Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
gerencia@e-digitales.com
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: Sydney Au

PPPoE client behind an AP acting as client....Problem

Tue May 08, 2007 8:49 am

Hi,
I need help with this.
if i set up my laptop as PPPoE client directly to a Mikrotik PPPoE server...all good.

But if a have my laptop as PPPoe Client behind an Ap acting as client bridge, my PPPoe software dosn't connect.

Does the PPPoE protocol work behind bridges or AP's?

I'm lost.
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6621
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Tue May 08, 2007 4:55 pm

You have to ensure that AP is able to act as true 'bridge' between client and PPPoE server (used interfaces should be bridged on AP).
 
gerencia@e-digitales.com
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: Sydney Au

Tue May 08, 2007 5:10 pm

Thanks for response,

I'm using Buffalo HP with DDwrt and planet AP, both do same. In PPPoe the client doesnt work, but with IP Static yes.

Please give an Idea, i wanna use PPPoe instead static IP.

Thanks
 
gerencia@e-digitales.com
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: Sydney Au

Thu May 10, 2007 7:49 pm

Any idea obout this?
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Thu May 10, 2007 8:07 pm

sergejs already told you the most probable cause for your problem, but you did not comment on his suggestion. So did you take into account what he wrote? Did you check whether this does indeed affect you or not? Did you make sure that you have a transparent layer 2 connection between the PPPoE client and server?

--Tom
 
gerencia@e-digitales.com
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: Sydney Au

Thu May 10, 2007 8:18 pm

I'm not sure about layer 2 in 2 or 3 AP's in cascade, i supose thta it is the only condition for PPPoe works fine ?

Regards, Dimas
 
gerencia@e-digitales.com
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: Sydney Au

Re: PPPoE client behind an AP acting as client....Problem

Fri Jun 22, 2007 6:09 pm

Finally found that CPE like qpcom 11mbps and planet 11mbps don't have transparent layer2 bridge. This was the problem.
 
nuclearcat
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 1:52 pm

Re: PPPoE client behind an AP acting as client....Problem

Fri Jun 22, 2007 11:32 pm

It must be bridge mode, which cannot be done in Client-AP mode. It must be WDS or some sort of pseudo-bridge

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], DanAtCommon, Google [Bot], krutarth1089, netflow, romihg, tmichaud and 121 guests