Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24317
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

show-off

Tue Dec 14, 2004 3:45 pm

Everyone that is using mikrotik equipment, tell about your wireless links. Range, Speeds, Hardware? Please share.

edit: this is not only about P-P links, - tell us about your access points, backbone links, whatever. If you think you have achieved something to tell us about - this is the place ...
Last edited by normis on Wed Jan 05, 2005 10:11 am, edited 1 time in total.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
stephenpatrick
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 703
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2004 12:26 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Tue Dec 14, 2004 5:25 pm

Well!
I got told off by another user for doing this before ;)
Using 1GHz motherboards and 5212/5211 radios for P2P we get 74Mbps TCP and 83Mbps UDP in lab conditions, somewhat lower at long ranges.
This uses Nstreme, 5GHz Turbo and WDS in bridged mode. Software was 2.8.18 and we hope to test .21 soon.
From what I gather that is better performance than other OS (name no names) on the same HW platform. Well done MT!

For P2MP we have done some limited tests with good results, and now trials with some major customers. No final results to post here, but again "performance and features" against competing products look good.

Regards

Stephen
CableFree - Wireless Excellence - Microwave, E-band Radios, Free Space Optics, High performance Radios & Routers
http://www.cablefree.net
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24317
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Tue Dec 14, 2004 5:33 pm

Nice! :) Anyone else?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
[ASM]
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 285
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 12:59 am
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Contact:

Tue Dec 14, 2004 6:39 pm

65 km, AR5213, 37 Mbit with n-streme (TCP test)
3 km, AR5213, 64 Mbit+2 Mbit(tx/rx) with nstreme (TCP test)
13 km, AR5212, 46 MBit with n-streme (TCP test)
 
User avatar
stephenpatrick
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 703
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2004 12:26 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Tue Dec 14, 2004 8:19 pm

Outstanding - well impressed!
CableFree - Wireless Excellence - Microwave, E-band Radios, Free Space Optics, High performance Radios & Routers
http://www.cablefree.net
 
bixi
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 6:09 pm

Wed Dec 15, 2004 2:56 am

I have bad experience :-(
Routeros seems great SW but after many tryes I have only problems :-(
I decided to buy routeros and build routers from old PCs but that is not working to me and i cant decid what to do.

Pacific wireless omni 12db for outdoor or tiny dlink antena for indoor
SW Routeros 2.8.21 24 hours trial version
HW celeron 466
Wireless D-link DWL-G520, PCI card, atheros AR5213A rev. B2 (2.4 GHz B,G)
Wireless drivers
3com ethernet card

Wireless interface - Ping between routeros and any client is very unstable on B and G mode. (from 1ms to timeouts)
Throughput is very bad, maximum is 5Mbits and is not stable.


Clients:
1) Planet AP in client mode (atheros chipset)
2) Canyon (Zydas USB B/G)
3) trust PCI wireless sharespeed (atheros AR5213a)
4) planet PCI card (atheros AR5213a)


When is mikrotik routeros in station mode and canyon zydas in AP mode, routeros work much faster but there is also problem with poor and unstable ping between mikrotik and AP. Between other clients throught canyon AP link work perfect.

I changed everything
3 other PCs for routeros
other CF cards
other wireless interfaces
other and older versions of mikrotik routeros with wireless legacy
other chanels

There is no pigtails beacuse everything is in living room few meters in radius. I tyied and outdoor range between pacific wireless omni 12db (mikrotik) and parabolic 24db pacific wireless (AP in client mode)
Distance is 6.2km, LOS and speed is same like in living room on tiny antenas.

Is there any idea or suggestion ?
Somebody use wireless interface similar or same to mine ?
 
REDTDI
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 9:41 pm

Wed Dec 15, 2004 4:00 am

65 km, AR5213, 37 Mbit with n-streme (TCP test)
3 km, AR5213, 64 Mbit+2 Mbit(tx/rx) with nstreme (TCP test)
13 km, AR5212, 46 MBit with n-streme (TCP test)
What am I doing wrong? I can't get more than 7-9Mbps (mostly 7) TCP with NStreme on (not 5GHz Turbo), AR5212, 1GHz processors, -50dB signals. Engineered fresnel zone clearance...

I've tried on 3 different 50km links.

Ken
 
User avatar
[ASM]
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 285
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 12:59 am
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Contact:

Wed Dec 15, 2004 11:10 am

We're using 2.4 GHz proccesors or better, 5GHz-turbo mode
 
msolis
newbie
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 1:16 am
Location: Costa Rica
Contact:

For ASM More detail...

Wed Dec 15, 2004 5:26 pm

Hello ASM.

