Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
palmczak
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 78
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 7:53 pm

DNS cache

Wed Jan 05, 2005 5:51 pm

I want to run DNS cache. But when I go to set it to accept outside requests it show it is fully used.

the default cache size 2048 in use 2048 can anyone explain why. when I look at the cache nothing is listed except the static entries I made.

thanks

Joe
 
User avatar
mag
Member
Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 12:32 pm
Location: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Contact:

Re: DNS cache

Wed Jan 05, 2005 6:34 pm

could you post your dns-cache configuration and router os version?
 
palmczak
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 78
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 7:53 pm

Thu Jan 06, 2005 7:23 pm

Version 2.8.22 (just upgraded to latest)

[admin@WP_traffic_shaper] ip dns> print
primary-dns: 63.214.44.13
secondary-dns: 64.165.43.13
allow-remote-requests: yes
cache-size: 2048 kB
cache-max-ttl: 7d
cache-used: 96 kB
 
User avatar
andrewluck
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 702
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 9:05 pm
Location: Norfolk, UK

Thu Jan 06, 2005 10:17 pm

The last line of output shows cache-used as 96kB. Where are you seeing 2048kB?

Regards

Andrew
 
nikhil
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 262
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 5:04 pm
Location: US

dns cache size increase

Fri Jan 07, 2005 6:36 am

For lets say about 300000 zones can the dns cache size be increased to greater the 2 megs (2048k)??

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bergante, Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], petrcz, sparrow and 146 guests