Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
yomiciouz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 3:37 pm
Location: Nigeria
Contact:

Point to Point COnfiguration

Fri Dec 24, 2004 4:51 pm

Please can soembody help me with configuration for a Point to Point link using two MT with 200mW Prism?

I want to plug Device A and Device B at the end of the radios and A should be able to PING B and vice versa.

It was quite easy with senao bridge but not same with MT.

Thank you
 
User avatar
mag
Member
Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 12:32 pm
Location: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Contact:

Re: Point to Point COnfiguration

Sat Dec 25, 2004 6:59 pm

see: http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.8/in ... ss.content
-> quick setup guide.

it's just configuring wireless interfaces (with appropriate band and frequencies), adding ip- addresses, ready.

regards.
   matthias
 
yomiciouz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 3:37 pm
Location: Nigeria
Contact:

Tue Dec 28, 2004 11:14 pm

I now have the following

Bridge

[admin@Nitel] > int
[admin@Nitel] interface> print
Flags: X - disabled, D - dynamic, R - running
# NAME TYPE RX-RATE TX-RATE MTU
0 R ether1 ether 0 0 1500
1 X ether2 ether 0 0 1500
2 X wlan2 wlan 0 0 1500
3 R wlan3 wlan 0 0 1500
4 R MyBridge bridge 0 0 1500
[admin@Nitel] interface>
1 R name="wlan3" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:02:6F:31:1C:83 arp=enabled disable-running-check=no interface-type=Prism
mode=bridge ssid="lagose1" frequency=2412 band=2.4GHz-B scan-list=default-ism
supported-rates-b=1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps supported-rates-a/g="" basic-rates-b=1Mbps basic-rates-a/g=""
max-station-count=2007 fast-frames=no dfs-mode=none antenna-mode=ant-a wds-mode=disabled wds-default-bridge=none
default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=yes hide-ssid=no 802.1x-mode=none
[admin@Nitel] interface wireless>


Station

[admin@Apapa] interface> print
Flags: X - disabled, D - dynamic, R - running
# NAME TYPE RX-RATE TX-RATE MTU
0 R ether1 ether 0 0 1500
1 X ether2 ether 0 0 1500
2 X wlan1 wlan 0 0 1500
3 R wlan3 wlan 0 0 1500
4 R MyBridge bridge 0 0 1500
[admin@Apapa] interface>

1 R name="wlan3" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:02:6F:05:AA:05 arp=enabled disable-running-check=no interface-type=Prism
prism-cardtype=200mW radio-name="00026F05AA05" mode=station ssid="lagose1" frequency=2412 band=2.4ghz-b
scan-list=default-ism rate-set=configured supported-rates-b=1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps supported-rates-a/g=""
basic-rates-b=1Mbps basic-rates-a/g="" max-station-count=2007 tx-power=default fast-frames=no dfs-mode=none
antenna-mode=ant-a wds-mode=disabled wds-default-bridge=none wds-ignore-ssid=no update-stats-interval=disabled
default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=yes hide-ssid=no 802.1x-mode=none
[admin@Apapa] interface wireless>


The wireless interface and ether are both bridged in both cases.

The problem now is a laptop attached to the bridge can not ping the laptop attached to the station. But inside the MT I can devices attached.

Help needed!!!
 
jarosoup
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 9:02 am

Tue Dec 28, 2004 11:27 pm

The problem is that you can't make a "traditional" transparent bridge by bridging the ethernet and wireless interfaces. You need to use WDS to make this work. Ckeck the WDS docs for an example. I've still not heard if traditional transparent wireless bridges (without the need for WDS or EOIP) will be supported in the future...anyone care to comment?
 
yomiciouz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 3:37 pm
Location: Nigeria
Contact:

Tue Dec 28, 2004 11:54 pm

So please how can I achieve a simple bridge to connect 2 networks?

Thank you
 
chiefbmr
newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 6:22 pm
Location: USA

Thu Jan 06, 2005 8:45 am

Use the WDS example. Then set up a bridge on each side with the ethernet port and WDS interface.
 
User avatar
mag
Member
Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 12:32 pm
Location: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Contact:

Thu Jan 06, 2005 10:28 am

Use the WDS example. Then set up a bridge on each side with the ethernet port and WDS interface.
or build a routed connection (don't put the wlan interface into the bridge group) and use an EoIP-tunnel (with eth in the bridge group). there are examples in the manual.

remember to assign ip-address to the bridge, not to the interface.
 
User avatar
JJCinAZ
Member
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:03 am
Location: Tucson, AZ
Contact:

Sun Jan 09, 2005 7:07 am

Using EOIP works better for me. It may be all the VLAN's we use, but the WDS just doesn't seem to work as well as EOIP.
 
yomiciouz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 3:37 pm
Location: Nigeria
Contact:

Fri Jan 21, 2005 5:47 pm

Thanks I was able to use WDS but EoIP never worked. I am using MT ver 2.8.11.

What can be done? DO I need an upgrade?

Thanks once more

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: guntiss, IL76, kaydee, marek263, MSN [Bot] and 85 guests