Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Acryli
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2018 11:29 pm

LHG LTE - Bridge mode???

Mon Nov 25, 2019 10:43 pm

Hello

I'm trying to setup my LHG LTE in bridge mode (Ubiquiti Edgerouter acting as router), but I can't get it to work, and I don't know what I'm doing wrong.
I'm following the instructions written on this page:
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:I ... assthrough

[admin@MikroTik] > /interface lte apn add apn=apn1 passthrough-interface=ether1
[admin@MikroTik] > /interface lte set lte1 apn-profiles=apn1

I have also done it over the GUI interface. But nothing happen, I lose connection to the LHG web interface (it's normal) but my real router (Ubiquiti) doesn't get any internet IP.

Can someone help me please?

Thank you
Last edited by Acryli on Tue Nov 26, 2019 6:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
Acryli
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2018 11:29 pm

Re: LHG LTE - Bridge mode???

Tue Nov 26, 2019 6:22 pm

Up please :-/

I also set up the passthrough-mac address parameter, but it hasn't changed anything :-/
 
sindy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5683
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:19 pm

Re: LHG LTE - Bridge mode???

Tue Nov 26, 2019 8:12 pm

There are two types of mobile modems. One of them imitates a network card (Mikrotik manual calls that "direct IP mode"), and that one can be used in bridge mode. The other one imitates a serial modem, and for that one, bridge mode was not possible at least recently. You can find out which modem type you have by setting it up in the usual mode (not in bridge) - if an /ip dhcp-client is automatically created, it's the one imitating the network card. But as the manual states, the DirectIP mode may just be disabled by command, so check that setting first.
Instead of writing novels, post /export hide-sensitive. Use find&replace in your favourite text editor to systematically replace all occurrences of each public IP address potentially identifying you by a distinctive pattern such as my.public.ip.1.
 
Acryli
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2018 11:29 pm

Re: LHG LTE - Bridge mode???

Tue Nov 26, 2019 9:23 pm

Thank you for your answer.

It's a standard Mikrotik R11e-LTE modem card.
The default value for the parameter ignore-directip-modem is NO.

Is that ok?
Should I change it to yes?

(Is PPP = DirectIP mode? It's not clear in the manual)
 
sindy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5683
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:19 pm

Re: LHG LTE - Bridge mode???

Tue Nov 26, 2019 9:40 pm

It's a standard Mikrotik R11e-LTE modem card.
That's probably important but I've never tested one, so I can't say anything based on that fact alone.

The default value for the parameter ignore-directip-modem is NO.
...
Should I change it to yes?
It must be no in order that the Direct IP mode could work if supported by the modem. So it's not important what's the default, it's important what /port firmware print says. If it says ignore-directip-modem: yes, set it to no.

(Is PPP = DirectIP mode? It's not clear in the manual)
No. PPP is used along with the serial line emulator mode, DirectIP is used along with the network card emulator mode.
Instead of writing novels, post /export hide-sensitive. Use find&replace in your favourite text editor to systematically replace all occurrences of each public IP address potentially identifying you by a distinctive pattern such as my.public.ip.1.
 
Acryli
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2018 11:29 pm

Re: LHG LTE - Bridge mode???

Tue Nov 26, 2019 9:44 pm

Thanks

Yes, it's set to no, but it doesn't work :-(

Other people don't seem to have trouble to make Mikrotik's lte modems to work in bridge mode. :-(
 
sindy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5683
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:19 pm

Re: LHG LTE - Bridge mode???

Tue Nov 26, 2019 10:18 pm

So wait - if you don't set the bridge mode, can you see the dynamically created dhcp-client or not? If not, what is the firmware version in the modem?
Instead of writing novels, post /export hide-sensitive. Use find&replace in your favourite text editor to systematically replace all occurrences of each public IP address potentially identifying you by a distinctive pattern such as my.public.ip.1.
 
Acryli
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2018 11:29 pm

Re: LHG LTE - Bridge mode???

Tue Nov 26, 2019 10:27 pm

It could be related to a firmware bug according to this tread:
viewtopic.php?t=148697

I'm using version MikroTik _CP_2.160.000_v008

Apparently this bug has been fixed on version v012.

