Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
JotaOS
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2020 2:41 am
Location: Colombia

LTE operator problem?

Sun Feb 21, 2021 3:15 am

Goodnight! I require your help as soon as possible


It turns out that I have problems with the LTE band, the parameters are perfect, the internet is going very well, even from one moment to another it changes the name of the mobile operator for a series of numbers and after this the internet starts to fail and it doesn't even give me nor 1mb of download speed ...

Image

Image




It seems strange to me because the connection parameters do not change (according to the tab), but the moment I observe that the name of the operator is changed by a series of numbers, the internet becomes terrible


I have a router: LHG LTE6 kit (ROW)

PD: I want to highlight that I have made the firmware change to the latest version and the problem continues
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1368
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: LTE operator problem?

Wed Feb 24, 2021 9:51 pm

go to stable release of RouterOS, 6.48.1 now.
What's new in 6.48 (2020-Dec-22 11:20): *) lte - increased "at+cops" reply timeout to 90 seconds;
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL | Buy me a caffe
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
 
User avatar
JotaOS
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2020 2:41 am
Location: Colombia

Re: LTE operator problem?

Thu Feb 25, 2021 10:25 am

go to stable release of RouterOS, 6.48.1 now.
What's new in 6.48 (2020-Dec-22 11:20): *) lte - increased "at+cops" reply timeout to 90 seconds;
I have the latest version for a few weeks, but this did not solve anything!

Image

Also, I have noticed an incredible loss of speed even though I do a band blocking, the speed decreases from one moment to another and I have to restart the modem from the system to have a high download speed! How can i fix this?
 
User avatar
JotaOS
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2020 2:41 am
Location: Colombia

Re: LTE operator problem?

Fri Feb 26, 2021 9:12 am

I have tried band blocking and it works for a few hours but then the problem returns .... I have also used some guides to "improve" this situation with the script

/interface lte at-chat lte1 input="AT*Cell=2,3,,37900,118"

Although in the console I have specified which cell to use, in the "Cellular" tab a different one appears

Image


:if ([/ping 8.8.8.8 count=10 size=64 interval=2s]=0) do={
:log error "LTE DOWN";
/interface disable <interface>
/delay 1s
/interface enable <interface>
} else={
:log info "LTE FINE";
}


I have also tried some answers in other posts, and they have not served me at all =/


viewtopic.php?f=7&t=153622&hilit=watchdog#p767767

viewtopic.php?f=9&t=151492&hilit=watchdog#p768392

Image


PD: What I have been able to notice is the change in the frequencies of the signal ... there is a change in cells and the EARFCN is reversed, that is, they are exchanged, if before the EARFCN 38100 used cell # 118, from one moment to another the EARFCN moves to cell # 127


this is an antenna software problem??
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1368
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: LTE operator problem?

Fri Feb 26, 2021 4:23 pm

and after this the internet starts to fail and it doesn't even give me nor 1mb of download speed ...
I miss that part and I think your problem is only that Name of ISP not exist every time.
/interface lte at-chat lte1 input="AT*Cell=2,3,,37900,118"
Although in the console I have specified which cell to use, in the "Cellular" tab a different one appears
This is strange and looks as some bug.
In my Poland networks I can connect only to that cell what I define in Cell Lock.

You discover in Cell Monitor that cells what are detected via direction & signals and.... that bands what are active at lte module but they can be only 2 at ones. Means, CellMonitor is suitable when you use one band. I do in my scripts action like "set band=1,2; cell-comonitor lte1;" and after that change bands to next one like "set band=3,7; cell-comonitor lte1;" and at every 2bands I scan air.
this is an antenna software problem??
When we not use CellLock then CurrentCellID can be move to other antenna at the same or other tower. To log this moving try use: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=155945&p=821262#p821047
When we use CellLock then only this specific antenna at specific tower can be connected. Means you will get offline or connection.
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL | Buy me a caffe
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
 
User avatar
JotaOS
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2020 2:41 am
Location: Colombia

Re: LTE operator problem?

Fri Feb 26, 2021 11:46 pm

and after this the internet starts to fail and it doesn't even give me nor 1mb of download speed ...
I miss that part and I think your problem is only that Name of ISP not exist every time.
/interface lte at-chat lte1 input="AT*Cell=2,3,,37900,118"
Although in the console I have specified which cell to use, in the "Cellular" tab a different one appears
This is strange and looks as some bug.
In my Poland networks I can connect only to that cell what I define in Cell Lock.

You discover in Cell Monitor that cells what are detected via direction & signals and.... that bands what are active at lte module but they can be only 2 at ones. Means, CellMonitor is suitable when you use one band. I do in my scripts action like "set band=1,2; cell-comonitor lte1;" and after that change bands to next one like "set band=3,7; cell-comonitor lte1;" and at every 2bands I scan air.
this is an antenna software problem??
When we not use CellLock then CurrentCellID can be move to other antenna at the same or other tower. To log this moving try use: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=155945&p=821262#p821047
When we use CellLock then only this specific antenna at specific tower can be connected. Means you will get offline or connection.


This is what I can see in the lte log with the bands locked to only one (using the command /interface lte at-chat lte1 input="AT*Cell=2,3,,37900,118")


Image

Image

Image


Another problem I have with the winbox is that I have never been able to download the .log file correctly, whenever I want to see the log on my desktop to be able to see it with the notes blog, the file does not have any content written inside (it is in White)


I understand that having control of the blocked bands I can only connect to that band and that is what I want, since a single frequency in a certain physical cell is the one that gives me the desired speed, but that cell changes from one moment to another from EARFCN and it leaves me without internet or it puts me in a terrible state where I can not even download at 100kbs, although it is the same antenna, since it comes from the same physical cell and has the same RSRQ and SINR parameters, so I have to disable the band lock command (cell + EARFCN) and then reactivate it but with the new EARFCN ........


PD: I'm going to disable the lock command and in a few hours I'll be back with the .log results.
 
User avatar
JotaOS
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2020 2:41 am
Location: Colombia

Re: LTE operator problem?

Sat Feb 27, 2021 9:23 pm

I have deactivated the band blocking and this was the result during the connection, although it seems it was made to the same cell that I made the blocking, so I don't think that there is a different reference in the log

Image

Image

what if it has happened is the same as always, when restarting the connection the internet returns to a high speed, I have been using your script to cancel the inactivity and apparently this has not served at all



and now as you can see in the image below you will notice that the EARFCN of cell # 118 has been changed (which is the one I use for cell lock), this is a constant problem that got me sick

Before (Yesterday)
Image

Later (Today)
Image


Is this really possible? that an internet provider company can rotate the frequencies and cells?
 
User avatar
JotaOS
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2020 2:41 am
Location: Colombia

Re: LTE operator problem?

Tue Mar 02, 2021 6:46 am

HELP ME

Image


I am very tired of having to restart the mikrotik from time to time to get my internet speed back to high, otherwise it is limited to a download speed of no more than 50kbs and restarting it is the only thing that "solves" the problem but it's only for a short period of time, then I have to restart the mikrotik again ... I'm really giving up and now I'm feeling like the mikrotik antennas are useless

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 175 guests