Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
fahadsabir
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2020 9:53 am

Route not going unreachable !!!

Tue Jan 14, 2020 2:05 pm

Hi,

I have Router CCR-1036 -8G - 2S+,.I have multiple default routes configured with different distance values to manage my outgoing traffic, recently I am facing an issue with static routes, if my primary interface goes down ideally my preferred default route should go unreachable and secondary default gateway should take over, but it is not happening,and if I disable and then enable that primary routes it shows unreachable, so secondary default takes over.

This is causing me a lot of trouble, can any one help with this issue please. Thanks in advance .

Regards
Fahad
 
User avatar
Anumrak
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1176
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 2:53 pm

Re: Route not going unreachable !!!

Tue Jan 14, 2020 2:14 pm

Hey. What distances values does you primary and secondary routes have? Are you sure interface itself is going down or it's just traffic stops behind that interface?
 
fahadsabir
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2020 9:53 am

Re: Route not going unreachable !!!

Tue Jan 14, 2020 2:48 pm

Distance for primary is 1 and 5 for secondary,

Secondly it interface going down, even i have tried myself by intentionally disabling the interface to make sure.
 
User avatar
CZFan
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1556
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:25 pm
Location: South Africa, Randburg
Contact:

Re: Route not going unreachable !!!

Tue Jan 14, 2020 11:46 pm

First question, which ROS version?
MTCNA, MTCTCE, MTCRE & MTCINE
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1386
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Route not going unreachable !!!

Tue Jan 14, 2020 11:57 pm

Distance for primary is 1 and 5 for secondary,
It can simply be 1 and 2...
Whatever your ROS version is, sorry but it sounds a little bit difficult to believe that this really happens.. never seen it...
Are you sure your config is correct ?
 
fahadsabir
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2020 9:53 am

Re: Route not going unreachable !!!

Wed Jan 15, 2020 10:27 am

@CZFan

Router OS version is 6.42.7.

@Zacharias

Yes it can be simply 1 and 2 but nothing wrong with 5 or 50 as well.

Secondly it was all working fine with same configuration, so nothing wrong with config either, what I suspect is I have been using it for more complex network then it is supposed to work with..Or i may be wrong.
 
User avatar
Anumrak
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1176
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 2:53 pm

Re: Route not going unreachable !!!

Wed Jan 15, 2020 2:51 pm

@CZFan

Router OS version is 6.42.7.

@Zacharias

Yes it can be simply 1 and 2 but nothing wrong with 5 or 50 as well.

Secondly it was all working fine with same configuration, so nothing wrong with config either, what I suspect is I have been using it for more complex network then it is supposed to work with..Or i may be wrong.
If one interface down, with route you need, then second one route to another interface has to running. Maybe your config is more complicated or its a bug of exact ROS version.
 
fahadsabir
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2020 9:53 am

Re: Route not going unreachable !!!

Thu Jan 16, 2020 9:25 am

Just updated the ROS version to latest stable one, but issue persist. :?
 
User avatar
Anumrak
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1176
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 2:53 pm

Re: Route not going unreachable !!!

Thu Jan 16, 2020 12:46 pm

Just updated the ROS version to latest stable one, but issue persist. :?
What interface type do you use for primary route?
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1386
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Route not going unreachable !!!

Fri Jan 17, 2020 1:13 am

Interface as gateway should only be used in point to point addressing...
So if you use interface name as your gate change it to IP address and test again...
 
fahadsabir
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2020 9:53 am

Re: Route not going unreachable !!!

Fri Jan 17, 2020 2:45 pm

I do not use interface name as a gateway, but using next hop ip as gateway,

IP addresses are configured on interface vlan,
 
User avatar
Anumrak
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1176
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 2:53 pm

Re: Route not going unreachable !!!

Fri Jan 17, 2020 2:53 pm

I do not use interface name as a gateway, but using next hop ip as gateway,

IP addresses are configured on interface vlan,
As I thought. In order to vlan interface goes down the bound ethernet interface(or interfaces) has to go down first.
 
fahadsabir
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2020 9:53 am

Re: Route not going unreachable !!!

Sat Jan 18, 2020 8:39 am

yes that is true, but with property of check gateway = ping make it work, (i.e if it can not ping the gateway IP anymore, router marks it unreachable), and I am pretty sure about that because I have been using this for years.

Secondly I have tested it with Ethernet interface last week as well for testing purpose, and did not work on interface as well.
 
fahadsabir
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2020 9:53 am

Re: Route not going unreachable !!!

Sat Jan 18, 2020 8:53 am

A snapshot is attached for interface scenario.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
CZFan
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1556
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:25 pm
Location: South Africa, Randburg
Contact:

Re: Route not going unreachable !!!

Sat Jan 18, 2020 1:12 pm

That route, although it says reachable via ether6, will not be used by the router as the route is not "Active"

What you seeing might be a Winbox refresh thing, do you see the same when doing a /ip route print in cli?
MTCNA, MTCTCE, MTCRE & MTCINE
 
fahadsabir
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2020 9:53 am

Re: Route not going unreachable !!!

Sat Jan 18, 2020 3:15 pm

Yes, you are right because I deliberately chose inactive route to show the result.

But let me make it clear to you that if I had done it with with an active route it would have caused the same effect and I had faced downtime in the result... Which have happened multiple times.
 
User avatar
CZFan
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1556
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:25 pm
Location: South Africa, Randburg
Contact:

Re: Route not going unreachable !!!

Sat Jan 18, 2020 9:04 pm

can you post a redacted / sanitized version of "/export hide-sensitive" so we can have a look?
MTCNA, MTCTCE, MTCRE & MTCINE
 
fahadsabir
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2020 9:53 am

Re: Route not going unreachable !!!

Tue Jan 21, 2020 11:09 am

Actually I have already removed many of sub-interfaces and shifted them to separate router, have reduced alot configurations, so far it seems to be working fine now.

So my conclusion is that with more configuration lines it causes the reported behavior, even though CPU level was in between 50 to 60 percent, also had much memory to spare as well.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Buster2 and 85 guests