Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
ashish
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 550
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 5:50 am
Location: Virginia, USA.

Normis: Need To Upgread from Level3 to Level4

Mon Jul 09, 2007 3:55 pm

Hi Normis,

By Mistake i GOT a RB133C with Level3 Licence. Now I want it with Level4 Licence.Please Tell me WHAT TO DO..??? Its Very Eargent....

ASHISH
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Re: Normis: Need To Upgread from Level3 to Level4

Mon Jul 09, 2007 5:12 pm

----
send mail to support[at]mikrotik.com or will buy new one and mail to sales[at]mikrotik.com

regards
Hasbullah.com
----
Hi Normis,

By Mistake i GOT a RB133C with Level3 Licence. Now I want it with Level4 Licence.Please Tell me WHAT TO DO..??? Its Very Eargent....

ASHISH
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24424
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Normis: Need To Upgread from Level3 to Level4

Fri Jul 13, 2007 9:16 am

it's not possible to upgrade licenses. you have to purchase a new license in this case .
 
User avatar
Bobo_Minky
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 4:21 pm

Re: Normis: Need To Upgread from Level3 to Level4

Thu Jul 19, 2007 8:47 pm

What happens to the existing license in this case? Ive been having problems with moving licenses from one board to another.
Example - I purchase a 133c which includes a level 3 license. I then purchase a level 4 license for the 133c. I apply the license. Now my 133c has a level 4 license.
Can i use the previous level 3 license somewhere else?
And if i cant, then why not? Seeing as i have paid for both licenses and it is not a upgrade but two full licenses.
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Re: Normis: Need To Upgread from Level3 to Level4

Fri Jul 20, 2007 1:56 am

That's is why L3 is so cheap beacuse you cannot upgrade.

I think it's fair, and they do say before you but you cannot upgrade L3
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24424
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Normis: Need To Upgread from Level3 to Level4

Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:45 am

the license on the RB133c comes free of charge, just as on all routerboards. If you want to use L4, you have to purchase Rb133 (no C) as it is only a little more expensive plus comes with L4 and more ethernet/wlan interfaces. choose wisely, and evaluate the differences of products before making a decision
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Re: Normis: Need To Upgread from Level3 to Level4

Fri Jul 20, 2007 8:49 am

----
yup,
high level will more features. don't worry....!!!

regards
Hasbullah.com
----

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], miahac, mkx, msmeja, MSN [Bot], psannz and 93 guests