Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
lpt2007
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 4:08 pm

VLAN not working on latest version - hAP lite

Sat Oct 17, 2020 11:27 am

This configuration works ok on 6.45.6, but when I upgrade to 6.47.4 vlan stops working.

Is something wrong with configuration or there is a problem in new version?
# oct/17/2020 10:14:11 by RouterOS 6.45.6
# software id = HAA2-EDXW
#
# model = RouterBOARD 941-2nD
# serial number = 7CE30722EEBE
/interface bridge
add name=bridge-lan
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] comment=dovod-mt-otroska-ether4
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] disabled=yes
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] disabled=yes
/interface vlan
add interface=bridge-lan name=mgmt vlan-id=99
/interface ethernet switch port
set 0 vlan-header=add-if-missing vlan-mode=secure
set 3 default-vlan-id=301 vlan-header=always-strip vlan-mode=secure
set 4 vlan-mode=secure
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk eap-methods="" management-protection=allowed mode=dynamic-keys name=tosic \
    supplicant-identity=""
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk eap-methods="" management-protection=allowed mode=dynamic-keys name=leal \
    supplicant-identity=""
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk eap-methods="" management-protection=allowed mode=dynamic-keys name=auto \
    supplicant-identity=""
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk eap-methods="" management-protection=allowed mode=dynamic-keys name=guest \
    supplicant-identity=""
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] amsdu-limit=2048 antenna-gain=2 band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-eC \
    country=slovenia distance=indoors frequency=2437 frequency-mode=regulatory-domain installation=indoor mode=\
    ap-bridge multicast-helper=disabled name=wlan-mgmt radio-name=mt-dnevna security-profile=leal ssid=itsMGMT \
    tx-power-mode=all-rates-fixed vlan-id=99 vlan-mode=use-tag wmm-support=enabled wps-mode=disabled
add keepalive-frames=disabled mac-address=66:D1:54:4C:FF:71 master-interface=wlan-mgmt multicast-buffering=\
    disabled multicast-helper=disabled name=wlan-tosic security-profile=tosic ssid=itsHOME vlan-id=11 vlan-mode=\
    use-tag wds-cost-range=0 wds-default-cost=0 wps-mode=disabled
add keepalive-frames=disabled mac-address=66:D1:54:4C:FF:6F master-interface=wlan-mgmt multicast-buffering=\
    disabled multicast-helper=disabled name=wlan-auto security-profile=auto ssid=itsAUTO vlan-id=101 vlan-mode=\
    use-tag wds-cost-range=0 wds-default-cost=0 wps-mode=disabled
add keepalive-frames=disabled mac-address=66:D1:54:4C:FF:70 master-interface=wlan-mgmt multicast-buffering=\
    disabled multicast-helper=disabled name=wlan-guest security-profile=guest ssid=itsGUEST vlan-id=201 \
    vlan-mode=use-tag wds-cost-range=0 wds-default-cost=0 wps-mode=disabled
add keepalive-frames=disabled mac-address=66:D1:54:4C:FF:6E master-interface=wlan-mgmt multicast-buffering=\
    disabled multicast-helper=disabled name=wlan-leal security-profile=leal ssid=its vlan-id=12 vlan-mode=use-tag \
    wds-cost-range=0 wds-default-cost=0 wps-mode=disabled
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-lan interface=wlan-mgmt unknown-multicast-flood=no
add bridge=bridge-lan interface=wlan-leal unknown-multicast-flood=no
add bridge=bridge-lan interface=wlan-auto unknown-multicast-flood=no
add bridge=bridge-lan interface=wlan-guest unknown-multicast-flood=no
add bridge=bridge-lan interface=wlan-tosic unknown-multicast-flood=no
add bridge=bridge-lan interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge-lan interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge-lan interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge-lan interface=ether4
/interface ethernet switch vlan
add ports=ether1,switch1-cpu switch=switch1 vlan-id=99
add ports=ether1,switch1-cpu switch=switch1 vlan-id=101
add ports=ether1,switch1-cpu switch=switch1 vlan-id=11
add ports=ether1,switch1-cpu switch=switch1 vlan-id=12
add ports=ether1,switch1-cpu switch=switch1 vlan-id=201
add ports=ether1,ether4,switch1-cpu switch=switch1 vlan-id=301
/ip address
add address=192.168.99.250/24 interface=mgmt network=192.168.99.0
/ip dns
set servers=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4
/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=192.168.99.254
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Ljubljana
/system identity
set name=mt-dnevna
 
User avatar
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5380
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: VLAN not working on latest version - hAP lite

Sat Oct 17, 2020 5:06 pm

Sorry I dont do.
a. chip vlan based solutions
b. wifi solutions where vlans are identified in the WLAN.

For my assistance purposes please use the following link to configure vlans OR wait for a more knowledgable and patient assistant................
viewtopic.php?t=143620
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
MTUNA Certified, by the Ascerbic Llama!
 
User avatar
bpwl
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 952
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2019 1:16 am

Re: VLAN not working on latest version - hAP lite

Sun Oct 18, 2020 10:33 pm

This the working 6.45.6 config file. Is the 6.47.4 identical ??
Please elaborate on: "vlan stops working". What's happening ?
 
lpt2007
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 4:08 pm

Re: VLAN not working on latest version - hAP lite

Mon Oct 19, 2020 1:17 am

This the working 6.45.6 config file. Is the 6.47.4 identical ??
Please elaborate on: "vlan stops working". What's happening ?
Yes config is identical.

Vlan stoped working after update to 6.47.4.
 
TroyQ
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2016 10:02 pm

Re: VLAN not working on latest version - hAP lite

Mon Oct 19, 2020 12:43 pm

This the working 6.45.6 config file. Is the 6.47.4 identical ??
Please elaborate on: "vlan stops working". What's happening ?
Yes config is identical.

Vlan stoped working after update to 6.47.4.
Mine also stopped working, it does not work. Does not give out DHCP. Does not travel on my network at all.
 
lpt2007
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 4:08 pm

Re: VLAN not working on latest version - hAP lite

Thu Oct 22, 2020 1:05 am

This the working 6.45.6 config file. Is the 6.47.4 identical ??
Please elaborate on: "vlan stops working". What's happening ?
Yes config is identical.

Vlan stoped working after update to 6.47.4.
Mine also stopped working, it does not work. Does not give out DHCP. Does not travel on my network at all.
I have the same symptoms.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: andynorwich and 117 guests