Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Shy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2020 8:17 am

hAP ac^2 Ram 128/256MB??

Sat Jun 27, 2020 3:28 am

Hi
I saw that on the specs page that hAP ac^2 is declared to be with 128MB ram.
On the other hand some people who claims thar they got a device with 256MB.
How can i make sure that my order will be with 256MB?
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4659
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: hAP ac^2 Ram 128/256MB??

Sat Jun 27, 2020 4:56 am

From the product page:
Size of RAM 128 MB
Storage size 16 MB

So not sure where you are getting other information??
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
 
Shy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2020 8:17 am

Re: hAP ac^2 Ram 128/256MB??

Sat Jun 27, 2020 5:06 am

From the product page:
Size of RAM 128 MB
Storage size 16 MB

So not sure where you are getting other information??
viewtopic.php?t=132051
 
Shy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2020 8:17 am

Re: hAP ac^2 Ram 128/256MB??

Sat Jun 27, 2020 5:31 am

 
Paternot
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 709
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 4:01 am
Location: Niterói / Brazil

Re: hAP ac^2 Ram 128/256MB??

Sat Jun 27, 2020 5:42 am

From the product page:
Size of RAM 128 MB
Storage size 16 MB

So not sure where you are getting other information??
There was a batch that came with 256MB.
 
Shy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2020 8:17 am

Re: hAP ac^2 Ram 128/256MB??

Sat Jun 27, 2020 6:42 am

And how can i order from that batch ? :)
 
whatever
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2018 9:29 pm

Re: hAP ac^2 Ram 128/256MB??

Sat Jun 27, 2020 10:29 am

You are almost two years too late for that.
 
Shy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2020 8:17 am

Re: hAP ac^2 Ram 128/256MB??

Sat Jun 27, 2020 10:56 am

So it was temporary and that's it?? Why?
What does it mean?
 
Pea
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 211
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 11:07 pm
Location: Czech

Re: hAP ac^2 Ram 128/256MB??

Sat Jun 27, 2020 11:11 am

Probably smaller chip was not available for production so 256MB was used temporarily. I have one with 256MB :)
Anyway 128MB is enough for usual use.
 
User avatar
xvo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 714
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: hAP ac^2 Ram 128/256MB??

Sat Jun 27, 2020 11:15 am

It means that for some short period of time in the past there probably was a shortage of 128mb ram chips, and first batches of hAP ac2 used 256mb chips instead.
And that's all. That ship has sailed long ago.
 
Shy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2020 8:17 am

Re: hAP ac^2 Ram 128/256MB??

Sat Jun 27, 2020 1:57 pm

Tnx again xvo for the info
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4659
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: hAP ac^2 Ram 128/256MB??

Sat Jun 27, 2020 7:00 pm

You will not notice the difference..........
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4338
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: hAP ac^2 Ram 128/256MB??

Mon Jul 06, 2020 3:27 pm

@anav, how can you be so sure about that? I'm running /system resource print on my RBD52G every morning just to be sure
             total-memory: 256.0MiB
is still there.


OTOH, running the same command on my RB951G returning
          total-hdd-space: 64.0MiB
wakes me up every single morning. :wink:
BR,
Metod
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4659
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: hAP ac^2 Ram 128/256MB??

Mon Jul 06, 2020 3:39 pm

Too rich, I was just trying to make the OP feel better. Who knew that to be officially trained meant to be mean !!
Well, okay going to have to revamp my MTUNA syllabus
(Note to self: Add to chapter 3.5(c) Make purchasers feel inadequate! - credit MKX for this addition)

Practice example: Quote: "Dear Shy, you are so hosed with your small amount of RAM. You got ripped, for the same amount of your hard earned $$$, others got twice 2X the amount of ram and boy does one really need it as the stock variant is so under powered its not funny. Just to set your expectations all your networking will be super slow, in fact you can probably go pour yourself a copy of coffee before all these letters I am typing actually show up on your screen as they will appear one at a time." unquote.
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4338
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: hAP ac^2 Ram 128/256MB??

Mon Jul 06, 2020 11:24 pm

Well, okay going to have to revamp my MTUNA syllabus
(Note to self: Add to chapter 3.5(c) Make purchasers feel inadequate! - credit MKX for this addition)

I was expecting feedback, but you managed to miss the point of second part of my post (regarding hdd space). If you were intimate with RB951G you'd know it actually features 128MB flash drive ... so the command output of 64MB should wake up the owner. In my case, after waking up, I realize everything is jolly fine because I have 2 partitions, 64MB each.

The big problem: MT doesn't want to release reasonably priced device with decently sized both RAM and flash ... Seems like one has to choose two out of three.
BR,
Metod
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4659
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: hAP ac^2 Ram 128/256MB??

Mon Jul 06, 2020 11:27 pm

As a consumer you only ever get to pick, 2 out of 3 basic requirements for everything in life: cheap/price, capacity, quality (or something like that LOL).
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
 
deanMKD1
Member
Member
Posts: 361
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 12:06 am
Location: Macedonia
Contact:

Re: hAP ac^2 Ram 128/256MB??

Mon Jul 06, 2020 11:51 pm

HAP AC2 was shipped with 256MB ram from first production batch, and newer more. 128MB is default one, and all batches after that was with 128MB ram. Anyway is enought for every configuration scenario.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 86 guests