Community discussions

 
snewisp
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 7:23 pm

RB112 Slow 100% CPU

Sat Jul 28, 2007 1:04 am

RC1 on a RB112, with an SR5 ubiquiti radio. Radio interface doesnt
show up, unit runs 100% cpu and is very very slow.

Backgraded, all well. Was on 2.9.44 running fine for a couple months.

Ray
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB112 Slow 100% CPU

Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:17 am

i tested with R52 (same chipset as SR5) and i did not see any problems, of course, it was very basic setup.

what is configured on that router?
 
snewisp
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 7:23 pm

Re: RB112 Slow 100% CPU

Wed Aug 15, 2007 4:56 am

It had just a simple ip address on the LAN and WAN ports, nothing
special. No DHCP running, etc. Had an SR5 Ubiquiti radio in it.

Simple static default route etc.

Ray
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1721
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: RB112 Slow 100% CPU

Thu Aug 16, 2007 9:43 am

please paste your /system package pr
 
JDK
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 8:36 pm

Re: RB112 Slow 100% CPU

Fri Aug 17, 2007 9:58 pm

I have the same issue. CPU at 100%
 
snewisp
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 7:23 pm

Re: RB112 Slow 100% CPU

Sat Aug 18, 2007 4:44 pm

I had to backgrade it, very hard to do any commands.

I did notice the Wlan interface didnt show on the interface list.

Almost impossible to execute any commands.

Ray
 
snewisp
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 7:23 pm

Re: RB112 Slow 100% CPU

Sat Aug 18, 2007 4:49 pm

janisk or anyone have a SR5 to test this with?

Ray
 
slipstream1
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 11:55 pm

Re: RB112 Slow 100% CPU

Thu Aug 23, 2007 4:22 pm

Mine shows the same on RB133c and RB112 with SR9 wireless card. No wlan and 100% cpu usage. I upgraded to 3.0 RC2 with seperate packages and matched the exact packages that were included on version 2.9.46 that was loaded on the very same boards.The packages that I had installed were:
advanced-tools
dhcp
routerboard
security
system
wireless
calea
 
test011
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 11:30 am

Re: RB112 Slow 100% CPU

Tue Aug 28, 2007 5:04 pm

I have same problem I have 2.9.44 and work fine, and upgrade to 3rc3, and RB112 have 100% CPU,

whe I log in to mikrotik (after 2 min) , I go in to system package , and when try to un install some packages,

I recived message:
action time out - try again, if error continues contact Mikrotik support and s)

Is there any way to downgrade over anything ?
 
danielillu
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 5:37 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain

Re: RB112 Slow 100% CPU

Thu Aug 30, 2007 12:52 am

I had same problems on a rb532. I solved disabling calea and dude packages.
Seems they don't work so well on rc2 and rc3.
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3425
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: RB112 Slow 100% CPU

Thu Aug 30, 2007 10:15 am

I had same problems on a rb532. I solved disabling calea and dude packages.
Seems they don't work so well on rc2 and rc3.
after installing the dude package and also after each reboot with the dude package enabled the rouer could have 100% usage for few minuttes, because it is building the snmp mibs. After few minutes the cpu usage should drop.
 
danielillu
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 5:37 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain

Re: RB112 Slow 100% CPU

Thu Aug 30, 2007 7:04 pm

I had same problems on a rb532. I solved disabling calea and dude packages.
Seems they don't work so well on rc2 and rc3.
after installing the dude package and also after each reboot with the dude package enabled the rouer could have 100% usage for few minuttes, because it is building the snmp mibs. After few minutes the cpu usage should drop.
Thanks Uldis, sounds better now. That should be told somewhere in a readme or similar.
 
User avatar
warwick09
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 1:34 pm
Location: The Bahamas / Florida

Re: RB112 Slow 100% CPU

Sat Sep 01, 2007 3:03 am

Quite frankly, it seems as if v3 (any version) is not suited for the 1XX series, as every configuration Ive tried just doesnt work, or does but it as slow as satellite or is .completely unresponsive.

However the 2.9.x versions work fine.


Regards
 
leonix
newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 4:13 pm

Re: RB112 Slow 100% CPU

Fri Nov 26, 2010 4:19 pm

I updated my RB112 from 2.9.14 to 3.3 and it was really slow also. even the prompt on the serial console was slow. After several hours it was getting faster a little bit; than I was able to uninstalled all packages this was only possible using the serial console.

Simple solution: just install the packages you really need; never upload all packages from the zip.
Now it is working fine with V3.30 (booting is a little bit slower as before) and I have installed this packages now:
advanced tools
dhcp
ntp
ppp
routerboard
security
system
wireless

Leo. (Routerboard 112, 175MHz, 16MB RAM, 64MB Flash)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 38 guests