Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
MichaelDC
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 2:40 pm

LTE DHCP over VLAN

Wed Jul 28, 2021 8:20 pm

Good afternoon everyone,

For several days now I have been scratching my head on how to get the following configuration to work with VLANs instead of Mangle rules. At this point I am even wondering if it is possible with only VLANs. The setup is as follows:
I have 3 RBM33G routers
2 of them have 2 x LTE modems in them (4 in total)
The modems are EG25-G which give out a private IP address in the range 192.168.225.0/24, 192.168.225.1 being gateway.
The purpose of this setup would be that I can select a connection to any LTE modem based on the VLAN ID passed when connecting to the RBM33G. Eg If I set the interface VLAN to 10 it will get an IP address from that specific LTE modem.

I tried using passthrough on the LTE APN to a VLAN Interface but I can't seem to be able to access it down the line. I tried all possible combinations I could think of but somehow I can't find the LTE modems and get an IP address from them. When configuring the LTE modems without VLAN the LTE interfaces get an IP address and work when using mangle rules, but the whole point would be to avoid that ... or are my ideas too simple :-).

Thanks for sharing your thoughts on the feasibility and maybe hint which is the best way to go from here
vlansetup.png
Sample of the middle RBM33G code but I tried so many things I wouldn't know which one is even remotely in the right direction
/interface bridge
add name=BridgeLAN vlan-filtering=yes
/interface vlan
add interface=ether1 name=vlan10 vlan-id=10
add interface=ether1 name=vlan11 vlan-id=11
/interface list
add name=WAN
add name=LAN
/interface lte apn
set [ find default=yes ] authentication=pap password=web user=web
add apn=simpoint.m2m default-route-distance=20 ip-type=ipv4-ipv6 name=apn1
add apn=simpoint.m2m ip-type=ipv4-ipv6 name=VLAN10 passthrough-mac=auto
add apn=simpoint.m2m ip-type=ipv4-ipv6 name=VLAN11 passthrough-mac=auto
/interface lte
set [ find ] apn-profiles=VLAN10 name=lte1
set [ find ] apn-profiles=VLAN11 name=lte2
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/port
set 2 baud-rate=9600 data-bits=8 flow-control=none name=usb3 parity=none stop-bits=1
set 3 baud-rate=9600 data-bits=8 flow-control=none name=usb4 parity=none stop-bits=1
set 4 name=usb5
set 5 name=usb6
set 6 name=usb7
set 7 name=usb8
set 8 name=usb9
/routing ospf instance
set [ find default=yes ] router-id=10.10.10.10
/interface bridge port
add bridge=BridgeLAN interface=ether1
add bridge=BridgeLAN interface=ether2
add bridge=BridgeLAN interface=ether3
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=!dynamic
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=BridgeLAN tagged=BridgeLAN vlan-ids=10,11
/interface list member
add interface=lte1 list=WAN
add interface=ether1 list=LAN
add interface=lte2 list=WAN
add interface=ether2 list=WAN
add interface=ether3 list=WAN
add list=WAN
add list=WAN
add list=WAN
add list=WAN
/ip address
add address=10.10.10.1/24 interface=BridgeLAN network=10.10.10.0
/ip dns
set servers=1.1.1.1
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
DeJoe
newbie
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu May 31, 2018 4:26 pm

Re: LTE DHCP over VLAN

Thu Jul 29, 2021 8:16 pm

Hi.

I would try it this way: Create one bridge and put all interfaces in it. (ETH1, ETH2, ETH3, LTE1 and LTE2)
Enable VLAN-Filtering on the bridge. Then set ETH1, ETH2 and ETH3 as trunk ports. And set LTE1 and LTE2 as Access Port.

