Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
cibernet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Contact:

RouterOS 2.9.43 Released

Mon May 14, 2007 10:55 am

What's new in 2.9.43:

*) routing-test - changes that are aimed at increasing perfomance and
reducing memory usage:
limit number of outstanding bgp updates, sending feeds to many peers
uses bounded amount of memory;
*) fixed bug - telephony was crashing whenever voice-port was changed;
*) ups - fixed: program was becoming unresponsive when serial ups was
configured but was not connected;
*) support for full frequency list of Atheros chips;
*) user manager - password not revealed on sign-up;
José Ignacio Acosta
MikroTik Consultant IDAR0001
Mikronet

Movile: +54 9 3472-624722
Email/Msn: info[at]mikronet.com.ar
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Re: RouterOS 2.9.43 Released

Mon May 14, 2007 11:00 am

---
realy.... :D:

regards
Hasbullah.com
----
 
Alex
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 11:07 am

Mon May 14, 2007 11:28 am

updated some units(pc and rb)...working good
 
User avatar
GWISA
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 2:37 pm
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa

Mon May 14, 2007 5:40 pm

Oh happy day!!! :D 8) :D 8)
*) support for full frequency list of Atheros chips;
That's like an admission of guilt after months of correspondence with MT!!

Finally we have 2.5GHz up and working!!!

:lol:
 
User avatar
fatonk
Member
Member
Posts: 439
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Mitrovica/Kosova

Mon May 14, 2007 9:44 pm

Already updated some WRAP, rb200, rb500 and few PC's and no problem so far everything is OK for the time being.

Regards.

Faton
 
User avatar
dbostrom
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 4:45 pm

Tue May 15, 2007 8:04 am

Speaking of updates, it seems there really is an improvement in wireless performance w/the 3.06 and later beta software (either that or a bunch of favorable coincidences in our testing). Any chance this will appear in the 2.9.x series? If beta for 3.x is anticipated to go on for a long time it would be nice to see the putative wireless improvements appear in the production branch.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24422
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Tue May 15, 2007 9:36 am

Speaking of updates, it seems there really is an improvement in wireless performance w/the 3.06 and later beta software (either that or a bunch of favorable coincidences in our testing). Any chance this will appear in the 2.9.x series? If beta for 3.x is anticipated to go on for a long time it would be nice to see the putative wireless improvements appear in the production branch.
there is a reason we are making a new version ... v3 has new wireless module.
 
User avatar
HarvSki
Member
Member
Posts: 388
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:37 pm
Location: London, UK

Tue May 15, 2007 11:27 am

I updated 1 RB532 and 2 x86 routers at 5am this morning, all working fine including routing-test for OSPF :)
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Tue May 15, 2007 2:33 pm

----
Hai people
just finished update ROS, x86 as centralized AAA and RBs as wirelessly, userman as radius server is more fast and, for unwire system very...very...very.. quick assossiating..... and much ... much stable.

specialy thanks Mikrotik and Teams for
regsrds
Hasbullah.com
----
 
User avatar
dbostrom
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 4:45 pm

Tue May 15, 2007 7:35 pm

there is a reason we are making a new version ... v3 has new wireless module.
Then I'll think good thoughts about a swift march for v3 up to and through the Victory Arch of Production Stability.

:D
 
trottolino1970
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 192
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 4:25 pm
Contact:

Re: RouterOS 2.9.43 Released

Fri May 18, 2007 1:02 pm

What's new in 2.9.43:

*) routing-test - changes that are aimed at increasing perfomance and
reducing memory usage:
limit number of outstanding bgp updates, sending feeds to many peers
uses bounded amount of memory;
*) fixed bug - telephony was crashing whenever voice-port was changed;
*) ups - fixed: program was becoming unresponsive when serial ups was
configured but was not connected;
*) support for full frequency list of Atheros chips;
*) user manager - password not revealed on sign-up;
i upgrade it but the cpu of my router os x86 is always to max.
Why?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24422
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri May 18, 2007 1:05 pm

depends on a lot of things.

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/CPU_Usage
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Fri May 18, 2007 1:18 pm

Upgrading one system (office router here) I ran into a problem.
Probably just some quirk, but just to warn others or to give a hint what to check for.

