Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
WarrenServices
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2020 5:57 pm

Master LHG 60G dish wont get ip from domain

Tue Mar 24, 2020 9:33 am

Hi,

I'm hoping someone can help me, please?
I have a pair of LHG 60G dishes preconfigured from MikroTik, one is the master set to bridge and the other is a slave set to station bridge.
The station bridge I could set address to automatic and it found an IP on my domain and then I could update the firmware.

However the bridge dish will not pick up an address, it just does nothing. So I tried changing the IP address in static and setting my gateway and dns servers but still no joy.

Hoping someone can help me please as they should both be on the same domain really.

Thanks
Ian
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1603
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Master LHG 60G dish wont get ip from domain

Tue Mar 24, 2020 10:09 am

Are you sure there is a successfull connection between the antennas ?
 
WarrenServices
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2020 5:57 pm

Re: Master LHG 60G dish wont get ip from domain

Tue Mar 24, 2020 10:14 am

Hi,

Why do you ask this, yes because I can connect to the bridge and see the signal and also I'm sat at our other factory and receiving broadband etc from the main factory over these dishes.

Also our data is stored at the main factory and I can see servers etc to.

Ian
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1603
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Master LHG 60G dish wont get ip from domain

Tue Mar 24, 2020 10:38 am

I ask this because as you said the Antenna will not get an IP Address neither from your DHCP or even if set statically there it no communication with your LAN...
Since there is a connection as you said i would check for configuration mistakes in both the Antenna and your LAN...
Does the DHCP of the router for example offers a lease to the Antenna ? No ? Does the log say anything ?
Most likely there is a problem inside your local network and not the antenna itself...
 
WarrenServices
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2020 5:57 pm

Re: Master LHG 60G dish wont get ip from domain

Tue Mar 24, 2020 11:12 am

But the master picked it up?

Do they have to be on your plan? All I want to do is to update the firmware?

Thanks

Ian
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1603
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Master LHG 60G dish wont get ip from domain

Tue Mar 24, 2020 11:36 am

Did you try to debug this through the atenna?
Can you ping the router from the antenna ? If no do you get a timeout ? No route?
Can you Ping the Master antenna ?
Are both sides in the same Layer 2 network?
You have only 1 DHCP server in your network right ?
 
WarrenServices
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2020 5:57 pm

Re: Master LHG 60G dish wont get ip from domain

Tue Mar 24, 2020 12:02 pm

So my answers in order as below order of your questions.

1. Sorry, do not understand.
2. Cannot ping 192.168.160.100 which is the router, I get a timeout and no route to host.
3 Same cannot ping 192.168.160.166 which is the slave antenna. The master is a the one not picking up the IP address.
4. Do not know what you mean by the same layer 2 network? But I would assume so.
5. Definitely only 1 DHCP server.

The master is set to bridge and the slave is set to station bridge? Is this correct?

Thanks
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1603
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Master LHG 60G dish wont get ip from domain

Tue Mar 24, 2020 12:04 pm

Cannot ping 192.168.160.100 which is the router, I get a timeout and no route to host.
Are you sure you have configured the IP Address correctly ?
Can you export the IP address and Routes config so i can see it ?
 
WarrenServices
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2020 5:57 pm

Re: Master LHG 60G dish wont get ip from domain

Tue Mar 24, 2020 12:25 pm

Hi,

These are screen shots, not sure how I export them?

Thanks.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1603
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Master LHG 60G dish wont get ip from domain

Tue Mar 24, 2020 12:42 pm

How can you possibly ping 192.168.160.100 when your Antenna has the 192.168.88.2 address ?
Change it to 192.168.160.X , where X must not be used from another device in your network and add your Gateway/DNS 192.168.160.100...
 
WarrenServices
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2020 5:57 pm

Re: Master LHG 60G dish wont get ip from domain

Tue Mar 24, 2020 12:53 pm

HI,
That's what I have been asking in my first original question.

It won't let me change the IP. I am choosing auto and nothing and then I'm typing in myself and it changes back.

See my first original post, please.

Thanks

Ian
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1603
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Master LHG 60G dish wont get ip from domain

Tue Mar 24, 2020 1:52 pm

I read your first post again, you never say it changes back to 192.168.88.2... you dont use safe mode right ?
If you are familiar with winbox try to change the IP from there....
 
WarrenServices
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2020 5:57 pm

Re: Master LHG 60G dish wont get ip from domain

Tue Mar 24, 2020 2:12 pm

Im not in safe mode and I am trying to change in Winbox.

Thanks
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1603
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Master LHG 60G dish wont get ip from domain

Tue Mar 24, 2020 7:06 pm

Just to mention, it is not a good idea to use Quickset for an already configured Device...
It is wrong...
Also it is not that difficult to change an IP :D
 
WarrenServices
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2020 5:57 pm

Re: Master LHG 60G dish wont get ip from domain

Wed Mar 25, 2020 10:54 am

What you mean its not that difficult to change an IP, I know its not but its not letting me join my domain like the slave dish did? Now I have both my dishes on 2 different firmware?

Thanks

Ian

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 191 guests