Community discussions

 
wirdo
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 8:50 pm

RB 133c default level 3 licence - possible AP mode

Fri Jun 29, 2007 8:51 pm

For your reference, with this level, on rb133c i can establish AP mode - not bridge, turning this unit into 50 euro AP!
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: RB 133c default level 3 licence - possible AP mode

Sun Jul 01, 2007 4:03 pm

You sure you have a level 3 license? A bunch of these shipped with Level 4 originally.
 
wirdo
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 8:50 pm

Re: RB 133c default level 3 licence - possible AP mode

Sun Jul 01, 2007 8:08 pm

Level 4 - my mistake
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: RB 133c default level 3 licence - possible AP mode

Mon Jul 02, 2007 6:09 am

Anyone know if you can upgrade level 3 to level 4?
 
User avatar
diyu
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2007 7:47 am
Location: Jakarta
Contact:

Re: RB 133c default level 3 licence - possible AP mode

Sat Sep 15, 2007 8:55 am

Please help me how to upgrade to level 4. in my country, RB133c only level3 license included.
Are you sure it can be an AP Bridge too ? How good is it running in your site ? please descibe the details....

Thank You.
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: RB 133c default level 3 licence - possible AP mode

Sat Sep 15, 2007 11:02 pm

You have to purchase the leve 4 license from mikrotik.com or order RB133 instead of Rb133c
 
Znuff
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 2:42 am
Contact:

Re: RB 133c default level 3 licence - possible AP mode

Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:40 am

rb133c has less memory than rb133... I wouldn't recommend you use it as an Access Point
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB 133c default level 3 licence - possible AP mode

Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:22 am

if you are considering RB113c as ap - that is not advisable as RB113c was designed to be CPU and not the AP, if you check price differences with RB133 then you would see that there are little price difference there, and RB133 comes with level 4 license while RB133c has CPE only license that is - level 3

in short - if you want RB133c as AP better get RB133, because, to cannot upgrade level 3 license to level 4, you will need to buy level 4 license and apply that to RB133c.
 
wirdo
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 8:50 pm

Re: RB 133c default level 3 licence - possible AP mode

Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:13 pm

mine is level 3 and it can do AP
no mistake - just a "trick" in software
 
User avatar
marlow
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 6:59 pm
Location: Ireland

Re: RB 133c default level 3 licence - possible AP mode

Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:59 pm

The specs of the RB133c and RB133 are the same beyond the memory and the additional lan/minipci slots.

It makes no difference whatsoever, if you run AP on a RB133 or a RB133c.

However if you run to use functionality like OSPF with large routing tables or 3.x with a lot of the new modules, the 32 MB RB133 would be advisable. Beyond that, a RB133c will do fine. It's nothing else than a RB112 with single miniPCI slot.

To upgrade from L3 to L4, you'll need to import your license to the Mikrotik license portal and then purchase the license upgrade.

/Martin
 
User avatar
diyu
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2007 7:47 am
Location: Jakarta
Contact:

Re: RB 133c default level 3 licence - possible AP mode

Mon Oct 01, 2007 11:32 am

if you are considering RB113c as ap - that is not advisable as RB113c was designed to be CPU and not the AP, if you check price differences with RB133 then you would see that there are little price difference there, and RB133 comes with level 4 license while RB133c has CPE only license that is - level 3

in short - if you want RB133c as AP better get RB133, because, to cannot upgrade level 3 license to level 4, you will need to buy level 4 license and apply that to RB133c.
Janis,
Where should I buy superchannel license ?
 
Trisc
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 242
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 11:24 pm
Location: Glos, UK

Re: RB 133c default level 3 licence - possible AP mode

Tue Oct 02, 2007 4:54 pm

Would RB133 have enough CPU to run three wireless interfaces and 30-40 PPPoE clients?
 
User avatar
marlow
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 6:59 pm
Location: Ireland

Re: RB 133c default level 3 licence - possible AP mode

Wed Oct 03, 2007 1:37 am

Would RB133 have enough CPU to run three wireless interfaces and 30-40 PPPoE clients?
I've had a RB153 (same CPU) running hotspot for around 30 clients (1 omni, 2 PtP uplinks) and it's not funny. The performance will drastically drop at around 20 clients.

The PPPoE is more CPU intensive than hotspot in my experience. Anyhow, if you want to host more than around 20 clients, you should minimum opt for a RB532.

/Martin
Communication is the beginning of understanding
-- AT&T
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB 133c default level 3 licence - possible AP mode

Wed Oct 03, 2007 12:33 pm

for superchannel license - you have to contact use at support@mikrotik.com and state your need, then you will be informed what you have to do to get that feature.

but anyway - you will pay more if you buy RB133c and then additional lvl4 license than buying RB133 in the first place, but that is just my opinion.
 
User avatar
jorj
Member
Member
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 4:34 pm
Location: /dev/null

Re: RB 133c default level 3 licence - possible AP mode

Wed Oct 03, 2007 3:16 pm

rb133c has less memory than rb133... I wouldn't recommend you use it as an Access Point
I think i bought a few rb133c before you anounced them on site.
They are all L4. 4 of them are doing wds on 5 ghz and they are doing just fine, with few mb's traffic, continuosly.
The others are put as ap, with routing, not bridge, and each handles between 15 and 30 clients, with no problems so far. All of the rb's have r52 or r52h on them.
So, it does not seem to me that it is sooooooo slow.

You get what you pay for. In this case, even more.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 72 guests