Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
hci
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 619
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:10 pm

IPv6 SLAAC

Sun Jun 07, 2020 4:08 am

Is it possible for a Mikrotik router to receive a public IPv6 IP with SLAAC?
 
mducharme
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 970
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: IPv6 SLAAC

Sun Jun 07, 2020 4:31 am

Is it possible for a Mikrotik router to receive a public IPv6 IP with SLAAC?
Yes - in Winbox, you have to go into IPv6->Settings and change the "Accept Router Advertisements" setting from "Yes, if forwarding disabled" to "Yes".

However, it will not show you the address it receives. You have to determine this address by taking the second half of the link-local (following the fe80::), copy and pasting it into a text editor, and manually copy and pasting the /64 network address just before that address in the text editor, i.e. replacing the fe80:: part of the link-local. You should be able to ping that address and it will work for all functions, but it will never show it as a bound address.

It also will not show the default route it receives, even though it will use it.

I have requested a few times that they look at improving this behaviour but apparently there is some major technical issue preventing it from showing the SLAAC address and any routes received through ND.
 
User avatar
mozerd
Member
Member
Posts: 408
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2017 3:39 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: IPv6 SLAAC

Sun Jun 07, 2020 2:57 pm

Is it possible for a Mikrotik router to receive a public IPv6 IP with SLAAC?
I use SLAAC with the following settings that may be helpful for you:
/ipv6 dhcp-client
add add-default-route=yes comment="delgate ISP-assigned prefix" interface=\
    ether1 pool-name=ipv6 prefix-hint=::/56 request=address,prefix \
    use-peer-dns=no
/ipv6 nd
set [ find default=yes ] interface=ether1 mtu=1500 ra-lifetime=none \
    reachable-time=5m
/ipv6 nd prefix default
set preferred-lifetime=4h valid-lifetime=4h
/ipv6 settings
set accept-router-advertisements=yes
I use vlans and my ISP gives me a /56 .... so if your ISP gives you a /64 you will need to adjust the script above to omit prefix-hint=::/56
 
DarkNate
just joined
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2020 4:37 pm

Re: IPv6 SLAAC

Fri Jun 26, 2020 5:29 pm

Is it possible for a Mikrotik router to receive a public IPv6 IP with SLAAC?
I use SLAAC with the following settings that may be helpful for you:
/ipv6 dhcp-client
add add-default-route=yes comment="delgate ISP-assigned prefix" interface=\
    ether1 pool-name=ipv6 prefix-hint=::/56 request=address,prefix \
    use-peer-dns=no
/ipv6 nd
set [ find default=yes ] interface=ether1 mtu=1500 ra-lifetime=none \
    reachable-time=5m
/ipv6 nd prefix default
set preferred-lifetime=4h valid-lifetime=4h
/ipv6 settings
set accept-router-advertisements=yes
I use vlans and my ISP gives me a /56 .... so if your ISP gives you a /64 you will need to adjust the script above to omit prefix-hint=::/56
Perhaps you could help me out with my IPv6 issue: viewtopic.php?f=13&t=162930
 
whatever
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 149
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2018 9:29 pm

Re: IPv6 SLAAC

Fri Jun 26, 2020 10:48 pm

Is it possible for a Mikrotik router to receive a public IPv6 IP with SLAAC?
I use SLAAC with the following settings that may be helpful for you:
/ipv6 dhcp-client
add add-default-route=yes comment="delgate ISP-assigned prefix" interface=\
    ether1 pool-name=ipv6 prefix-hint=::/56 request=address,prefix \
    use-peer-dns=no
/ipv6 nd
set [ find default=yes ] interface=ether1 mtu=1500 ra-lifetime=none \
    reachable-time=5m
/ipv6 nd prefix default
set preferred-lifetime=4h valid-lifetime=4h
/ipv6 settings
set accept-router-advertisements=yes
I use vlans and my ISP gives me a /56 .... so if your ISP gives you a /64 you will need to adjust the script above to omit prefix-hint=::/56
DHCPv6 is not SLAAC.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bpwl, Danielmhmdi, Majestic-12 [Bot], msatter, prislonsky and 60 guests