Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
rutman286
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 9:18 pm

Voip phone with PC access port?

Fri Jan 10, 2020 7:39 pm

Hi Mikrotik team,

I am using a CRS328 in bridge mode as a switch. I have vlans working, but now I am playing with my grandstream voip phones and have run into a problem. I want my phone to get any IP from vlan 200, and a pc connected to the passthrough port on the phone to get an ip from vlan 100. I am sure this is quite simple, but I am stumped. can someone please help me? My trunk is on port 1, and the phone would be on port 24, for simplicity sake. help?
 
User avatar
CZFan
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1556
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:25 pm
Location: South Africa, Randburg
Contact:

Re: Voip phone with PC access port?

Sat Jan 11, 2020 1:50 pm

configure CRS port as a trunk port for the relevant vlans, then do tagging on the phone for phone and pc.

FYI, Grandstream support is this way ---->
MTCNA, MTCTCE, MTCRE & MTCINE
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3616
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Voip phone with PC access port?

Sat Jan 11, 2020 2:10 pm

My experience (not with Grandstream though) is that phone will pass through everything from PC eth port ... so one has to configure access switch (CRS in this particular case) with hybrid port (tagged VoIP and access port for desired LAN VLAN by setting pvid to appropriate value).
BR,
Metod
 
vikinggeek
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 4:14 am

Re: Voip phone with PC access port?

Sat Jan 11, 2020 11:03 pm

This is why it would be really nice to soon get LLDP-MED support. Tried out the CRS326 (and looking at the CRS328 for PoE), but without an easy way to provisioning the phones, kept the old switches in place. Understand this has been discussed before viewtopic.php?t=143422 but for us the LLDP-MED support greatly simplify things.
 
turnip
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 7:01 pm

Re: Voip phone with PC access port?  [SOLVED]

Sun Jan 12, 2020 10:35 am

LLDP-MED would indeed make this easier, but in the meantime you can use MAC based VLANs to achieve the same result. On the older ones (eg CRS125) you'll need to add the MAC address of each phone, but on a CRS3xx series you can use a rule to match the first part of the MAC address (eg older Polycoms start with 00:04:F2).
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 6175
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Voip phone with PC access port?

Sun Jan 12, 2020 12:07 pm

As written in the other topic: MikroTik switches are just toys. They lack so many features that other switches (even from low-end brands!) have had for many years....
Identification of Voice VLAN via LLDP-MED is just one of them.

Really, only get a MikroTik switch when you need only basic switching with statically defined VLANs and some fixed ports with basic tagged/untagged VLAN. Anything above that, get another brand.
Of course there are promises that this will be fixed sometime, but it just takes too long.
 
rutman286
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 9:18 pm

Re: Voip phone with PC access port?

Tue Jan 14, 2020 5:40 am

Thank you all that replied. I understand now why this wasn't seeming straight forward. This is not a primary switch or router for anything critical,. I am just learning and playing.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: LinusN and 168 guests