Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
joie
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 10:49 pm

Central Hotspot server feeding remote locations?

Mon Aug 06, 2007 5:47 pm

Is there a way to set up a central hotspot server but have it feed remote sites. I want the bandwidth and all the surfing to be through the internet connection at the remote sites but I want the hotspot logon and webpages to be on a central machine so that any time I make a change I make it once instead of haveing to make it several times acorss several different remote sites.
 
User avatar
ashish
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 550
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 5:50 am
Location: Virginia, USA.

Re: Central Hotspot server feeding remote locations?

Tue Aug 07, 2007 6:24 am

It is possible to keep central Hotspot server, but it depands on your network design.

HOW IS YOUR NETWORK.
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6630
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Central Hotspot server feeding remote locations?

Tue Aug 07, 2007 8:51 am

It is possible, only if you have one broadcast domain between HotSpot server and remote locations. The different scenario should be considered, remote HotSpot servers (that are managing local networks on these location) are communicating with one centralised RADIUS server (we recommend User Manager) to share the same database for user authorization accounting data.
 
joie
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 10:49 pm

Re: Central Hotspot server feeding remote locations?

Tue Aug 07, 2007 4:22 pm

What I wanted to do was have the remote users authenticate against a hotspot server here in my office then surf the net from the remote location.

Say I am in town A and remote is in town B with a DSL line, well I want town B users to authenticate against the controller here, (MT at remote site sends traffic too Town A to authenticate) not just RADIUS but the login page the HTML and all that to be here, then after they authenticate they surf the web through the local DSL line with not further traffic to town A.

I've played around and am pretty sure this isn't possible but I thought maybe I was over looking something so I figured I would ask.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], CZFan, marek263 and 178 guests