Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
gemi
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 4:24 pm
Location: Poland - Krakow

Problems with "Transparent Bridge using EoIP tunnel&

Wed Jan 05, 2005 5:27 am

Hi to all..
I try to bridge MT in base with MT that's transmit wireless signal to a place where MT-base can't envelop.
I decied to do this with Eoip tunnel and I based on http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.8/ho ... ent#12.2.5

When I test the tunnel in my room, everything looks fine, but only if I connect MT to the real net strange things are happens. But first short describe:

MT-base:
ether1: IP=192.168.1.210/24
eoip-tunnel1: remote-address=192.168.100.220 tunnel-id=1 mac=00:00:80:5E:00:01
wlan1: AR5213, mode=bridge, band=5GHz-turbo, IP=192.168.100.210/24
and 2 other wlan in ap-bridge mode in 2.4GHz for wireless clients
everything in bridge

MT-retransmitter:
ether1: IP=192.168.1.220/24
eoip-tunnel1: remote-address=192.168.100.210 tunnel-id=1 mac=00:00:80:5E:00:02
wlan1: AR5213, mode=station, band=5GHz-turbo, IP=192.168.100.220/24
and 1 other wlan in ap-bridge mode in 2.4GHz for wireless clients
everything in bridge, except wlan1 couse it's in station mode

When I connect MT-base to switch with other AP and linux-based router,after few second CPU load grows to 100% and MT hung up, but if I only unplug cable from ether - MT starts working normal. The CPU in MT was P3 450Mhz, so I change it to 1GHz CPU. After the same experiment CPU load grows to 70-80% and I noticed that there is huge flow in ethernet interface (about 7-8 Mbit/s). Packet sniffer shows that this flow is coused by many broadcast packets (192.168.1.255 in UDP) from every client that was connected to the nework in that time. Additionaly MT starts to transmit this flow on every interface i.e. my laptop connected to one of the wlans in MT-base shows 600kB/s incoming transfer.

What you think about this? Maybe I'm doing wrong with something?
Would Transparent Bridge using WDS will be better?
What's a difference between EoIP and WDS bridging?
 
User avatar
mag
Member
Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 12:32 pm
Location: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Contact:

Re: Problems with "Transparent Bridge using EoIP tunnel

Wed Jan 05, 2005 9:28 am

just a few quick ideas: if all interfaces are in a bridge, it's necessary to give the ip-address(es) to the bridge, not to the interface(s) itself.

could there be a layer2-loop? stp activated?
 
gemi
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 4:24 pm
Location: Poland - Krakow

Re: Problems with "Transparent Bridge using EoIP tunnel

Wed Jan 05, 2005 7:21 pm

if all interfaces are in a bridge, it's necessary to give the ip-address(es) to the bridge, not to the interface(s) itself
Sorry, there is mistake in description. Not ethernet inferfaces has IP but bridge, because I did:
>ip address set [find interface=ether1 ] interface=bridge1


Yes, it looks like some loop, but I didn't activate stp.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], fusa, maximo and 103 guests