You can extend more details on the connection of 65 km?

I have a link to 64 Km with the following detail:

Bridge:
Intel 2.0 Ghz, 128 RAM, 5212 Atheros, Mikrotik V. 2.8.19, 15 mts LMR600, Ideal grid antenna 24 dBi.

Station:

Routerboard outdoor 230, 64 RAM, 5212 Atheros, Mikrotik V 2.8.19, PoE,
Ideal grid antenna 24 dBi.

General:

Non Nstreme.
2.4 Ghz 802.11b Band.
Signal Strength: (-79 to -82).
2.6 Mbps RX in TCP.
2.3 Mbps TX in TCP.
Very stable link.
 
User avatar
uphi
newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 6:07 pm
Location: Mountainair New Mexico USA
Contact:

Thu Dec 16, 2004 1:47 am

See my maps and rssi graphs (login to maps w/ guest as user and no password)

http://12.10.166.70:82 maps with up/down state
http://12.10.166.70 Signal strength graphs

I have 4, 6, 18, and 21 mile links using 200 mw 802.11b mini-pci cards. See map for details.

BTW I love the fact that MT put the RSSI in it's own OID for SNMP. Makes graphing and stuff easier.

Earl - UpHi.net in New Mexico
 
jonbrewer
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 183
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 5:56 am
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Contact:

Low Cost Broadband Delivery

Fri Dec 17, 2004 1:13 am

We use 30+ Mikrotik licenses now, as AP and Station, to deliver wireless circuits for six ISPs in New Zealand.

We generally use one pair of radios per link, so most of our links are P-P. Everything is in 5GHz band, 20MHz channel, links of up to 1.5K in 5.3, longer links in 5.8. Link distances Min .2K Max 12.5K Avg 1.5K. Most originate from high-rise buildings and serve industrial areas.

For clients we have Compaq Deskpro 400MHz Celeron with D-Link DWL AG-530 cards. These are fine for our maximum service offering of 10mbps half-duplex per client. Our client antennas are MARS panels and aluminum horns we had manufactured locally.

Our access points (mix of VIA outdoor & Intel indoor) all have a radio for each client. AP antennas are MARS panels and PacWireless 60cm parabolic dish. We have some MARS 60-deg sectors. Our APs are backhauled mainly by 100mbps Ethernet across a Metropolitan Area Network. We use PPTP tunnels over this "Public LAN" to keep our private management network contiguous. We use Nagios for monitoring & have an SMS gateway attached, so we know within 90 seconds of any link with ping time of greater than 100ms. (or of course if any link goes down)

Now that the 2.8.21 drivers are out, our network is running beautifully and I am almost getting bored because my phone doesn't beep anymore. :-)
 
jober
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Louisiana,USA

Backbone link

Sat Dec 18, 2004 9:20 pm

I don't have any great news on the wireless but I do have a nice backbone line. It's four ADSL lines that = one big fat pipe, we are using tunnel bonding to do this. Each line is 384k up by 3m down wich = 1.536 up by 12.0 down. There is some overhead so it's more like 1.2 by 10.0. To do this we have two boxs, one at the tower and the other at the ISP colocation room that sits between the ISP backbone and the incoming ADSL lines. We are a reseller of the ADSL service so we only pay $380.00 for the telephone lines and the ADSL service. :lol:
 
kujtimhajredini
newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: Prishtina
Contact:

ARTMOTION n.p.sh. show-off

Sun Dec 19, 2004 3:55 pm

We do have more than 70 MT units (CPE) operating in 5Ghz only in Prishtina, Kosova. 3 multipoints with 3x120 degree 2.4/5Ghz sectors and Omnis as backup from Stella Doradus. Client antennas are mostly Stella Doradus 24dbi grids and Mars Antennas panels.
Each multipoint carries somewhere about 3-4 megs constantly. Backhaul to Multipoints usually are PtP and we have somewhere about 24 megs full/duplex to the multipoint location.
As core router we have a cisco7507 router doing BGP routing with our peers and after cisco we have a MT box which does shapping, filtering, nat and more. Operating without problems.
Our maximum distance that we achieved from our multipoints ( in a time that were just omnies) was 8 km.
In point to point mode we had a link more than 35 km serving as backbone to other city.
For monitoring we have a own made script writted in PHP to ping each of CPE router.
Kujtim Hajredini
ARTMOTION
 
the_time
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 5:14 pm

Tue Dec 21, 2004 9:19 pm

We have an 2.4ghz ap in 800 mhz motherboard wiht 2.8.4 installed and I we have to much trouble .
At 1 mbps everything goes down we have 9 clients conected on it.
Thanks on advice
 
nikhil
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 262
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 5:04 pm
Location: US

