Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
jlxl
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 7:25 pm

Customer Public IP

Tue Jul 10, 2007 6:50 am

Our current setup has an ap directly connected to fiber on Ether1. We are also using broadband-over-powerline devices as customer devices, and a bridged wireless setup currently while we are still deploying fiber throughout out network.

Ether1 has a Public IP: XX.XXX.XX.XXX
The bridge and all customer devices are behind NAT and on their own Private Network: 10.10.100.1/24
The customer device takes care of customer privatization issues, and that has not been a concern.

What I would like to do and have not has much succes with, is providing a customer with a public ip. I have tried the netmap, and toyed with dst-address, but my lack of networking knowledge is keeping me from getting it to work.

If anyone could assist with mapping a public ip to a private one, 1address:1address, I would appreciate it. I can't seem to get this to work after trying some different combination of what I listed above.

Thanks for any help you could provide.....
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Re: Customer Public IP

Tue Jul 10, 2007 7:34 am

----
yes,
i hope on red color report screen will help you make mapping public to local one:

Image

regards
Hasbullah.com
----
Our current setup has an ap directly connected to fiber on Ether1. We are also using broadband-over-powerline devices as customer devices, and a bridged wireless setup currently while we are still deploying fiber throughout out network.

Ether1 has a Public IP: XX.XXX.XX.XXX
The bridge and all customer devices are behind NAT and on their own Private Network: 10.10.100.1/24
The customer device takes care of customer privatization issues, and that has not been a concern.

What I would like to do and have not has much succes with, is providing a customer with a public ip. I have tried the netmap, and toyed with dst-address, but my lack of networking knowledge is keeping me from getting it to work.

If anyone could assist with mapping a public ip to a private one, 1address:1address, I would appreciate it. I can't seem to get this to work after trying some different combination of what I listed above.

Thanks for any help you could provide.....
 
icemanZ
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 2:29 am
Location: montreal, Canada

Re: Customer Public IP

Tue Jul 10, 2007 5:53 pm

Hi,

Do you want to assign on client a public IP or all? For one client the best way to do it is via one to one nat. I am using this and it work perfectly.

YOu can find how to do it in this forum or manual.

Let me know if you need I can get the config.

Regards,
Robert Macri
 
User avatar
samsoft08
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:52 pm

Re: Customer Public IP

Thu Aug 16, 2007 2:54 am

can we put the real IP on client side directly without NAT ? let's say that client is connected alone to an interface ..
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6624
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Customer Public IP

Thu Aug 16, 2007 9:07 am

samsoft08,
yes you can put another public IP to local interface, just make sure that this subnet is routed to the particular router public IP address.
 
User avatar
samsoft08
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:52 pm

Re: Customer Public IP

Fri Aug 17, 2007 10:13 pm

at last a reply !!! thanx alot ..

you said another public ip to the local interface !! i cant get it ..
would you please give me an example how to do it for this case :

1- a public IP's of /28 subnet
2- 1 local interface to a group of clients
3- 1 local interface to a single client ( another MT )

i did this config , its working but with INCREDIBLE connect-disconnect of MSN & yahoo messengers !!!!!!!!
[admin@MikroTik] ip address> pr
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic 
 #   ADDRESS               NETWORK            BROADCAST          INTERFACE   
 0   192.168.1.250/24     192.168.1.0         192.168.1.255         bridge1     
 1   a.b.c.21/28             a.b.c.16              a.b.c.31                 internet    
 2   192.168.2.250/24     192.168.2.0         192.168.2.255          R-MT       
 3   a.b.c.23/28             a.b.c.16              a.b.c.31                 internet

[admin@MikroTik] ip route> pr
Flags: X - disabled, A - active, D - dynamic, C - connect, S - static, r - rip, b - bgp, o - ospf 
 #            DST-ADDRESS            PREF-SRC        G GATEWAY         DISTANCE INTERFACE   
 0 ADC        a.b.c.16/28              a.b.c.21                                                 internet    
 1 ADC      192.168.1.0/24          192.168.1.250                                          bridge1     
 2 ADC      192.168.2.0/24          192.168.2.250                                          R-MT     
 3 A S          0.0.0.0/0                                        r a.b.c.17                       internet    
 
[admin@MikroTik] ip firewall nat> pr
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic 
 0     chain=dstnat action=dst-nat to-addresses=192.168.2.251 to-ports=0-65535 dst-address=a.b.c.22 
 1   chain=srcnat action=src-nat to-addresses=a.b.c.22 to-ports=0-65535 out-interface=internet 
     src-address=192.168.2.251 
 2   chain=srcnat action=src-nat to-addresses=a.b.c.21 to-ports=0-65535 out-interface=internet 
 3  ;;; Proxy Redirecting
     chain=dstnat action=redirect to-ports=3128 in-interface=bridge1 dst-port=80 protocol=tcp 
R-MT is the interface which is connected to the remote MT..
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Re: Customer Public IP

Sat Aug 18, 2007 3:34 am

----
Hello samso....
yes, as my screen captured and i used it several months ago and until now working fine.
again, when you want one local address as public one, at my first post should be work.
you must add public address as broadcase itself.
/ip add add address=a.b.c.22/32 interface=internet
and create any rules Network Address Translation:
/ip fi nat add chain=dstnat action=dst-nat to-addresses=192.168.2.251/32 to-ports=0-65535 dst-address=a.b.c.22/32
/ip fi nat add chain=srcnat action=src-nat scr-address=192.168.2.251/32 to-ports=0-65535 to-address=a.b.c.22/32
i think with this rules should be ok... :wink: and i hope will closed your problem
again, i don't have any problems about this.. sorry...!!!

regards
Hasbullah.com
----
 
User avatar
samsoft08
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:52 pm

Re: Customer Public IP

Sun Aug 19, 2007 9:22 pm

thats fine just one thing , i put public IP /28 on the internet interface not /32 is this will cause a problem , its working fine as i think !!!!
/ip add add address=a.b.c.22/28 interface=internet

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: creatin, mistyrhythm, sindy, tomshut and 63 guests