Community discussions

 
User avatar
kolorasta
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Argentina

take HD with MT RouterOS from one PC to another

Fri Aug 10, 2007 6:01 am

hi,
I have a RouterOS in a K6II 500MHZ pc, now i bougth a celeron 2.8GHz...

if i just take away the HD with MT from the old pc and put it in the new one, will everything be ok??? of i have to reinstall something? or reconfigure something?

thanks
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: take HD with MT RouterOS from one PC to another

Fri Aug 10, 2007 6:25 am

If you move the NICS as well than less config work...

If not then ALL interfaces will go to unknown.

All services that rely on those NICs will go to unknown or invalid.

On smaller installations (few roles and few rules) a move can be done in 10 to 15 Min.

Keep in mind, Your new board may not translate the Head / Cyl to blocks the same as your old system and so may not read the disk. In some RARE occasions mis translated drives can become corrupt.. HAVE a BACKUP FILE !!!...

I am constantly playing arround with different hardware so my licenses move very often.. I have not lost a drive yet...
(knock on my wood head !!)

Craig
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24277
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: take HD with MT RouterOS from one PC to another

Fri Aug 10, 2007 8:45 am

craig, your's is the worst case scenario. in MOST cases everything works .
 
User avatar
kolorasta
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: take HD with MT RouterOS from one PC to another

Fri Aug 10, 2007 4:11 pm

ok i will try and then i will tell you ... and of course... backp up back up back up back up back up back up back upback upback up

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 61 guests