Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Shy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2020 8:17 am

hAP ac^2 Ram 128/256MB??

Sat Jun 27, 2020 3:28 am

Hi
I saw that on the specs page that hAP ac^2 is declared to be with 128MB ram.
On the other hand some people who claims thar they got a device with 256MB.
How can i make sure that my order will be with 256MB?
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4605
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: hAP ac^2 Ram 128/256MB??

Sat Jun 27, 2020 4:56 am

From the product page:
Size of RAM 128 MB
Storage size 16 MB

So not sure where you are getting other information??
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
 
Shy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2020 8:17 am

Re: hAP ac^2 Ram 128/256MB??

Sat Jun 27, 2020 5:06 am

From the product page:
Size of RAM 128 MB
Storage size 16 MB

So not sure where you are getting other information??
viewtopic.php?t=132051
 
Shy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2020 8:17 am

Re: hAP ac^2 Ram 128/256MB??

Sat Jun 27, 2020 5:31 am

 
Paternot
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 709
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 4:01 am
Location: Niterói / Brazil

Re: hAP ac^2 Ram 128/256MB??

Sat Jun 27, 2020 5:42 am

From the product page:
Size of RAM 128 MB
Storage size 16 MB

So not sure where you are getting other information??
There was a batch that came with 256MB.
 
Shy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2020 8:17 am

Re: hAP ac^2 Ram 128/256MB??

Sat Jun 27, 2020 6:42 am

And how can i order from that batch ? :)
 
whatever
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 149
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2018 9:29 pm

Re: hAP ac^2 Ram 128/256MB??

Sat Jun 27, 2020 10:29 am

You are almost two years too late for that.
 
Shy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2020 8:17 am

Re: hAP ac^2 Ram 128/256MB??

Sat Jun 27, 2020 10:56 am

So it was temporary and that's it?? Why?
What does it mean?
 
Pea
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 209
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 11:07 pm
Location: Czech

Re: hAP ac^2 Ram 128/256MB??

Sat Jun 27, 2020 11:11 am

Probably smaller chip was not available for production so 256MB was used temporarily. I have one with 256MB :)
Anyway 128MB is enough for usual use.
 
User avatar
xvo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 713
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: hAP ac^2 Ram 128/256MB??

Sat Jun 27, 2020 11:15 am

It means that for some short period of time in the past there probably was a shortage of 128mb ram chips, and first batches of hAP ac2 used 256mb chips instead.
And that's all. That ship has sailed long ago.
 
Shy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2020 8:17 am

Re: hAP ac^2 Ram 128/256MB??

Sat Jun 27, 2020 1:57 pm

Tnx again xvo for the info
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4605
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: hAP ac^2 Ram 128/256MB??

Sat Jun 27, 2020 7:00 pm

You will not notice the difference..........
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ammarmohammed1, Baidu [Spider], sindy and 62 guests