Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
johndjmix
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 12:13 am

Wireless in 2.4 and out via 5gha in hAP ac²

Sat Dec 26, 2020 8:45 am

Is this possible? Ill explain the situation:

I have an RV, everything in the RV is wireless (unfortunately they didn't run Ethernet when it was built). The RV is occasionally at one of several locations that i have private wireless (2.4 and 5) available.

What i would like to do is to setup all the devices in the RV to connect to the mikrotik on 5ghz...lets call that Internet OUT. Then use the 2.4 radio in the mikrotik to get internet IN from it connecting to the wireless in the locations.

In a few locations there is wired ethernet, which i would like to plug into one of the ethernet ports of the mikrotik and get internet IN from that.

When in the middle of nowhere, using the 3G radio and sim card to get internet IN would be good.

II have worked with many, many mikrotiks in a colocation environment, so i know most of what i say above is possible. I know i can write scripts and such to turn interfaces up and down based on connectivity and other things. But, i have never worked with wireless in a mikrotik.

So, my only question is: Is the 2.4 radio and 5 radio on totally separate interfaces....so i can use them separately for the in and out?

--John
 
Kindis
Member
Member
Posts: 360
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 6:54 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Wireless in 2.4 and out via 5gha in hAP ac²

Sat Dec 26, 2020 10:43 am

They are and this you should be able to do. Never done this so cannot help there but they operate independently of each other.
 
User avatar
bpwl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1214
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2019 1:16 am

Re: Wireless in 2.4 and out via 5gha in hAP ac²

Sat Dec 26, 2020 11:38 am

They are separate radio's. If there are 2 WLAN interfaces then WLAN1 usually is the 2.4GHz and WLAN2 is the 5 GHz.
One WLAN can be set as "station-bridge" (to connect to the AP with internet access) , the other as "Ap bridge" (to serve the clients). All interfaces connected to the bridge makes is all one transparant connection. The WLAN with "station bridge" can also function as "AP bridge" by creating a virtual interface, and also adding that WLAN3 to the bridge. "station bridge" and "AP bridge" will share the same radio and share the available capacity (so actually halving the throughput)
If this sounds too complicated, use the "Repeater Setup" button, it will create this for you, and then you elaborate from that config to add the other "AP bridge" WLAN with it's own radio.

If you have ethernet cable connection or use a power-line-adaptor , use the ethernet port for the uplink, and don't add a station-bridge.
 
td32
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 105
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2016 5:55 am

Re: Wireless in 2.4 and out via 5gha in hAP ac²

Sat Dec 26, 2020 11:29 pm

yes hap ac2 has to physical wifi interfaces, and what you want to achieve can be configured quite easily.
lan dhcp on wlan2 5Ghz interface, wan on wlan1 2Ghz
You can use priority routing using the Distance value so when you plug the cable you can use that one as wan instead of wlan1 2Ghz
 
johndjmix
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 12:13 am

Re: Wireless in 2.4 and out via 5gha in hAP ac²

Thu Jan 07, 2021 6:41 am

FYI guys, got this all setup and working. And it was simple....mikrotik style =)

I LOVE mikrotik router's!

About the only complicated thing to setup in them is setting up an IPSec VPN....but thats complex no matter what device you try to set one up on.

--John

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], eworm, jojeguti, kenyloveg and 202 guests