I upgraded from 2.9.41 to 2.9.43. The router had the routeros-all-in-one package on it, with several packages enabled, among them the PPP and the wireless package).
After the upgrade (which took unusually long in that case) the router came up again, and was on 2.9.43. But nothing worked.
While checking I noticed the router was in the following state:
- the upgrade package file still was on the router (routeros-x86-2.9.43.npk) - a sign that the upgrade hasn't been properly done.
- the package list showed the routeros-x86 package, but the only "sub-package" (shown indented in WinBox) was the system package.
Consequently most things in the config were "not there" (for example a PPPoE client - no ppp package was there...).
I was not able to make a supout of that state, as the supout command (WinBox and terminal) just returned without an error and without creating a supout file.

After another reboot the upgrade seems to have worked ok - the package file in the file are has vanished, and "/system packages print" shows all desired packages.
BUT the config for most things was lost (like the PPPoE client). Restoring the backup I made immediately before the upgrade worked, though, so everything was back running quite quickly.

So:
1. DO make backups - this is really a good habit ;-)
2. Anyone did notice a similar behaviour?

This would have been much more painful if it had happened on a remote router...

Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
User avatar
jp
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2005 5:06 am
Location: Maine
Contact:

Fri May 18, 2007 4:37 pm

I had a similar issue upgrading a pc based MT, but I thought it was because I was going from 2.8.xx to 2.9.43 in one big step. I re-uploaded routeros-x86-2.9.43.npk and rebooted, it then installed the extra packages on that second reboot.
 
User avatar
jp
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2005 5:06 am
Location: Maine
Contact:

Fri May 18, 2007 8:54 pm

Now, I have an rb150 (Pretty cute little box) that won't upgrade the board firmware after the upgrade. I try to upgrade it to 2.8, but it stays 2.6.
[admin@noblelboro] > system routerboard 
[admin@noblelboro] system routerboard> print
       routerboard: yes
             model: "miniROUTER"
     serial-number: "10CF01CF4B8F"
  current-firmware: "2.6"
  upgrade-firmware: "2.8"
[admin@noblelboro] system routerboard> upgrade 
Do you really want to upgrade firmware? [y/n] y
firmware upgraded successfully
[admin@noblelboro] system routerboard> print
       routerboard: yes
             model: "miniROUTER"
     serial-number: "10CF01CF4B8F"
  current-firmware: "2.8"
  upgrade-firmware: "2.8"
[admin@noblelboro] system routerboard> /system reboot
Reboot, yes? [y/N]: y
system will reboot shortly
Connection closed by foreign host.
jp@travelmug:~> sleep 60s
jp@travelmug:~> telnet 10.0.2.162
Trying 10.0.2.162...
Connected to 10.0.2.162.
Escape character is '^]'.

MikroTik v2.9.43
Login: admin
Password: 

  MMM      MMM       KKK                          TTTTTTTTTTT      KKK
  MMMM    MMMM       KKK                          TTTTTTTTTTT      KKK
  MMM MMMM MMM  III  KKK  KKK  RRRRRR     OOOOOO      TTT     III  KKK  KKK
  MMM  MM  MMM  III  KKKKK     RRR  RRR  OOO  OOO     TTT     III  KKKKK
  MMM      MMM  III  KKK KKK   RRRRRR    OOO  OOO     TTT     III  KKK KKK
  MMM      MMM  III  KKK  KKK  RRR  RRR   OOOOOO      TTT     III  KKK  KKK

  MikroTik RouterOS 2.9.43 (c) 1999-2007       http://www.mikrotik.com/

Property of Midcoast Internet Solutions 2075948277 or www.midcoast.com
Unauthorized access will be prosecuted. 
All Access is logged.
Terminal xterm detected, using multiline input mode
[admin@noblelboro] > system routerboard 
[admin@noblelboro] system routerboard> print
       routerboard: yes
             model: "miniROUTER"
     serial-number: "10CF01CF4B8F"
  current-firmware: "2.6"
  upgrade-firmware: "2.8"
[admin@noblelboro] system routerboard> /quit
Connection closed by foreign host.
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Sat May 19, 2007 4:22 pm