It should then look like this: (only relevant content)
/interface bridge
add name=BridgeLAN vlan-filtering=yes
/interface lte apn
set [ find default=yes ] authentication=pap password=web user=web
add apn=simpoint.m2m default-route-distance=20 ip-type=ipv4-ipv6 name=apn1
add apn=simpoint.m2m ip-type=ipv4-ipv6 name=VLAN10 passthrough-mac=auto
add apn=simpoint.m2m ip-type=ipv4-ipv6 name=VLAN11 passthrough-mac=auto
/interface lte
set [ find ] apn-profiles=VLAN10 name=lte1
set [ find ] apn-profiles=VLAN11 name=lte2
/port
set 2 baud-rate=9600 data-bits=8 flow-control=none name=usb3 parity=none stop-bits=1
set 3 baud-rate=9600 data-bits=8 flow-control=none name=usb4 parity=none stop-bits=1
/interface bridge port
add bridge=BridgeLAN interface=ether1
add bridge=BridgeLAN interface=ether2
add bridge=BridgeLAN interface=ether3
add bridge=BridgeLAN interface=lte1
add bridge=BridgeLAN interface=lte2
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=BridgeLAN tagged=BridgeLAN, ETH1, ETH2, ETH3 vlan-ids=10 untagged=lte1
add bridge=BridgeLAN tagged=BridgeLAN, ETH1, ETH2, ETH3 vlan-ids=11 untagged=lte2
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3459
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: LTE DHCP over VLAN

Thu Jul 29, 2021 10:19 pm

Create a management VLAN interface on the LTEs and on your Routers...

For example if ether1 connects the Router to the LTE, create a VLAN interface on both devices on the ether1, and then as passthrough interface you should use the ether1 interface (not the VLAN) .
The VLAN will be used for management access only...

Assign IP addresses on the VLAN interfaces and besides that on your LTEs you need to add a route ( pointing your LAN ) so that you can acess them from your Local Network ...

Don't forget to update to the latest ROS if you have an old version...
 
MichaelDC
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 2:40 pm

Re: LTE DHCP over VLAN

Fri Jul 30, 2021 3:14 pm

Thanks for you suggestion.

@DeJoe; I tried it but unfortunately I can't seem to add the lte1 and lte2 mPcie modems to the bridge
/interface bridge port> add bridge=BridgeLAN interface=lte1
invalid value for argument interface:
    input does not match any value of interface
    input does not match any value of interface-list
/interface bridge port> add bridge=BridgeLAN interface=lte2
invalid value for argument interface:
    input does not match any value of interface
    input does not match any value of interface-list
@Zacharias: I think there might be some confusion as ETH1 connects to the LAN and the LTE modems are on the RBM33G board as mPcie. I can't set a VLAN on the LTE interfaces and the Bridge doesn't see LTE1/LTE2 as ports.
 
User avatar
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 11381
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: LTE DHCP over VLAN

Fri Jul 30, 2021 4:07 pm

I don't think you can set VLANs on LTE interfaces because LTE interfaces are not L2 ethernet interfaces.

What in particular is that you want to achieve?
 
tdw
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1841
Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 11:55 am

Re: LTE DHCP over VLAN

Fri Jul 30, 2021 4:26 pm

There may be some issue with LTE passthrough and bridge VLAN filtering - recently seen with a wAP LTE kit, but I couldn't investigate fully as it was remote.

If you are only using the ethernet ports on the RM33Gs containing the LTE modems as an interconnection trunk (the top two in your picture) just turn off VLAN filtering on the bridge so it acts as an unmanaged switch, the LTE passthrough to the VLANx interfaces tags the modem traffic and you have access to the Mikrotiks untagged.
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3459
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: LTE DHCP over VLAN

Fri Jul 30, 2021 10:23 pm

I don't think you can set VLANs on LTE interfaces because LTE interfaces are not L2 ethernet interfaces.
@mkx the OP wants to use the passthrough feature... ( if i understood right )

I ve implemented a couple of times LTE passthrough the way i described in my previous post with success...
There may be some issue with LTE passthrough and bridge VLAN filtering
Actually you dont need Bridge VLAN filtering..
Just a VLAN interface between the LTE's ethernet port and the Router is enough ( for the VLAN part)...
 
User avatar
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 11381
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: LTE DHCP over VLAN

Sat Jul 31, 2021 11:50 am

I don't think you can set VLANs on LTE interfaces because LTE interfaces are not L2 ethernet interfaces.
@mkx the OP wants to use the passthrough feature... ( if i understood right )

In post #4 @OP is mentioning mPCIe modems which provide lte interfaces and he's not able to add those to bridge. So I gather it's not about LTE pass-through after all. But I might be mistaken.

OTOH pass-through setting seems to be property of lte interface itself. Explanation is in interface LTE manual.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: almdandi, baragoon, GoogleOther [Bot], johnson73, loloski and 80 guests