Where can I download it????
 
sindy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5683
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:19 pm

Re: LHG LTE - Bridge mode???

Tue Nov 26, 2019 10:44 pm

Where can I download it????
You can download it over the air only. The description is e.g. here.
Instead of writing novels, post /export hide-sensitive. Use find&replace in your favourite text editor to systematically replace all occurrences of each public IP address potentially identifying you by a distinctive pattern such as my.public.ip.1.
 
Acryli
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2018 11:29 pm

Re: LHG LTE - Bridge mode???

Tue Nov 26, 2019 11:39 pm

v013

But sill not working :-/

With the command /ip dhcp-client print, I'm getting an empty table:

# INTERFACE USE ADD-DEFAULT-ROUTE STATUS ADDRESS
 
sindy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5683
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:19 pm

Re: LHG LTE - Bridge mode???

Tue Nov 26, 2019 11:55 pm

No more ideas on my side.
Instead of writing novels, post /export hide-sensitive. Use find&replace in your favourite text editor to systematically replace all occurrences of each public IP address potentially identifying you by a distinctive pattern such as my.public.ip.1.
 
sindy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5683
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:19 pm

Re: LHG LTE - Bridge mode???

Wed Nov 27, 2019 12:05 am

Well, there is a crazy one. Set that item to yes, reboot, then set it back to no and reboot again.
Instead of writing novels, post /export hide-sensitive. Use find&replace in your favourite text editor to systematically replace all occurrences of each public IP address potentially identifying you by a distinctive pattern such as my.public.ip.1.
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 979
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: LHG LTE - Bridge mode???

Wed Nov 27, 2019 1:42 am

You have ONE ethernet and you not must create a Bridge.
Just create two VLAN's at Ether1.
*) vlan id 2 as management
*) vlan id 3 as lte passthrough
Enable RoMon.
Set InterfaceList the LAN additional vlan id 2 "mgmt"

At your RB2=RouterBoard_SecondOne create both vlan at ethernet port who is going to LHGR.
*) at vlan id 2 add it to bridge-local
*) at vlan id 3 create a dhcp-client to receive LTE IP from LHGR.

Create dhcp-client at vlan id 2 as mgmt interface - now you have IP from your LAN and can manage device by IP. By RoMon etc.
Set APN passthrough to vlan id 3 and your RB2 receive LTE IP from LHGR via dhcp client.

I have new SXTR&R11e-LTE6 and do this:
winbox_v3.20_64_ciKCg4MDGS.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
I will be at MUMEUROPE Prague on ?? ?? 202?
 
Acryli
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2018 11:29 pm

Re: LHG LTE - Bridge mode???

Wed Nov 27, 2019 11:34 pm

Well, I found the error and totally my fault...
I forget to set up the DHCP on the WAN port of the Edegrouter...

Now it wrong.

Thanks for your help
You have ONE ethernet and you not must create a Bridge.
Just create two VLAN's at Ether1.
*) vlan id 2 as management
*) vlan id 3 as lte passthrough
Enable RoMon.
Set InterfaceList the LAN additional vlan id 2 "mgmt"

At your RB2=RouterBoard_SecondOne create both vlan at ethernet port who is going to LHGR.
*) at vlan id 2 add it to bridge-local
*) at vlan id 3 create a dhcp-client to receive LTE IP from LHGR.

Create dhcp-client at vlan id 2 as mgmt interface - now you have IP from your LAN and can manage device by IP. By RoMon etc.
Set APN passthrough to vlan id 3 and your RB2 receive LTE IP from LHGR via dhcp client.

I have new SXTR&R11e-LTE6 and do this:
winbox_v3.20_64_ciKCg4MDGS.png
Interesting, I will test it later. Having access to the LHG LTE's management interface in bridge mode would be interesting indeed.
But I need to check how to create VLAN on a WAN port on Edgerouter.
I will probably come back later.

Thank you to both of you.
 
Acryli
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2018 11:29 pm

Re: LHG LTE - Bridge mode???

Fri Nov 29, 2019 6:38 pm

Hello

Well, I'm back. I can't get the management vlan to work.

