Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
tonick2001
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2020 1:52 pm

Upgrade 6.45.9 to 6.47.8 truble

Fri Nov 20, 2020 2:32 pm

Hi. This Is trouble on the two devices, yet.
I updated mikrotik hex lite after which problems started. The scheme is as follows: one router and one pc nothing else on the network. The router is configured with OSPF and a default firewall. After updating the firmware and the routerboard, the PC will stop pinging from the mikrotik, but the PC receives the address via DHCP normally, from the PC itself, the ping only goes to the mikrotik. So far I found out that it helps either rollback to version 6.45.9 or hard reset or change the mac address on the PC.
I also tried to recreate the bridge, remove OSPF, the result is one, it does not work.
 
erlinden
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 568
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:59 pm

Re: Upgrade 6.45.9 to 6.47.8 truble

Fri Nov 20, 2020 2:46 pm

Did you perform a router reset (with default configuration)?
What routerboard are you using?
Are you sure that it is 6.47.8? I thought that 6.47.7 was the latest (stable) release!? Or did you mean 6.46.8, which is the latest LTS?
Can you please share you config: /export hide-sensitive file=anythingyoulike?
First the problem, then the solution
 
tonick2001
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2020 1:52 pm

Re: Upgrade 6.45.9 to 6.47.8 truble

Mon Nov 23, 2020 6:35 am

Tried updating to any version above 6.45.9
Last edited by tonick2001 on Tue Nov 24, 2020 8:34 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
tonick2001
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2020 1:52 pm

Re: Upgrade 6.45.9 to 6.47.8 truble

Tue Nov 24, 2020 8:23 am

may be help me?
 
tonick2001
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2020 1:52 pm

Re: Upgrade 6.45.9 to 6.47.8 truble

Tue Nov 24, 2020 8:32 am

Did you perform a router reset (with default configuration)?
What routerboard are you using?
Are you sure that it is 6.47.8? I thought that 6.47.7 was the latest (stable) release!? Or did you mean 6.46.8, which is the latest LTS?
Can you please share you config: /export hide-sensitive file=anythingyoulike?

/interface bridge
add disabled=yes fast-forward=no name=Bridge-LAN protocol-mode=none
add name=bridge-lan2
add disabled=yes name=bridge-loopback
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] comment=isp1 mac-address=E0:3F:49:19:92:3A
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] comment=PC
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] ssid=MikroTik station-roaming=disabled
/interface list
add name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
/ip pool
add name=dhcp_pool1 ranges=192.168.22.130-192.168.22.142
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp_pool1 disabled=no interface=bridge-lan2 lease-time=5m \
name=server1
/interface sstp-client
add authentication=mschap2 connect-to=x.x.x.x max-mtu=1400 name=\
sstp-agalakova-beenet profile=default-encryption user=\
sstp-krasnopolsky17b-beenet
add authentication=mschap2 connect-to=x.x.x.x max-mtu=1400 name=\
sstp-agalakova-is profile=default-encryption user=sstp-krasnopolsky17b-is
/routing ospf area
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
/routing ospf instance
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes router-id=172.16.255.21
/user group
set full policy="local,telnet,ssh,ftp,reboot,read,write,policy,test,winbox,pas\
sword,web,sniff,sensitive,api,romon,tikapp,!dude"
/interface bridge port
add bridge=Bridge-LAN interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge-lan2 interface=ether3
add bridge=Bridge-LAN interface=ether4
add bridge=Bridge-LAN interface=ether5
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=LAN
/interface list member
add interface=ether4 list=LAN
add interface=ether3 list=LAN
add interface=ether2 list=LAN
add interface=ether5 list=LAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.22.129/28 interface=bridge-lan2 network=192.168.22.128
add address=172.16.255.21 disabled=yes interface=bridge-loopback network=\
172.16.255.21
/ip cloud
set ddns-enabled=yes
/ip dhcp-client
add dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=ether1
/ip dhcp-server lease
add address=192.168.22.141 client-id=1:e0:3f:49:19:92:3a comment=PC-KKT \
mac-address=E0:3F:49:19:92:3A server=server1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.22.128/28 dns-server=192.168.22.129 gateway=\
192.168.22.129
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes servers=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4
/ip firewall filter
add action=drop chain=input disabled=yes dst-port=53 in-interface=ether1 \
protocol=udp
add action=drop chain=input connection-state=invalid disabled=yes
add action=drop chain=forward connection-state=invalid disabled=yes
add action=accept chain=input connection-state=established,related disabled=\
yes
add action=accept chain=forward connection-state=established,related \
disabled=yes
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=ether1 src-address=\
192.168.22.128/28
/ip route
add distance=255 dst-address=192.168.22.128/28 pref-src=192.168.22.129 type=\
blackhole
/ip service
set telnet disabled=yes
set ftp disabled=yes
set www disabled=yes
set ssh disabled=yes
set api disabled=yes
set winbox port=8866
set api-ssl disabled=yes
/routing ospf interface
add authentication=md5 disabled=yes interface=sstp-agalakova-is network-type=\
point-to-point
add authentication=md5 cost=20 disabled=yes interface=sstp-agalakova-beenet \
network-type=point-to-point priority=2
add disabled=yes interface=bridge-lan2 network-type=broadcast passive=yes
/routing ospf network
add area=backbone disabled=yes network=100.64.1.1/32
add area=backbone disabled=yes network=192.168.22.128/28
add area=backbone disabled=yes network=100.64.1.2/32
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Asia/Yekaterinburg
/system identity
set name=Kpro-Chel-krasnopolsky17b
/system package update
set channel=development
/tool mac-server
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
 
tonick2001
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2020 1:52 pm

Re: Upgrade 6.45.9 to 6.47.8 truble

Tue Nov 24, 2020 2:04 pm

In general, so far I have found only four solutions.
1) Factory reset
2) Change mac on the pc
3) Downgrade on the 6.45.9
4) On the bridge, enable VLAN filtering (no VLANs are configured on the device)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: anav, Bing [Bot], Composite, Mrdude and 187 guests