Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
Alex
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 11:07 am

3.0beta10 is out

Wed Jul 04, 2007 11:16 am

What's new in 3.0beta10:

*) ip proxy - fixed crash; fixed HTTP POST method handling;
*) fixed PCMCIA (non CARDBUS mode);
*) fixed ethernet packet accounting (FCS 4 bytes were not included);
*) ospf - fixed external and inter-area routes;
*) ospf - after Dijkstra's algorithm was executed 256 times,
intra-area routes become invalid;
*) made Torch to not exlcude non TCP & UDP traffic if no specific port was provided;
*) user manager - added download/upload limit and group fields to batch-add form;
*) updated Realtek 8169 driver;
*) added support for radius-mac-authentication result caching in wireless;
*) fixed SIP connection tracking on RB100 & RB500;
*) added support for Novatel Wireless V740 Verizon;
*) wireless - added configuration option for hardware retries count and
frame transmit lifetime;
*) fixed support for MTB-134 / Portwell EZIO LCD display;
*) added initial IPv6 support;
*) added radius client to send Accounting-On packet on startup;
*) added initial calea support;
*) added ethernet bridging support to PPP, PPTP, L2TP & PPPoE;
*) added MRRU support to PPP, PPTP, L2TP & PPPoE - packets bigger than MTU
can be forwarded;
*) user-manager - 3-byte char (UTF-8) bugfix;

just installed it on test 532 routerboard.works fine, but cpu load is jumping from 0 to 100 at some times.
 
rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 541
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

Re: 3.0beta10 is out

Wed Jul 04, 2007 12:51 pm

Installed it on 532 ap!

I saw sporadic jumping to 100%cpu with just 2 clients.
And on this ap with 1mbps aggregate traffic i have some sporadic icmp ping losing on ethernet. On another ap with few kbps I don't see any loss.

Regards
Ros
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: 3.0beta10 is out

Wed Jul 04, 2007 1:24 pm

what configuration you have there?

in simple config i send BT through and i am not seeing neither of 100% spikes nor ICMP losses
 
rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 541
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

Re: 3.0beta10 is out

Wed Jul 04, 2007 1:34 pm

eoip bridged with wlan1 to have pppoe on a routed network.
data rate maximum at 24mbps - nstream - best fit - 2600 - polling enabled
 
Alex
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 11:07 am

Re: 3.0beta10 is out

Wed Jul 04, 2007 3:36 pm

Ap wds bridge for transparently wirreles connection, but not connected anywhere via wireless. one firewall rule for blocking access to unit from other networks. after upgrade i had about 18 megs of ram.after 3 hours free is 15.5.
 
believewireless
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 6:30 pm

Re: 3.0beta10 is out

Wed Jul 04, 2007 7:44 pm

Upgraded a RB133 running 2.9.44 to Beta 10. It's pingable but anyable to Winbox, telnet or ssh to it. As soon as I can find a serial cable I see what's going on.
 
rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 541
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

Re: 3.0beta10 is out

Wed Jul 04, 2007 7:52 pm

i am not so happy to hear that b10 is still not working on rb100 series.......
WHen MT will look into it?

reagrds
 
believewireless
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 6:30 pm

Re: 3.0beta10 is out

Wed Jul 04, 2007 8:09 pm

Ok, I can get in now. It took about 15 minutes though.

[admin@testcpe2] > sys resou print
uptime: 16m40s
version: "3.0beta10"
free-memory: 4556kB
total-memory: 13976kB
cpu: "MIPS 4Kc V0.11"
cpu-count: 1
cpu-frequency: 175MHz
cpu-load: 100
free-hdd-space: 33808kB
total-hdd-space: 61440kB
write-sect-since-reboot: 152
write-sect-total: 174572
bad-blocks: 0
 
believewireless
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 6:30 pm

Re: 3.0beta10 is out

Wed Jul 04, 2007 8:32 pm

It came right up after a reboot though. Doing a btest to the board shows it to be about 20% slower than 2.9.44 over ethernet. I haven't tested the wireless side yet.
 
babyface
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 2:22 pm

Re: 3.0beta10 is out

Wed Jul 04, 2007 9:05 pm

I have updated a RB133 to 3.0 beta 10 without problems.
 
Diganet
Member
Member
Posts: 349
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 9:30 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: 3.0beta10 is out

Wed Jul 04, 2007 10:55 pm

Installed it on 532 ap!

I saw sporadic jumping to 100%cpu with just 2 clients.
And on this ap with 1mbps aggregate traffic i have some sporadic icmp ping losing on ethernet. On another ap with few kbps I don't see any loss.

Regards
Ros
I see the same. RB532A 266MHz. Sporadic jumps to 100%. If i push traffic via connected WDS (15-20Mbit TCP) out through NAT i get a constant 100% and very very slow response from router when trying to connect to it via Winbox. Not an issue on Beta9

/Henrik
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: 3.0beta10 is out

Thu Jul 05, 2007 2:04 am

Upgraded B9 to B10...

RB532 (older)....

CPU to 100%..

Connected to serial port, shutdown and removed DUDE, STP legacy, and IPV6..

Now stable..

Craig
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3428
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: 3.0beta10 is out

Thu Jul 05, 2007 3:55 pm

Ap wds bridge for transparently wirreles connection, but not connected anywhere via wireless. one firewall rule for blocking access to unit from other networks. after upgrade i had about 18 megs of ram.after 3 hours free is 15.5.
Did you gey your wireless connection back?
Could you reboot the router. Open the terminal window. Do export command in the root. After that create the support output file(save this file somewhere on your PC). Check the free memmory. After 3 hours check again how much free memory you have and if you have big diffrenece then make the support output file and send them to support@mikrotik.com
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3428
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: 3.0beta10 is out

Thu Jul 05, 2007 3:57 pm

Ok, I can get in now. It took about 15 minutes though.