On RouterOS:
1. LTE as IP passthrough to eth1 with MAC filter
2. Added a Vlan 2 on eth1 for the management.
3. Assigned the IP 192.168.88.100 to the vlan 2 interface

On Ubiquiti Edgerouter:
1. WAN on eth4 + firewall rules
2. Added a Vlan on port eth4 with vlan id 2.
3. Assigned Wan firewall rules to this vlan
4. Assigned the IP address 192.168.88.2/24 to the vlan interface
5. Changed the MAC address of the vlan interface to avoid that the RouterOS LTE interface in passthrough mode, hijack the packets.

But it doesn't work.
The internet connectivity is ok, but the management vlan not.

Any idea?

Thank you
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 979
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: LHG LTE - Bridge mode???

Sat Nov 30, 2019 12:21 am

Problem is at MikroTik site, when you mix ether1 and vlan2@ether1 then traffic at ether1 is not work properly, special when the ether1 is a port in bridge-lan. I don't know your setup.
Setup VLANs are always in few method differ to hardware what you have got. This easy topic can be done by few ways.

MikroTik give us info that SXTR & LHGR are on chip QCA9531 but we haven't a "Block Diagram" and not know how it's internal connections look.
At my SXTR in WinBox > Switch I can see the switch1 on chipset Atheros 8227. I have got 2xFE means that I can reach ~195Mbps on two ports but this Atheros 8227 can be connected with QCA9531 by 100Mb bus and this will be my limit of receiving internet - this will be testing by me in future.
Q: What you can see Ethernet Switch at your LHGR?

The best way is to use two vlans at ether1 and not use ether1/bridge-lan itself. Just simple vlans at ether1 directly.
VLAN2 as mgmt with static IP or dhcp-client
VLAN3 as passthrough who is a specific dhcp-server.


Current situation: ether1 as untagged + vlan2 tagged on it have name "Hybrid Port" but this scenario is supported on some 1GbE chips, info: https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:S ... d_Ports.29
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
I will be at MUMEUROPE Prague on ?? ?? 202?
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 979
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: LHG LTE - Bridge mode???

Sat Nov 30, 2019 9:34 am

One more option is not use passthrough feature and use LHGR as classic CPE means Router LTE who give you internet just by NAT.
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
I will be at MUMEUROPE Prague on ?? ?? 202?
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 979
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: LHG LTE - Bridge mode???

Wed Dec 04, 2019 11:41 am

At new v6.46:
*) lte - fixed band setting on R11e-4G;
*) lte - fixed network registration on R11e-LTE-US;
*) lte - fix "operator" names not being displayed properly;
*) lte - improved modem initialization;
*) lte - show "primary-band" only for LTE modems;

Please upgrade and remember to do boot firmware upgrade too.
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
I will be at MUMEUROPE Prague on ?? ?? 202?
 
hb9tub
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 9:04 am

Re: LHG LTE - Bridge mode???

Thu Jan 23, 2020 3:11 am

@Sib : thank you so much for your valuable posts about the LHGR configuration.
It took me only a couple of hours to get the configuration done : LHG LTE6 + RB962
Which one of Passthrough and CPE configs is your favorite?
In few words what would be the pro and cons?
Thanks again!
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 979
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: LHG LTE - Bridge mode???

Thu Jan 23, 2020 12:58 pm

hb9tub
Which one of Passthrough and CPE configs is your favorite?
In few words what would be the pro and cons?
When I use sim-a with apn=internet.cp (who give me a PublicIPv4) then I use Passthrough mode. Next router has other WAN policy then is better to not duplicate all WAN stuff.
When I use sim-b with apm=internet (Private IPv4) then I use normal NAT.
This way is a "general way by SiB" :)

Passthrough Pro:
  • you not duplicate the WAN stuff - just migrate/delegate Public IP to main router who do it a NAT's because he is a main router with other WAN's :)
Passthrough Cons = requirements:
  • you disable management if you not use a RoMON or separate vlan to still have a connection via IPv4 WinBox
  • when in interface is more then one device you must provide a mac-address of target machine who receive via dhcp the PublicIPv4
  • you not have internet and must do a dhcp-client from main router to do a ros/boot/modem firmware upgrade - again, separate vlan with mgmt and passthrough are good way.
  • NO Recursive Routing because gateway=lte1 (interface, not IPv4/6)
And one additional stuff. Without passthrough you use NAT and next main router can use Recursive Routing via your LTE device. Double NAT give you a RR and this is biggest "Pro" of 2xNAT.

