Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
XTF
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2020 11:09 am

Loop Detected By Switch

Mon Feb 10, 2020 11:31 am

I've got a hAP ac lite managed by someone else, I currently don't have the management password..
When I connect a switch with loop detection (TL-SG108E), the switch detects a loop.
The only network connection is between the switch and the router and I'm wondering, how is it possible to have a loop?
I'm not familiar with RouterOS and not having the password doesn't help, but I'm just wondering what could be wrong here.

https://www.tp-link.com/nl/business-net ... tl-sg108e/
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1437
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Loop Detected By Switch

Mon Feb 10, 2020 6:28 pm

The device that detects the loop is most probably the device that is not causing the Loop.
So there is possibly a loop somewhere else in the network...
 
XTF
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2020 11:09 am

Re: Loop Detected By Switch

Mon Feb 10, 2020 10:09 pm

But there's only the router, the switch and WiFi clients.. there's only a single cable in the entire network, between the router and the switch. Where is the loop hiding?
 
XTF
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2020 11:09 am

Re: Loop Detected By Switch

Wed Feb 12, 2020 3:21 pm

One of the ports of the router seemed broken. It detected a cable when no cable was connected.
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1437
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Loop Detected By Switch

Wed Feb 12, 2020 10:34 pm

One of the ports of the router seemed broken. It detected a cable when no cable was connected.
Oops...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CZFan, ingdaka, MSN [Bot], nescafe2002 and 120 guests