Same problem for me. Firmware failed to upgrade eventhough said "sussesful"

[admin] > system routerboard
[admin] system routerboard> print
routerboard: yes
model: "153"
serial-number: "13FE01D668FA"
current-firmware: "2.7"
upgrade-firmware: "2.8"
[admin] system routerboard> upgrade
Do you really want to upgrade firmware? [y/n] y
firmware upgraded successfully
[admin] system routerboard> print
routerboard: yes
model: "153"
serial-number: "13FE01D668FA"
current-firmware: "2.8"
upgrade-firmware: "2.8"
[admin] system routerboard> print
routerboard: yes
model: "153"
serial-number: "13FE01D668FA"
current-firmware: "2.7"
upgrade-firmware: "2.8"
[admin] system routerboard>[/quote]
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Sat May 19, 2007 4:22 pm

Same problem for me. Firmware failed to upgrade eventhough said "sussesful"

[admin] > system routerboard
[admin] system routerboard> print
routerboard: yes
model: "153"
serial-number: "13FE01D668FA"
current-firmware: "2.7"
upgrade-firmware: "2.8"
[admin] system routerboard> upgrade
Do you really want to upgrade firmware? [y/n] y
firmware upgraded successfully
[admin] system routerboard> print
routerboard: yes
model: "153"
serial-number: "13FE01D668FA"
current-firmware: "2.8"
upgrade-firmware: "2.8"
[admin] system routerboard> print
routerboard: yes
model: "153"
serial-number: "13FE01D668FA"
current-firmware: "2.7"
upgrade-firmware: "2.8"
[admin] system routerboard>[/quote]
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Sat May 19, 2007 5:43 pm

----
sorry friend, i don't have mini board all my rb is fine, try '/sy reboot' after upgrade your firmware. and this screen capture one of my RBs

Image

regards
Hasbullah.com
----
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Sun May 20, 2007 12:47 am

Yah, it works by rebooting immediately after I upgrade. Thank you Balimore.

I just was wondering why can't my RouterOS sustanin the system time after rebooting? The system clock resets itself to Jan/01/2000. I'm sure it's not the Millenium bug :)
 
User avatar
jp
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2005 5:06 am
Location: Maine
Contact:

Sun May 20, 2007 3:25 am

They don't keep the time because they don't have a battery to maintain a clock circuit. Having you own NTP server is easier and more consistent for time.
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Sun May 20, 2007 12:17 pm

I see. Why didn't MT add a bios battery to its boards just like a pc motherboard? Just asking. No critics plz :)
 
User avatar
GWISA
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 2:37 pm
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa

Sun May 20, 2007 12:33 pm

the older RB230 has a BIOS battery - personally, I'm glad it's gone... less maintenance to worry about
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Sun May 20, 2007 3:29 pm

the older RB230 has a BIOS battery - personally, I'm glad it's gone... less maintenance to worry about
---
ha....yes
i hope Mikrotik isn't redesigns with battery, i will confuse to planning replace them.
we has min 40 meters high for towers. :roll:

regards
Hasbullah.com
---
 
User avatar
jp
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2005 5:06 am
Location: Maine
Contact:

Mon May 21, 2007 5:07 am

Lots of networking equipment don't have a clock/battery. Cisco routers, HP switches, most consumer and high end firewalls and APs, network printers, etc.. We all do fine without battery/clocks in those things. MT is fine without a battery/clock too.
 
User avatar
dbostrom
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 4:45 pm

Mon May 21, 2007 9:48 pm

the older RB230 has a BIOS battery - personally, I'm glad it's gone... less maintenance to worry about
---
ha....yes
i hope Mikrotik isn't redesigns with battery, i will confuse to planning replace them.
we has min 40 meters high for towers. :roll:

regards
Hasbullah.com
---
I've been concerned about this as well as we've got RB230s installed in various hard-to-access places, hot too so batteries will die early. MT support says the only effect of a battery failure in an RB230 is loss of clock timekeeping through a reboot. As long as it boots-- that's the main thing. As JP says, not a big deal when NTP is available, except for a few moments of bad log time stamps.

Thank goodness. :D

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: LDR and 45 guests