P.S.) Remember to check what size of package are incomming from your ISP at lte1 interface because your ISP can clear DF, send you MTU smaller then you have setting at lte1 itself. MTUPath are one directional. Be aware of it.
P.S.2) Do a script who give notice you when the modem firmware v22 will be publish because he give many greate fix and anyone with LTE6 need it :).
Last edited by SiB on Fri Jan 24, 2020 6:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
I will be at MUMEUROPE Prague on ?? ?? 202?
 
dad2312
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2019 12:55 pm

Re: LHG LTE - Bridge mode???

Thu Jan 23, 2020 5:06 pm

@SiB

i have this config on all my LHG / SXT

a comment ?

interface list WAN=internet


/interface lte
set [ find ] band=3,7 mac-address=AC:50:43:1A:EE:FD mtu=1480 name=lte1 network-mode=lte
/interface bridge
add name=bridge1
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] mac-address=74:4D:28:4D:0A:71
/interface vlan
add interface=ether1 name=internet vlan-id=1
add interface=ether1 name=management vlan-id=2
/interface list
add name=WAN
add name=LAN
/interface lte apn
set [ find default=yes ] apn=free passthrough-interface=internet passthrough-mac=auto
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=management
/interface list member
add interface=internet list=WAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.2/24 interface=management network=192.168.88.0
/ip dhcp-client
add disabled=no interface=bridge1 use-peer-dns=no use-peer-ntp=no

Thanks !
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 979
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: LHG LTE - Bridge mode???

Thu Jan 23, 2020 11:11 pm

dad2312
i have this config on all my LHG / SXT
a comment ?
This is not proper post for this question and you should try open new one.
.
/interface bridge
add name=bridge1
I always use a mac-address generator in every new EoIP interface to setup admin-mac in every bridge who have arp enable.
.
/interface vlan
add interface=ether1 name=internet vlan-id=1
add interface=ether1 name=management vlan-id=2
.
I never mix a vlan1 with vlan2-4093. I will use vlan id 2 and 3 but the ether1 for itself use default vlan id 1 and this give me opportunity to use RoMon at physical ether1.
You have bridge1 who have only 1x ethernet = you not must use bridge but just simple ether1.
If you use vlan's and bridge then do vlan's at bridge but not at his children.
.
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=management
You just join vlan's what should separate traffic like non-logic 1+1-1=1.
WinBox should show you red comment at this setup.
.
/interface list member
add interface=internet list=WAN
When you use the passtrough mode then WAN=internet is not working. You not receive internet any more from that vlan.
.
/ip dhcp-client
add disabled=no interface=bridge1 use-peer-dns=no use-peer-ntp=no
I think you should receive adressing from vlan:management but not from bridge1 or ether1.

Your post is similar to viewtopic.php?f=2&t=154854
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
I will be at MUMEUROPE Prague on ?? ?? 202?
 
dad2312
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2019 12:55 pm

Re: LHG LTE - Bridge mode???

Fri Jan 24, 2020 7:34 pm

dad2312
i have this config on all my LHG / SXT
a comment ?
This is not proper post for this question and you should try open new one.
.
/interface bridge
add name=bridge1
I always use a mac-address generator in every new EoIP interface to setup admin-mac in every bridge who have arp enable.
.
/interface vlan
add interface=ether1 name=internet vlan-id=1
add interface=ether1 name=management vlan-id=2
.
I never mix a vlan1 with vlan2-4093. I will use vlan id 2 and 3 but the ether1 for itself use default vlan id 1 and this give me opportunity to use RoMon at physical ether1.
You have bridge1 who have only 1x ethernet = you not must use bridge but just simple ether1.
If you use vlan's and bridge then do vlan's at bridge but not at his children.
.
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=management
You just join vlan's what should separate traffic like non-logic 1+1-1=1.
WinBox should show you red comment at this setup.
.
/interface list member
add interface=internet list=WAN
When you use the passtrough mode then WAN=internet is not working. You not receive internet any more from that vlan.
.
/ip dhcp-client
add disabled=no interface=bridge1 use-peer-dns=no use-peer-ntp=no
I think you should receive adressing from vlan:management but not from bridge1 or ether1.

