Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Chris Olson
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:18 am
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Multiple Public IP's

Sat Dec 18, 2004 11:43 pm

Hello,

I have a question about using Multiple Public IP's. I have a range of 5 Public IP's. I have one of the IP's set up on Eth1 Interface and it is working fine. I can also use the other IP's on Eth1 and by using Masquerading and DNAT can forward traffic to my LAN static IP's on Eth2.
I am pretty sure the following can be done but need a little guidance. I would like to set a static IP on the LAN side using one of the available Public IP's. The reason for this is the VoIP guys tell me they need a public IP set up on their phone for it to work correctly and it will be on the LAN side of my network. The following aren't real IP's, but might help explain what I am trying to do.

Public IP's
69.128.128.2
69.128.128.3
69.128.128.4
etc
Public IP Gateway 69.128.128.1

Eth1 is set up with IP 69.128.128.2 and gateway 69.128.128.1

I want to set a host up on Eth2 with Public IP of 69.128.128.3.

Do I need to use bridging for this?
Should the gateway for the device at 69.128.128.3 be 69.128.128.1 or 69.128.128.3?

Any help would be greatly appreciated?

Thanks,
Chris
 
Chris Olson
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:18 am
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Multiiple Public IP's

Sun Dec 19, 2004 3:39 am

I meant Should the gateway for the device at 69.128.128.3 be 69.128.128.1 or 69.128.128.2?

Not 69.128.128.2.

Thanks,
Chris
 
mip
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 8:19 pm
Location: Ráckeve
Contact:

Sun Dec 19, 2004 9:16 am

We used yoda vt100 boxes and they worked perfect with private ip and masq/dst-nat. In the local area they could use their private number, and outside call they could use forwarded public number.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j7q0Y_JZMrg - the country you must visit
 
wildbill442
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:29 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Sun Dec 19, 2004 9:57 am

If your network is setup with users NAT'd behind it then you can do one to one NAT which basically maps one of your private IP's to a public one.. so say you did this for 192.168.1.50 and 69.128.128.3 was the public IP you wanted for that private IP. You just setup your dst/src-nat accordingly and all traffic is forwarded to that IP address. I have yet to do this with Mikrotik, but I've done it with other routers/gateways in the past. It's definately do-able I'd just have to look the admin config guide to give you a step by step solution and I'm on the road at the moment.
 
Chris Olson
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 1:18 am
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Multiple Public IP's

Sun Dec 19, 2004 4:53 pm

Thanks for the help guys. I do understand how to do this with NAT, but was trying to figure out if it can be done without NAT. The VoIP guy claims that he needs to set his phone with a Public IP. I know this is not true, but he is very adament about it. So, I want to try and appease him.

So, basically he wants to put a Public IP on the private side of the router which is eth2. The Public side of the router is eth1 and this is assigned one of the public IP's. He wants to put a host with a diiferent Public IP on the private side. This is what I am trying to do, if it is possible.
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3819
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Sun Dec 19, 2004 10:18 pm

If you forward an entire IP using one-to-one nat you should not have any problems. Every single port will be passed thru as if this IP was public. Tell him that if he wants to be on the public network then he's going to have to go elsewhere because your in charge of your security. Sharing an IP subnet between two interfaces is not a good idea really. IMO of course, someone might prove otherwise.
 
GJS
Member
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 4:07 pm
Location: London

Sun Dec 19, 2004 11:21 pm

You can also use proxy-arp so that the public address is used directly on the client device. This is what I do. Search the archive here or let me know and I can post links.
Guy

wispuk.org
A Forum Community for UK WISPs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 66 guests