Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
Freman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 8:49 am

OSPF -> /32 -> WDS

Fri Jan 07, 2005 6:18 am

Ok, I'm not entirely sure what's going on here...

I've got 2 mikrotiks communicating across an Atheros 5.8ghz link using WDS...

I can ping both devices but OSPF refuses to talk.

Can anyone help, attached is my configuration

MikrotikA
/ ip address 
add address=172.16.12.1/32 network=172.16.12.2 broadcast=255.255.255.255 \
    interface=wds1 comment="" disabled=no 
add address=192.168.0.251/24 network=192.168.0.0 broadcast=192.168.0.255 \
    interface=ether1 comment="" disabled=no

/ ip route 
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 preferred-source=0.0.0.0 gateway=192.168.0.1 \
    distance=1 comment="" disabled=no 

/ routing ospf 
set router-id=0.0.0.0 distribute-default=if-installed-as-type-1 \
    redistribute-connected=as-type-1 redistribute-static=no \
    redistribute-rip=no redistribute-bgp=no metric-default=1 \
    metric-connected=20 metric-static=20 metric-rip=20 metric-bgp=20 
/ routing ospf area 
set backbone area-id=0.0.0.0 authentication=none disabled=no 
/ routing ospf interface 
add interface=wds1 cost=1 priority=1 authentication-key="" \
    retransmit-interval=5s transmit-delay=1s hello-interval=10s \
    dead-interval=40s 
/ routing ospf network 
add network=172.16.12.2/32 area=backbone disabled=no


MikrotikB
/ ip address 
add address=172.16.12.2/32 network=172.16.12.1 broadcast=255.255.255.255 \
    interface=wds1 comment="" disabled=no 

/ routing ospf 
set router-id=0.0.0.0 distribute-default=never \
    redistribute-connected=as-type-1 redistribute-static=no \
    redistribute-rip=no redistribute-bgp=no metric-default=1 \
    metric-connected=20 metric-static=20 metric-rip=20 metric-bgp=20 
/ routing ospf area 
set backbone area-id=0.0.0.0 authentication=none disabled=no 
/ routing ospf interface 
add interface=wds1 cost=1 priority=1 authentication-key="" \
    retransmit-interval=5s transmit-delay=1s hello-interval=10s \
    dead-interval=40s 
/ routing ospf network 
add network=172.16.12.1/32 area=backbone disabled=no 
 
workshop
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 2:38 pm

Tue Jan 11, 2005 10:25 pm

1) Both your MT's have the same OSPF Router ID.
Try this command on one of your MT's:-

routing ospf set router-id=0.0.0.1


2) And *possibly* (I'll have to double check this):-
From memory /32 doesnt work properly as an OSPF network.

/ routing ospf network add network=172.16.12.2/32
should read
/ routing ospf network add network=172.16.12.0/24

Only try 2) if 1) doesnt fix the problem....
 
User avatar
mag
Member
Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 12:32 pm
Location: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Contact:

Wed Jan 12, 2005 10:04 am

ospf router id should be the highest ip-addess given to a local osp-interface.

see: http://relcom.net/CURS/OSPF/1.html

the wireless ip subnet is misconfigured (as mentioned by freman). /32 subnets are talking only to themself.
 
Freman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 8:49 am

Thu Jan 13, 2005 6:58 am

You should set the network address exactly the same as the remote point IP address for
point-to-point links. The right netmask in this case is /32.
If you don't specify a the routerid it will automaticly discover/allocate one.
router-id (IP address; default: 0.0.0.0) - OSPF Router ID. If not specified, OSPF uses the largest
IP address configured on the interfaces as its router ID
I've since tried the following configuration...

Machine 1:
/ip address add address=172.16.13.1/32 network=172.16.13.2 interface=wds1
/routing ospf network add 172.16.13.2/32 area=backbone disabled=no
/routing ospf interface add interface=wds1
/routing ospf set distribute-default=as-type-1

Machine 2:
/ip address add address=172.16.13.2/32 network=172.16.13.1 interface=wds1
/routing ospf network add 172.16.13.1/32 area=backbone disabled=no
/routing ospf interface add interface=wds1
/routing ospf set redistribute-connected=as-type-1

The OSPF still isn't working...

I can ping between the routers fine...

I know it looks the same but it sets the broadcast to the same address as the network this way.

The manual says I can configure ospf for a point to point link, so far I've been unable to achive this.

More ideas?
 
User avatar
mag
Member
Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 12:32 pm
Location: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Contact:

Thu Jan 13, 2005 9:21 am

You should set the network address exactly the same as the remote point IP address for
point-to-point links. The right netmask in this case is /32.
i meant the ip-address of the interface itself, not the ospf-interface. a /32 ip-address usually does not make sense.
If you don't specify a the routerid it will automaticly discover/allocate one.
router-id (IP address; default: 0.0.0.0) - OSPF Router ID. If not specified, OSPF uses the largest
IP address configured on the interfaces as its router ID

hmm, i didn't follow the manual in this case (and OSPF is working for me...;-)


I've since tried the following configuration...
Machine 1:
/ip address add address=172.16.13.1/32 network=172.16.13.2

...

Machine 2:
/ip address add address=172.16.13.2/32 network=172.16.13.1 interface=wds1
i dont't think thats correct./routing ospf network add 172.16.13.1/32

why not using some standard transfer-net between the routers, e.g.
rt1: 172.16.13.1/30
rt2: 172.16.13.2/30
(network 172.16.13.0/30)

perhaps i misunderstood this: are you trying to configure an unnumberd point-to-point link?

i haven't tried OSPF on unnumbered point-to-point links yet. (if someone has a working configuration for this, i would be interested to know:)

regards.
  matthias

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Kindis, philipaps and 126 guests