Your post is similar to viewtopic.php?f=2&t=154854

You are absolutely right, I make it complex when it can be much simpler.

I modified to make something very simple

/interface lte
set [ find ] mac-address=AC:50:43:1A:EE:FD name=lte1 network-mode=lte
/interface vlan
add interface=ether1 name=internet vlan-id=3
add interface=ether1 name=management vlan-id=2
/interface lte apn
set [ find default=yes ] apn=free passthrough-interface=internet passthrough-mac=auto
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.2/24 interface=management network=192.168.88.0
/ip dhcp-client
add disabled=no interface=management
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Paris
[admin@MikroTik] >

It works like older config but much simple !

Thank SiB
 
labc33
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2020 2:37 pm

Re: LHG LTE - Bridge mode???

Fri Mar 20, 2020 2:53 pm

You are absolutely right, I make it complex when it can be much simpler.

I modified to make something very simple

/interface lte
set [ find ] mac-address=AC:50:43:1A:EE:FD name=lte1 network-mode=lte
/interface vlan
add interface=ether1 name=internet vlan-id=3
add interface=ether1 name=management vlan-id=2
/interface lte apn
set [ find default=yes ] apn=free passthrough-interface=internet passthrough-mac=auto
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.2/24 interface=management network=192.168.88.0
/ip dhcp-client
add disabled=no interface=management
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Paris
[admin@MikroTik] >

It works like older config but much simple !

Thank SiB

Hello there... Could you help me please? Is this the final code? I was trying it and it's works for the Internet conection (I have internet on RB clients) but I can't manage the LHG LTE as RB client, I must connect to the LHG to manage it again.

Could you show the step by step configuration in each RB and LHG LTE please ?

Thanks in advanced, regards from Chile
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 979
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: LHG LTE - Bridge mode???

Sun Mar 22, 2020 12:18 pm

labc33
Could you show the step by step configuration in each RB and LHG LTE please ?
But this was posted few times .
It's just one feature and I'm sure you have problems with other stuff and you think that one feature not wrong you correctly.

I think really that I must do one post as living document as F.A.Q. for LTE sutff.. and few person do request to me about some video with how-to....
but realy. That is describe be my in this currect post and others at
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=154231
and
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=155313

You try fix your problems, create a new topic at forum and give details on it.
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
I will be at MUMEUROPE Prague on ?? ?? 202?
 
labc33
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2020 2:37 pm

Re: LHG LTE - Bridge mode???

Mon Mar 23, 2020 4:58 pm

labc33
Could you show the step by step configuration in each RB and LHG LTE please ?
But this was posted few times .
It's just one feature and I'm sure you have problems with other stuff and you think that one feature not wrong you correctly.

I think really that I must do one post as living document as F.A.Q. for LTE sutff.. and few person do request to me about some video with how-to....
but realy. That is describe be my in this currect post and others at
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=154231
and
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=155313

You try fix your problems, create a new topic at forum and give details on it.
Thank you so much! I will try theese options... Regards from Chile!
 
robs
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2020 9:21 pm
Location: UK

Re: LHG LTE - Bridge mode???

Thu Jun 04, 2020 9:39 pm

You are absolutely right, I make it complex when it can be much simpler.

I modified to make something very simple

/interface lte
set [ find ] mac-address=AC:50:43:1A:EE:FD name=lte1 network-mode=lte
/interface vlan
add interface=ether1 name=internet vlan-id=3
add interface=ether1 name=management vlan-id=2
/interface lte apn
set [ find default=yes ] apn=free passthrough-interface=internet passthrough-mac=auto
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.2/24 interface=management network=192.168.88.0
/ip dhcp-client
add disabled=no interface=management
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Paris
[admin@MikroTik] >

It works like older config but much simple !

