Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
mcnick50
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 7:59 pm

vlan configuration

Wed May 20, 2020 6:42 pm

hello i need some help with vlan configuration...

i have my main router rb4011 all ports briged except ether10 which is ppoe client-wan. ether1 connect to a crs328 (all ports briged) and a capac all ports briged. everything working fine with my wifi and other ports both on vrs328 and rb4011.
now i want to create a guest wifi using vlan. i saw on the internet a video how to create vlans using winbox (not good with terminal :P ).
Starting on rb4011
1) interfaces>vlan>create new vlan with ID 100 and the interface of crs328.
2) ip>addresses>add new address 192.168.10.1/24
3) ip>dhcp server> setup new dhcp server on vlan100 interface.

Moving to capac
1) wireless>create a new virtual ap wlan3-Guest with vlanid 100 and the new security profile.
2) ip>addresses> add new address 192.168.10.1/24 to wlan3-Guest interface.
3) bridge>and enable VLAN filtering
4) bridge>VLANs>add new> bridge (bridge1), VLAN ID (100), Tagged (ether1), Untagged ( wlan3-Guests)

after doing that it supposed to get the new ip address but i still get ip from my main DHCP server 192.168.0.1/24
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4261
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: vlan configuration

Wed May 20, 2020 7:15 pm

post your configs for the the main router and capac....
/export hide-sensitive file=anynameyouwish

Why do you wish to have the vlan for wifi guests go to the CCR28 or whatever, its not wifi capable?/
(or is the capac connected via the CCR28)?
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
 
mcnick50
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 7:59 pm

Re: vlan configuration

Wed May 20, 2020 10:03 pm

sorry it's a crs328-24g...i have as a poe switch...the the connection goes rb4011>crs328>capac...

i cannot post my config because it's on site right now and don't have access remote...

the crs328 work with RouterOs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Majestic-12 [Bot], mdkberry and 71 guests