Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
soeryoatmodjo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2019 2:58 pm

VLAN Setting Not Working

Sun Feb 09, 2020 12:03 pm

Hello all,

I am a new user of Mikrotik and so far I am enjoying the features and ease of use given by Mikrotik.

My network configuration is as follow, using 2 CRS1xx.
Screen Shot 2020-02-09 at 16.41.11.png
CRS125 port 1 is for connection to Modem (WAN), while CRS125 port 2 is connecting to port 1 of CRS109.
On CRS125 port 2, I set as follow.
========
add interface=ether2 name=vlan_Display vlan-id=10
add interface=ether2 name=vlan_Sound vlan-id=30
add interface=ether2 name=vlan_Timer vlan-id=20
========

While on CRS109 I set as follow.
========
/interface ethernet switch
set drop-if-invalid-or-src-port-not-member-of-vlan-on-ports="ether1,ether\
3,ether4,ether5,ether6,ether7,ether8"
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge_balkon hw=no interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge_balkon hw=no interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge_balkon hw=no interface=ether4 pvid=10
add bridge=bridge_balkon hw=no interface=ether5 pvid=10
add bridge=bridge_balkon hw=no interface=ether6 pvid=10
add bridge=bridge_balkon hw=no interface=ether7 pvid=10
add bridge=bridge_balkon hw=no interface=ether8 pvid=30
add bridge=bridge_balkon interface=sfp1
add bridge=bridge_balkon interface=wlan_Balkon
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge_balkon disabled=yes tagged=ether1 untagged=\
ether4,ether5,ether6,ether7 vlan-ids=10
add bridge=bridge_balkon disabled=yes tagged=ether1 untagged=\
ether8 vlan-ids=30
/interface ethernet switch egress-vlan-tag
add tagged-ports=ether1 vlan-id=10
add tagged-ports=ether1 vlan-id=20
add tagged-ports=ether1 vlan-id=30
/interface ethernet switch ingress-vlan-translation
add customer-vid=0 new-customer-vid=10 ports=\
ether3,ether4,ether5,ether6,ether7
add customer-vid=0 new-customer-vid=30 ports=ether8
/interface ethernet switch vlan
add ports="ether1,ether3,ether4,ether5,ether6,et\
her7" vlan-id=10
add ports=ether1,ether8 vlan-id=20
/interface list member
add interface=ether1 list=LAN
add interface=ether2 list=LAN
add interface=ether3 list=LAN
add interface=ether4 list=LAN
add interface=ether5 list=LAN
add interface=ether6 list=LAN
add interface=ether7 list=LAN
add interface=ether8 list=LAN
add interface=sfp1 list=WAN

/ip address
add address=192.168.1.4/24 interface=ether2 network=192.168.1.0
/ip dhcp-client
add dhcp-options=hostname,clientid interface=bridge_balkon
/ip dns
set servers=192.168.1.1
/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=192.168.1.1
========

What I try to achieve is as follow:
1. VLAN on CRS109 port 3,4,5,6,7=pvid10 while port 8-pvid30 with port 1 as tagged port.
2. Services I provided to these VLAN is only DHCP, set up on CRS125 port 2 on each VLANs.
3. On CRS109, I cannot obtain DHCP address, the PC i connected to the ports always got 169.254.x.x address (self assigned), not the address I set for each VLAN.
4. I want to apply Hotspot to these VLANs, as well as implementing WiFi VLAN, however for now I limit on the DHCP part which I have not been able to successfully apply.

Please advise on what I did wrong, as I have been trying to run through this setup time and time again, reset the configuration and create from scratch a couple of times but the result still the same, i.e. no address given to the client under CRS109.

Thank you in advance for all the help.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3745
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: VLAN Setting Not Working

Sun Feb 09, 2020 12:15 pm

You're mixing two ways of configuring VLANs. You should follow only one way and I suggest you to follow the way giving you wire-speed performance. When doing it this way, you should configure VLAN specific stuff in /interface ethernet switch config subtree and remove any VLAN setting from /interface bridge.
BR,
Metod
 
soeryoatmodjo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2019 2:58 pm

Re: VLAN Setting Not Working

Fri Feb 14, 2020 5:49 pm

You're mixing two ways of configuring VLANs. You should follow only one way and I suggest you to follow the way giving you wire-speed performance. When doing it this way, you should configure VLAN specific stuff in /interface ethernet switch config subtree and remove any VLAN setting from /interface bridge.
Thanks for your advise. I will try on my setup and will post here about the result.

One question. Should I remove the "pvid" section from /interface bridge port?
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3745
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: VLAN Setting Not Working

Fri Feb 14, 2020 6:37 pm

I wrote

... and remove any VLAN setting from /interface bridge.

and I meant every bit of it.
BR,
Metod

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Abdock, Bing [Bot], guemat, machack, RobWFS, skylark, vortex and 161 guests