Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
rradu92
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2016 11:32 am

QinQ trunk port

Wed May 20, 2020 1:44 pm

Hello,

I have a scenario where I need to do qinq with multiple s-vlan and the same c-vlan in a trunk port.

The upstream provider sends me zone A with vlan 100 and zone B with vlan 200 as s-vlan and I need to send my c-vlans (31 and 32) to s-vlan 100 and s-vlan 200.

What I've tried is this, but I dont know if it is correct or what.
/interface vlan
add interface=sfp12 name=svlan100 vlan-id=100 # Service vlan 100
add interface=sfp12 name=svlan200 vlan-id=200 # Service vlan 200

add interface=svlan100 name=svlan100-cvlan31 vlan-id=31 # Client vlan 31 on service vlan 100
add interface=svlan100 name=svlan100-cvlan32 vlan-id=32 # Client vlan 32 on service vlan 100
add interface=svlan200 name=svlan200-cvlan31 vlan-id=31 # Client vlan 31 on service vlan 200
add interface=svlan200 name=svlan200-cvlan32 vlan-id=32 # Client vlan 32 on service vlan 200

/interface bridge port
add name=br-cvlan31 # Add bridge for client vlan 31
add name=br-cvlan32 # Add bridge for client vlan 32

add bridge=br-cvlan31 interface=svlan100-cvlan31 # Add client vlan 31 from service vlan 100 in the bridge br-cvlan31
add bridge=br-cvlan31 interface=svlan200-cvlan31  # Add client vlan 31 from service vlan 200 in the bridge br-cvlan31
add bridge=br-cvlan32 interface=svlan100-cvlan31  # Add client vlan 31 from service vlan 100 in the bridge br-cvlan32
add bridge=br-cvlan32 interface=svlan200-cvlan31  # Add client vlan 31 from service vlan 200 in the bridge br-cvlan32

Thanks in advance.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
floaty
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 167
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 1:24 am
Location: 52°08'32.34"N 14°39'05.0"E

Re: QinQ trunk port

Wed May 20, 2020 9:09 pm

https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:I ... LAN#Q-in-Q
.
not 100% posititve about ... but maybe the remote-device uses 802.1ad compliant tagging
then you need to set
use-service-tag = yes
~~
We know what happens to people who stay in the middle of the road. They get run over.
 
User avatar
floaty
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 167
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 1:24 am
Location: 52°08'32.34"N 14°39'05.0"E

Re: QinQ trunk port

Wed May 20, 2020 9:13 pm

in case your netflix is off duty ... surrogate:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C46ISu_T2SE
starting 33:00
~~
We know what happens to people who stay in the middle of the road. They get run over.
 
rradu92
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2016 11:32 am

Re: QinQ trunk port

Wed May 20, 2020 9:47 pm

The service vlan needs to be applied in the first vlan only (100 and 200) right?

Thanks
 
sindy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5099
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:19 pm

Re: QinQ trunk port

Wed May 20, 2020 11:56 pm

The service vlan needs to be applied in the first vlan only (100 and 200) right?
s-vlans need 802.1ad (service) tagging (hence use-service-tag=yes), c-vlans need 802.1Q (customer) tagging, hence use-service-tag=no.
Instead of writing novels, post /export hide-sensitive. Use find&replace in your favourite text editor to systematically replace all occurrences of each public IP address potentially identifying you by a distinctive pattern such as my.public.ip.1.
 
User avatar
floaty
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 167
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 1:24 am
Location: 52°08'32.34"N 14°39'05.0"E

Re: QinQ trunk port

Thu May 21, 2020 5:49 am

that may or may not be so ...
better you check that out by testing your configuration(s)
.
you should be suspicious, if two versions work : )
.
had QinQ never in production ... but earned all the the time mx'ed emotions, hearing production stories ....
~~
We know what happens to people who stay in the middle of the road. They get run over.
 
rradu92
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2016 11:32 am

Re: QinQ trunk port

Thu May 21, 2020 8:57 am

Hello,

I am using it in production but with cisco products and not with multiple s-vlans in the same trunk port, and just saw mikrotik is more "versatile" in this way and wanted to try it.because I really don't want to spend 456547765$ in a dedicated hardware just to be a middleware for this.

I will try it and will post here the results!

Thanks floaty

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: alexanwar, Maggiore81, td32 and 139 guests