that with a hap? Did you ask him? No, so why you assume its gonna be used as a switch?
How do you know it is not gonna be used as an AP only? As a router? Wait, you assume !!!
Finally, you are not here to stop anyone from telling his opinion neither to critisize or being ironic...
@feche will decide if he finally needs a gigabit or megabit speeds poe injector not you or me...
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3177
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: MikroTik hAP ac2 - PoE in problem

Wed Nov 06, 2019 10:18 pm

I'm assuming absolutely nothing about any L2 (or any higher L) configuration. I'm just looking at L1 state and that's simple: Gbps port on switch to provide power -> UTP cable (OK, I'm assuming here) -> Gbps port on hAP ac2. OP stated that he intended this setup because he wanted to power RB from Cisco.

So why would anybody want to save $3 bucks? Cisco alone costs at least $1.5k (possibly $3k if it's a 48-port variant ... I'm not trying to assume anything here) ...

Your suggestion is as if one had a pick-up to which he was referring to as "truck" ... looking for a replacement tyre. And based on the fact the guy is calling his vehicle "truck" you would argue he doesn't need tyres rated for anything faster than 100kph ... even though his pick-up's top speed is 170kph and he might (or might not, this was never stated) occasionally drive on German Autobahns (with no speed limits).
BR,
Metod
 
Feche
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 7:28 pm

Re: MikroTik hAP ac2 - PoE in problem

Wed Nov 06, 2019 11:59 pm

I have a 500mbps connection, so I need gigabit ports, my main idea was to use only one cable (I like things neat hehe) to power on the router + trunking, so yeah I am doing the router-on-a-stick thing.

But since I am a noob on PoE (and didn't ask/research before buying) I cannot do what I intended to do since I am using the stock 12v power supply - I guess I have no choice since a PoE injector is something that I don't want to use - so right now instead of one cable, I have two coming out of the router lol, I guess I'll have to live with that!

Thanks to everyone for your help :)
 
Zacharias
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 732
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: MikroTik hAP ac2 - PoE in problem

Thu Nov 07, 2019 12:11 am

What do you mean 12v ? Hap comes with a 24V adapter.
Also, why 2 cables coming out of the router ?
 
User avatar
vecernik87
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 648
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 8:19 am

Re: MikroTik hAP ac2 - PoE in problem

Thu Nov 07, 2019 12:45 am

RBGPOE-CON-HP is the way to go as said previously. hAP ac^2 might not be explicitely mentioned but implicitly it is:
any 8-30V capable RouterBOARD device
Also tech specs say, that the output is passive 24V:
PoE in 802.3af/at
Input Voltage 42-57V (Passive, Telecom, 802.3af and 802.3at PoE plus supported)
PoE out Passive PoE
Output Voltage 24 V 1 A
and tech specs also say, that it is gigabit:
10/100/1000 Ethernet ports 2
Yes, it is bit more expensive but it seems to do exactly what OP needs.

Personally, I would recommend to have this installed near hAP ac2. I would not recommend to install it near Cisco, because power loss over cable will be higher (why waste power if not necessary, right?) Not a big deal, but good to know about that.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 113 guests