Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
winxp2000
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 8:57 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Help with 3 WAN but in same subnet and same gateway, how use

Sun Apr 29, 2007 9:41 am

as the title (A school network about 1000 students)

My ISP give me 3 IP

222.23.110.165/28
222.23.110.166/28
222.23.110.167/28

They have a same gateway 222.23.110.161

how can I use them in my MT?

the 3 WAN is static IP from ISP, but they are same subnet and use the same gateway.

Now it only 1 line work normal

other 2 line no any packet past
Last edited by winxp2000 on Sun Apr 29, 2007 9:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
winxp2000
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 8:57 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Sun Apr 29, 2007 9:43 am

Whether should I NAT other 2 ip for twice and make the different IP to use?
 
User avatar
winxp2000
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 8:57 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Sun Apr 29, 2007 6:49 pm

can anybody help me?

or no one known how to use it?
 
bushy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 140
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 11:56 pm
Location: Ireland

Sun Apr 29, 2007 7:19 pm

I think you can route by interface in new MT ( maybe beta?) .
 
User avatar
mneumark
Member
Member
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Escalon, CA
Contact:

Re: Help with 3 WAN but in same subnet and same gateway, how

Sun Apr 29, 2007 8:25 pm

as the title

how can I use them in my MT?

the 3 WAN is static IP from ISP, but they are same subnet and use the same gateway.

Now it only 1 line work normal

other 2 line no any packet past
Winxp2000,

You might want to either checkout v3.0 beta or checkout bonding http://www.mikrotik.com/testdocs/ros/2. ... onding.php

Matt
 
User avatar
winxp2000
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 8:57 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Sun Apr 29, 2007 8:33 pm

Thank you mneumark.

Bonding is a technology that allows to aggregate multiple ethernet-like interfaces into a single virtual link, thus getting higher data rates and providing failover.

I just open the link of manual

but it can not work in my local lan
 
User avatar
winxp2000
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 8:57 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Sun Apr 29, 2007 8:37 pm

Now I just can use the NTH + 2th router plan to make it

------line1 ----> MT 1----make NAT only-----> MT 3

------line2 ----> MT 2----make NAT only-----> MT 3


------line 3------> MT 3 -----make NTH load balance -------> Local net user


Such setting work now!

Image
Last edited by winxp2000 on Mon Apr 30, 2007 6:16 am, edited 2 times in total.
 
User avatar
mneumark
Member
Member
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Escalon, CA
Contact:

Sun Apr 29, 2007 8:41 pm

Winxp2000,

If you want you can also mangle the packets between the three isp's by using the Nth rule under mangle. Just mark the packets 1,2,3 and then route them.

This might be a problem with all the gateway's having the same gateway.

Matt
 
User avatar
winxp2000
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 8:57 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Sun Apr 29, 2007 8:58 pm

Now time in my local just middle night

I will try to use the Bonding tommorrow

But I think it can not work.

As you known

The the bonding interfaces need set a IP

So, how to do after it?

NAT all packages from the the bonding interfaces to the gateway??????

Does it work??
 
User avatar
mneumark
Member
Member
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Escalon, CA
Contact:

Sun Apr 29, 2007 9:03 pm

You can always write a script that will modify the ip address if it changes.

Matt
 
User avatar
winxp2000
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 8:57 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Sun Apr 29, 2007 9:06 pm

Matt:


Thank you again

I change the first post.

The ip address of them are fix.

Do not need change.

Can you sure the Interface Bonding will work in my network?????

Such this case ??
 
User avatar
mneumark
Member
Member
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Escalon, CA
Contact:

Sun Apr 29, 2007 9:17 pm

It should work just fine in your network. If i understand correctly, you have 3 incoming lines coming in to three WAN's. By bonding those interfaces together it will allow you to do the same thing as if you had three t1's and you wanted to bond them together.

Matt
 
ptsip
newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 7:17 pm

Mon Apr 30, 2007 10:12 pm

you have 1-ISP with 3-Public ip-addr, to use all of your three public ip just pls using:

- on /ip route, pls mention pref-src on default
- using the other 2-public ip-address for src-nat on your src-adress-group
- also, you are able to to chain=dstnat to allow traffic from INTERNET > INTERNAL LAN with your specific cases.


for more information, pls search on forum. A lot of past review will be useful for your guidance.
 
User avatar
winxp2000
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 8:57 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Fri May 04, 2007 1:46 pm

Matt:

I try the bonding but sorry it fail to make it



Ptsip:

You do not known the situation of my

same subnet and same gateway make the 2rh line can not work normal.

So I just NAT twice for it
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Fri May 04, 2007 4:23 pm

What you would need is so-called "interface based routing".
This is in the 3.0 betas (but i haven't had a chance to test it...).

Best regards,
Christian Meis
Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
User avatar
winxp2000
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 8:57 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Sun May 06, 2007 9:41 pm

Christian Meis

I need it work in my real network

3.0 just beta version

How I can get it?

Could you send me a copy to test?

Thank you!

Legou_he@dell.com
 
User avatar
Giepie
Member
Member
Posts: 432
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:33 pm
Location: Western Cape, South Africa
Contact:

Wed May 09, 2007 3:00 am

Hi all

I've been playing with a similar problem. At my test site, I have one ADSL line, and I make use of 2 different ISP's, both with dynamic IP's. The one ISP is IS, and the other is SAIX. They both have different gateways.

The above is easy to do, but the problem is this:
Due to the fact that SAIX is good quality bandwidth, but capped at xGB, you need more than one account (unless your 3d tier ISP allows per GB billing).

When using ONE MT to dial both the IS account and SAIX account, you can route certain traffic over certain gateways, no problem. BUT, the problem comes in when you use more than one account from the SAIX network. These accounts always have the same gateway.

The only solution I got for this problem, was similar to XP2000's. For each account I dial out, I have a MT NAT/Masq the traffic. All these MT's plugs into the CORE router where all routing are done. This way routing is very simple and straight forward.

I would like to see the interface based routing to work, but I can see many NAT problems with it.

If someone manages to get interface based routing working in a similar case, is it possible to post the basic route planning and perhaps a part of your config?

Re, G
The only thing Mikrotik lack, is to send power to your High Sites wirelessly.....
 
User avatar
guaidetian
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 6:52 am
Location: zhengzhou;henan;china

Wed May 09, 2007 7:38 am

you can do it as flow
address network broadcast
ISP1 192.168.0.2 192.168.0.0 192.168.0.255
ISP2 192.168.0.3 192.168.0.0 192.168.0.255
ISP3 192.168.0.4 192.168.0.0 192.168.0.255

then chage the ip address which your isp give to you
address network broadcast
ISP1 192.168.0.2 192.168.0.2 192.168.0.2
ISP2 192.168.0.3 192.168.0.3 192.168.0.3
ISP3 192.168.0.4 192.168.0.4 192.168.0.4

and then chang your route list
dst-add 0.0.0.0 gateway 192.168.0.2,192.168.0.3,192.168.0.4
 
User avatar
winxp2000
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 8:57 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Wed May 09, 2007 10:01 am

guaidetian

Thank you your mind of cabined subnet.

I will try your way.

May be it is a simple way to work.

But I can tell you

the seting :

and then chang your route list
dst-add 0.0.0.0 gateway 192.168.0.2,192.168.0.3,192.168.0.4

it is not a good method of multigateway.
 
User avatar
guaidetian
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 6:52 am
Location: zhengzhou;henan;china

Thu May 10, 2007 5:34 am

:wink:
you are right
i suggest that you can mangle your local connection ,and route them to diffent gateway

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 80 guests