Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
KenY21
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2019 10:46 am

Problem with SFP module (S-85DLC05D) in CRS212-1G-10S-1S+IN

Fri Dec 27, 2019 11:03 am

Hello,

I have bought CRS212-1G-10S-1S+IN for my SFP connection needs.
I'm using a couple S-31DLC20D SFP modules without any problems. Insert the module in 1.25GB port, attach fiber cable. Link comes up, led starts blinking, connection works, everything is good.
Then I tried to add two S-85DLC05D SFP modules for my two multimode fiber connections but without any luck. After inserting the module in 1.25GB port and attaching fiber cable link doesn't come up. If I add this module to 10GB port, then module comes up and indicator starts blinking, but connection doesn't work. At first, I thought, that maybe modules are broken, but I insert them in DGS-1210-52 and they work without any problem, plug and play. I check SFP module combability matrix: https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/MikroTik ... lity_table and it shows, that both modules works with CRS212-1G-10S-1S+IN using 1.25GB ports.
What could cause the problem? Maybe single mode and multi-mode can't be mixed in the switch? Also, for the multi-mode connection on other side there isn't switch with SFP module but fiber convertor (SFP to RJ45), maybe that’s the problem (if so, why D-Link switch works?)?
Any advice is highly appreciate, thanks in advance.
 
marklodge
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 211
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 6:15 pm

Re: Problem with SFP module (S-85DLC05D) in CRS212-1G-10S-1S+IN

Fri Dec 27, 2019 4:58 pm

On the CRS switches I had this issue. Auto Negotiation does not work well. Set it to 10gb or 1gb manually

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], kocka and 28 guests