[admin@testcpe2] > sys resou print
uptime: 16m40s
version: "3.0beta10"
free-memory: 4556kB
total-memory: 13976kB
cpu: "MIPS 4Kc V0.11"
cpu-count: 1
cpu-frequency: 175MHz
cpu-load: 100
free-hdd-space: 33808kB
total-hdd-space: 61440kB
write-sect-since-reboot: 152
write-sect-total: 174572
bad-blocks: 0
what packages you have enabled on the router? Disable all the unneeded packages.
 
Alex
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 11:07 am

Re: 3.0beta10 is out

Thu Jul 05, 2007 11:55 pm

I have strange bug in winbox.for example, I go to system -> ntp server.I see all setting, but can`t change anything.When you change setting from console, setting can be changed after reopening system -> ntp server.same in ntp client, clock...demo2.mt.lv have same bug. I have latest winbox.
 
Gerard
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 336
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 4:21 am
Location: Kentucky, USA
Contact:

Re: 3.0beta10 is out

Fri Jul 06, 2007 4:48 am

I upgraded one of my AP's to 3.0b10 yesterday night and this morning a customer calls me and is complaining that his cisco VPN is running very slowly since I did the upgrade. I went to his house and confirmed that it was running really slowly and after trying everything I tried connecting to a different sector on the same tower that was running 2.9.44 and the problem went away.. On the 3.0b10 AP I have connection tracking turned off. Has anyone else experienced any problems with 3.0b10 and cisco vpn clients?

Thanks,
Gerard
 
iiburukibun
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 6:36 pm

Re: 3.0beta10 is out

Fri Jul 06, 2007 5:33 am

I'm running 3.0b10 on an I386, and it seems to have changed my Software ID to something new... Which I don't have an license for. I know that I didn't change any hardware, or change the Hard-Drive.

Has this happened to anyone else?

EDIT: Downgraded to 3.0b9, Software ID flipped back to normal, *Shrug*, Any Comment on this?
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3428
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: 3.0beta10 is out

Fri Jul 06, 2007 1:25 pm

I'm running 3.0b10 on an I386, and it seems to have changed my Software ID to something new... Which I don't have an license for. I know that I didn't change any hardware, or change the Hard-Drive.

Has this happened to anyone else?

EDIT: Downgraded to 3.0b9, Software ID flipped back to normal, *Shrug*, Any Comment on this?
It could happen with the new Intel motherboards. After updating to the newer drivers such thing could happen. Please contact the support@mikrotik.com.
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Re: 3.0beta10 is out

Sat Jul 07, 2007 2:45 pm

Installed it on 532 ap!

I saw sporadic jumping to 100%cpu with just 2 clients.
And on this ap with 1mbps aggregate traffic i have some sporadic icmp ping losing on ethernet. On another ap with few kbps I don't see any loss.

Regards
Ros
I see the same. RB532A 266MHz. Sporadic jumps to 100%. If i push traffic via connected WDS (15-20Mbit TCP) out through NAT i get a constant 100% and very very slow response from router when trying to connect to it via Winbox. Not an issue on Beta9

/Henrik
Same here for me. 100% CPU spikes with only 3 connections. Anyone knows how to unistall/disable certain packages that are unneeded e.g. DUDE, STP legacy, and IPV6..? How did you do your Craig?
 
taloot
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 276
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 1:12 am
Location: Saudi arabia, Riyadh

Re: 3.0beta10 is out

Sat Jul 07, 2007 3:26 pm

I have updated a RB133 to 3.0 beta 10 without problems.
me2 also with 112 no problems
 
gala
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 8:35 am

Re: 3.0beta10 is out

Mon Jul 09, 2007 6:42 pm

I install RouterOS 3.0 beta 10 with rb 133 but not work.
Later I install sepatared package 3.0beta10 but rb 133 not work too.
Later too I install two package the 3.0beta10: system + wireless but .... the rb133 not work too :(.
And I install only system package on RB133 and miracle: the rb works fine.

Is it possible wireless package is wrong?

Steve

ps: sorry my english
 
gmsmstr
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:22 am
Location: St. Louis, MO
Contact:

Re: 3.0beta10 is out

Tue Jul 10, 2007 12:31 am

installed b10 on customer nat router, specificlly to fix issue with SIP connections, SIP helper appears to help!

Can't torch
in simple queue, lost all bandwidth counts, and current traffic (i know it was delayed)
also, in traffic view, packets keep going up and up and up and up, until you close and reopen the queue box.

Dennis Burgess
http://www.mikrotikconsulting.com
 
Gerard
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 336
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 4:21 am
Location: Kentucky, USA
Contact:

Re: 3.0beta10 is out

Tue Jul 10, 2007 12:51 am

Dennis,

To fix the torch issue you need to add the sniff flag to your user account..
You have to add the columns you'd like to display in the queue listing. You can use the little down arrow to the right of the queue window to add/remove columns from the view.

-Gerard
 
gmsmstr
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:22 am
Location: St. Louis, MO
Contact:

Re: 3.0beta10 is out

Tue Jul 10, 2007 1:26 am

I see said the blind man to the deaf cat! lol

YOu would think that the sniff would be enabled on the admin user.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot], TheSirStumfy and 92 guests