Thank SiB
@dad2312 did the above config work for you to use the LHG LTE in passthrough mode?
I currently have LHG LTE6 kit (RBLHGR&R11e-LTE6) upgraded to v6.47 from 6.4.x LTS providing my pfSense firewall internet (it also has my DSL conenction via pppoe).
I was hoping to passthrough the connection directly to the firewall, just like my dsl connection.

I made my config look 99% like yours and Tried the above but pfSense could never bring up the ppp connection.

I see various people asking about the newly supported passthrough mode on these devices, but not really a good post / known working config.

Thanks in advance
Rob
LHG LTE6 kit (RBLHGR&R11e-LTE6) - RouterOS v6.47 (stable) - Since May2020 - 4G 80Mbps/30Mbps
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 979
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: LHG LTE - Bridge mode???

Mon Jun 22, 2020 11:24 am

robs :
I made my config look 99% like yours and Tried the above but pfSense could never bring up the ppp connection.
You should say: pfSence could not get IP from dhcp-client from LHGR LTE passtrhrough feature.
Maybe you not read a wiki documentation ? Maybe you not set dhcp-client ? Maybe you have few devices in passtrhroung subnet and you must provide mac to choose who must grab IP from lhgr? Maybe you should setup vlan's at that link to stay connected with lhgr ?
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
I will be at MUMEUROPE Prague on ?? ?? 202?
 
robs
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2020 9:21 pm
Location: UK

Re: LHG LTE - Bridge mode???

Mon Jun 22, 2020 9:23 pm

Hi,
Thanks for your reply.
I tried without the passthrough mac, but looking at the running config it filled in my pfsense's mac on that vlan's.
I had a vlan for mgmt on the LHG and kept connectivity to that.
Then vlan for the passthrough

you mention about dhcp, i thought that wouldn't be needed. as mgmt is static and i assume the lte1 interface wouldn't have an IP and my pfsense ppoe nic would have the cellular dynamic address.
Every time i read the wiki, how i read it. its not the best english (almost like i wrote it and i'm english!).
It mentions dhcp 4 times. once in the passthrough comment and 3 times about a normal lte setup.

"where the Passthrough is providing the IP a DHCP-Client should be enabled on that interface to."

then on the examples it doesnt mention dhcp again.

Before the pass through section, i assume when its talking about general non passthrough setup it says.
From RouterOS=>6.41 DHCP client is added automatically. If it's not added - add a DHCP Client to LTE Interface manually:
/ip dhcp-client
add default-route-distance=1 disabled=no interface=lte1



so in the posted example above has
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.2/24 interface=management network=192.168.88.0
/ip dhcp-client
add disabled=no interface=management


can you explain what the ip dhcp-client there does, as the management interface has a static.
LHG LTE6 kit (RBLHGR&R11e-LTE6) - RouterOS v6.47 (stable) - Since May2020 - 4G 80Mbps/30Mbps
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 979
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: LHG LTE - Bridge mode???

Mon Jun 22, 2020 9:34 pm

lte1 normal receive IP from ISP and ROS use it directly. We say about lte modules like r11e-lte|4g|lte6 etc...

When you setup in APN settings the lte passtrough mode on some interface then ROS do a hidden dhcp-server who will offer that ISP_AddressIP to first host who grab dhcp offer. If you have few devices then you must provide mac-address in configuration. This is similar to dhcp leases.

At target router who want's IP from ISP at LHGR then you must run regular dhcp-client go get IP at that device.

&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&&

If you use two interfaces or two vlans to separate passtrugh from mgmt traffic then you must know that your LHGR not have internet. You must receive it from that router to what you just give ISP IP... . That's why we can say that:
*) passtrugh feature is like dhcp-server. Notice that every https://mikrotik.com/download/changelogs have info "Make sure LTE APN Profile name does not match any of the DHCP server's names if LTE passthrough is used"
*) dhcp-client should be at vlan mgmt to bring internet for own mtk purpose like update ros.

-----------
About lte1 and dhcp-client it's created if lte1 is a common USB Stick modem, that devices are detected as lte1 interface and ROS create automatically dhcp-client at that interface.
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
I will be at MUMEUROPE Prague on ?? ?? 202?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Amm0, Mikusek and 85 guests