Page 1 of 1

RB 133c default level 3 licence - possible AP mode

Posted: Fri Jun 29, 2007 8:51 pm
by wirdo
For your reference, with this level, on rb133c i can establish AP mode - not bridge, turning this unit into 50 euro AP!

Re: RB 133c default level 3 licence - possible AP mode

Posted: Sun Jul 01, 2007 4:03 pm
by jwcn
You sure you have a level 3 license? A bunch of these shipped with Level 4 originally.

Re: RB 133c default level 3 licence - possible AP mode

Posted: Sun Jul 01, 2007 8:08 pm
by wirdo
Level 4 - my mistake

Re: RB 133c default level 3 licence - possible AP mode

Posted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 6:09 am
by jwcn
Anyone know if you can upgrade level 3 to level 4?

Re: RB 133c default level 3 licence - possible AP mode

Posted: Sat Sep 15, 2007 8:55 am
by diyu
Please help me how to upgrade to level 4. in my country, RB133c only level3 license included.
Are you sure it can be an AP Bridge too ? How good is it running in your site ? please descibe the details....

Thank You.

Re: RB 133c default level 3 licence - possible AP mode

Posted: Sat Sep 15, 2007 11:02 pm
by jwcn
You have to purchase the leve 4 license from mikrotik.com or order RB133 instead of Rb133c

Re: RB 133c default level 3 licence - possible AP mode

Posted: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:40 am
by Znuff
rb133c has less memory than rb133... I wouldn't recommend you use it as an Access Point

Re: RB 133c default level 3 licence - possible AP mode

Posted: Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:22 am
by janisk
if you are considering RB113c as ap - that is not advisable as RB113c was designed to be CPU and not the AP, if you check price differences with RB133 then you would see that there are little price difference there, and RB133 comes with level 4 license while RB133c has CPE only license that is - level 3

in short - if you want RB133c as AP better get RB133, because, to cannot upgrade level 3 license to level 4, you will need to buy level 4 license and apply that to RB133c.

Re: RB 133c default level 3 licence - possible AP mode

Posted: Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:13 pm
by wirdo
mine is level 3 and it can do AP
no mistake - just a "trick" in software

Re: RB 133c default level 3 licence - possible AP mode

Posted: Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:59 pm
by marlow
The specs of the RB133c and RB133 are the same beyond the memory and the additional lan/minipci slots.

It makes no difference whatsoever, if you run AP on a RB133 or a RB133c.

However if you run to use functionality like OSPF with large routing tables or 3.x with a lot of the new modules, the 32 MB RB133 would be advisable. Beyond that, a RB133c will do fine. It's nothing else than a RB112 with single miniPCI slot.

To upgrade from L3 to L4, you'll need to import your license to the Mikrotik license portal and then purchase the license upgrade.

/Martin

Re: RB 133c default level 3 licence - possible AP mode

Posted: Mon Oct 01, 2007 11:32 am
by diyu
if you are considering RB113c as ap - that is not advisable as RB113c was designed to be CPU and not the AP, if you check price differences with RB133 then you would see that there are little price difference there, and RB133 comes with level 4 license while RB133c has CPE only license that is - level 3

in short - if you want RB133c as AP better get RB133, because, to cannot upgrade level 3 license to level 4, you will need to buy level 4 license and apply that to RB133c.
Janis,
Where should I buy superchannel license ?

Re: RB 133c default level 3 licence - possible AP mode

Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 4:54 pm
by Trisc
Would RB133 have enough CPU to run three wireless interfaces and 30-40 PPPoE clients?

Re: RB 133c default level 3 licence - possible AP mode

Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 1:37 am
by marlow
Would RB133 have enough CPU to run three wireless interfaces and 30-40 PPPoE clients?
I've had a RB153 (same CPU) running hotspot for around 30 clients (1 omni, 2 PtP uplinks) and it's not funny. The performance will drastically drop at around 20 clients.

The PPPoE is more CPU intensive than hotspot in my experience. Anyhow, if you want to host more than around 20 clients, you should minimum opt for a RB532.

/Martin

Re: RB 133c default level 3 licence - possible AP mode

Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 12:33 pm
by janisk
for superchannel license - you have to contact use at support@mikrotik.com and state your need, then you will be informed what you have to do to get that feature.

but anyway - you will pay more if you buy RB133c and then additional lvl4 license than buying RB133 in the first place, but that is just my opinion.

Re: RB 133c default level 3 licence - possible AP mode

Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 3:16 pm
by jorj
rb133c has less memory than rb133... I wouldn't recommend you use it as an Access Point
I think i bought a few rb133c before you anounced them on site.
They are all L4. 4 of them are doing wds on 5 ghz and they are doing just fine, with few mb's traffic, continuosly.
The others are put as ap, with routing, not bridge, and each handles between 15 and 30 clients, with no problems so far. All of the rb's have r52 or r52h on them.
So, it does not seem to me that it is sooooooo slow.

You get what you pay for. In this case, even more.