Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
ahmedakkaya
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 6:09 pm

Mikrotik Radius Connection

Sat Jan 02, 2021 11:38 pm

Hello there

via mikrotik device;
I want to login with remote pfsense freeradius connection

I'm waiting for your help?
 
killersoft
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 179
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 2:34 pm
Location: Victoria, Australia
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik Radius Connection

Mon Jan 04, 2021 12:28 am

To use your pfsense/ freeradius as a login for mikrotik.
Use winbox :
RADIUS -> check the login button & add in the IP address of your pfsense box & add in your pfsense/freeradius login password.
On System->UserList, click the AAA, and check the "use Radius"

Thats it.
RADIUS HOW TO.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
MTCNA
MIT, BIT,CERT IV Electronics.
ITIL
 
ahmedakkaya
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 6:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik Radius Connection

Tue Jan 05, 2021 1:38 pm

To use your pfsense/ freeradius as a login for mikrotik.
Use winbox :
RADIUS -> check the login button & add in the IP address of your pfsense box & add in your pfsense/freeradius login password.
On System->UserList, click the AAA, and check the "use Radius"

Thats it.
RADIUS HOW TO.jpg

Image

I applied the specified settings.

mikrotik and pfsense radius server are not on the same network
Is it necessary to allow any port opening ?
 
killersoft
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 179
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 2:34 pm
Location: Victoria, Australia
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik Radius Connection

Wed Jan 06, 2021 12:09 am

Well your radius service needs to be made routable to your mikrotik-router, or put pfsense on your local LAN segment.
MTCNA
MIT, BIT,CERT IV Electronics.
ITIL
 
ahmedakkaya
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 6:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik Radius Connection

Wed Jan 06, 2021 7:16 pm

Well your radius service needs to be made routable to your mikrotik-router, or put pfsense on your local LAN segment.

devices are on different network

how can i do

routable to your?
 
zakynthoswifi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2014 12:38 am
Location: Zakynthos
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik Radius Connection

Wed Jan 06, 2021 9:45 pm

Set up a vpn between them
Ilias Theodosis
Network & Security Engineer
Cisco CCNA,CCNP,CCIE
Network Solutions Ltd.
Zakynthos, Greece
 
ahmedakkaya
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 6:09 pm

Re: Mikrotik Radius Connection

Thu Jan 07, 2021 2:24 pm

Does it work with a static remote ip address ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], faxxe, ZxNuClear and 201 guests