Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
fabix05
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2020 3:14 pm

Remote home lan in office

Tue Feb 04, 2020 3:21 pm

Hi,

i have at home the router Hap AC with public static ip address and in the office a small Hap mini (with private ip) connected at my desktop pc (with public static ip) and i want to redirect all traffic of the interface wlan01 (hap mini) to my home (hap AC)...what is the best secure way ? Thanks all
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1437
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Remote home lan in office

Wed Feb 05, 2020 6:47 pm

In general, you should setup a VPN between your two Mikrotik devices, one as server and the other as client.
Then you could use routing policy rules to redirect all the traffic from the devices connected to the wireless of the hap mini to your home's main router.
 
fabix05
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2020 3:14 pm

Re: Remote home lan in office

Mon Feb 10, 2020 10:14 am

i have setting up the openvpn server and all it works with the client with a static route to redirect all traffic trhougt vpn but at the startup the client creatre a route automatically and i need to remove every time. another problem is that after 1-2 hour the client disconnect vpn with description :nothing recived for a while... and i need to reboot for connect again
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1437
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Remote home lan in office

Mon Feb 10, 2020 6:18 pm

Remove the add default route option...
 
fabix05
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2020 3:14 pm

Re: Remote home lan in office

Tue Feb 11, 2020 2:45 pm

the add default route is necessary to redirect all traffic to vpn, i need to remove frist line of route
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1437
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Remote home lan in office

Wed Feb 12, 2020 10:30 pm

Are you using a DHCP Client on your ether 1? Maybe a PPPoE client ? Then again remove the add default route option...
Also, just for the theory, 0.0.0.0/0 is called default route or default gateway...
 
fabix05
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2020 3:14 pm

Re: Remote home lan in office

Thu Feb 13, 2020 12:38 pm

i'm using dhcp client on eht1, the add default route on vpn interface is enabled, i need to remove the automatically created route 0.0.0.0/0 ---> 10.42.0.1 for navigate in internet...why ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], MSN [Bot], naxos, robo, SiB, stanelie and 127 guests