EXCELLENT WORK

Wed Dec 22, 2004 5:26 pm

We use mikrotik to handle 50mbps dual feeds from 2 providers. 100mbps total traffic on 100mbps ports with intel gigabit interfaces. No problems at all. Just need to figure out bgp and vrrp properly to have this run. Hope it can take 300mbps or more soon as we rampup the traffic and bandwidth from both providers.
 
wildbill442
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:29 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Wed Dec 22, 2004 7:36 pm

We have an 2.4ghz ap in 800 mhz motherboard wiht 2.8.4 installed and I we have to much trouble .
At 1 mbps everything goes down we have 9 clients conected on it.
Thanks on advice
I'd upgrade to the newest release (2.8.21).
 
nikhil
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 262
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 5:04 pm
Location: US

bgp

Wed Dec 22, 2004 7:44 pm

Can mikrotik really do bgp for multiple class Cs from different providers if we get it an AS number from ARIN ? Whats needed to configure it ?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24317
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu Dec 23, 2004 9:43 am

We have an 2.4ghz ap in 800 mhz motherboard wiht 2.8.4 installed and I we have to much trouble .
At 1 mbps everything goes down we have 9 clients conected on it.
Thanks on advice
I'd upgrade to the newest release (2.8.21).
yes, I second that. Since 2.8.4 there have been a lot (and I mean it) improvements for wireless
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
DirectWireless
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 143
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 8:09 am

Fri Dec 24, 2004 6:57 am

This isn't much distance-wise compared to everyone else but:

1/4 mile (.4 km): 45Mbps UDP / 29 Mbps TCP using 5ghz-turbo, no NStreme, WDS.

CPU is P4 1.8 Celeron, 256MB RAM. I'm using AR5213 cards, with about 70 ft of LMR400 and 24dbi patch one side, 19dbi patch the other side. Signal at -76/-75.

That was running the test right on the router, loading up the CPU (oops).

Also:

1.5 miles: 16Mbps UDP / 12Mbps TCP using 5ghz, no NStreme, WDS. Using a Routerboard 230, 26dbi PacWireless grid antennas.

Everytime I find a new wireless product out there, there always seems to be a way to make Mikrotik do the same thing for a quarter the price... I've replaced everything with MT except for my servers :) Just wait till we have "MikroMax" :) N-Streme is probably close enough anyhow!
 
User avatar
sten
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 920
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:10 pm

Wed Jan 26, 2005 3:50 pm

65 km, AR5213, 37 Mbit with n-streme (TCP test)
3 km, AR5213, 64 Mbit+2 Mbit(tx/rx) with nstreme (TCP test)
13 km, AR5212, 46 MBit with n-streme (TCP test)
Is this nstreme-dual? What version of software are you using?
 
mperdue
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 288
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 8:18 pm

Wed Jan 26, 2005 6:38 pm

I am setting up a town wide (hopefuly county wide one day) wireless broadbadn internet access. We are also running voip telephone to both bussiness and home users.

Current setup is two Mikrotik outdoor units one on our roof and one on a cell tower 1 mile away. Our longest link is 3.5 miles away(which also has voip phones).

We are running 802.11a 6meg link to the cell tower, and 802.11b 2 meg links to the customers.

At the moment I am running hotspot on both 802.11b (prisim) cards and when somone sighs up with us I insert a "mangle" rule based on there mac address so that they do not have to sign in using hotspot.

I had oginally thought having hotspot peopel would see the hotspot sign in and call us if they wanted to use the service but I have yet to have anyone do that.

I have been thinking about removing hotspot and setting up pppoe but I don't really understand what it does and how to set it up. I've read the Mikrotik docs but they just give a short defenstion and some example setup. but most documentation dosn't go further and tell you when and where it could be or should be used.

The hotspot system connects to my normal radius server for my dial-up/billing servers. But once I put in a mangle I can not track how much time they are spending online. Using ppoe I think i could track time usage and have a better understanding when links fail due to say weather, power resets, etc etc.

If you have some advise for me please e-mail or respond.

Michael Perdue
mperdue33@smyth.net
Smyth.Net Owner
 
ofasa
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 11:42 pm

Thu Jan 27, 2005 4:10 pm

You could do this two ways:

1. Insert mac address in radius database and enable mac-auth and mac-auth-password. Thell be logged in automatically (wont see the hotspot login page) and you'll be able to do accounting through radius.

2. Set them up to use PPPoE with radius authentication.

and a third!

3. Do both on the same interface (HotSpot and PPPoE) this way you dont have to reconfigure your existing hotspot clients.

Need more help start this in a new thread.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 134 guests