Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
manusmau
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:20 pm

CRS112 sw bridge to hw bridge

Thu Sep 16, 2021 1:45 am

Hello,

I've a CRS112-8P-4S which I'm using as a switch in bridge mode. It's taking almost 100% of CPU when passing 300mbps of data.
I've tried to configure it to work using the bridge hardware offloading feature but without success, my knowledge in switching is a bit limited.

In a short:
- Management network is 10.10.0.0/24 VLAN 3100
- Port 1 act as trunk port
- Port 2 passes management VLAN and Data VLANS 3000, 4000 and 5000.
- Port 3 passes management VLAN and Data VLANS 3000, 4000 and 6000.
- Port 4 passes management VLAN and Data VLANS 7000.
- Port 7 passes management VLAN which is used to manage a local nobreak.
- Port 8 passes management VLAN which is used to access the switch locally.

The script is as follow:
# model = CRS112-8P-4S
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=eth1-trunk
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] name=eth2-downlink-a poe-voltage=low
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] name=eth3-downlink-b poe-voltage=low
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] name=eth4-local-customers poe-voltage=low
set [ find default-name=ether7 ] name=eth7-untagged-nobreak poe-out=off
set [ find default-name=ether8 ] name=eth8-local-mgmt poe-out=off

/interface bridge
add name=BV3000
add name=BV3100-MGMT
add name=BV4000
add name=BV5000
add name=BV6000
add name=BV7000
add name=base-bridge

/interface vlan
add interface=eth1-trunk name=V3000-1 vlan-id=3000
add interface=eth2-downlink-a name=V3000-2 vlan-id=3000
add interface=eth3-downlink-b name=V3000-3 vlan-id=3000

add interface=eth1-trunk name=V3100-1 vlan-id=3100
add interface=eth2-downlink-a name=V3100-2 vlan-id=3100
add interface=eth3-downlink-b name=V3100-3 vlan-id=3100
add interface=eth4-local-customers name=V3100-4 vlan-id=3100

add interface=eth1-trunk name=V4000-1 vlan-id=4000
add interface=eth2-downlink-a name=V4000-2 vlan-id=4000
add interface=eth3-downlink-b name=V4000-3 vlan-id=4000

add interface=eth1-trunk name=V5000-1 vlan-id=5000
add interface=eth2-downlink-a name=V5000-2 vlan-id=5000

add interface=eth1-trunk name=V6000-1 vlan-id=6000
add interface=eth3-downlink-b name=V6000-3 vlan-id=6000

add interface=eth1-trunk name=V7000-1 vlan-id=7000
add interface=eth4-local-customers name=V7000-4 vlan-id=7000

/interface bridge port
add bridge=base-bridge interface=eth1-trunk
add bridge=base-bridge interface=eth2-downlink-a
add bridge=base-bridge interface=eth3-downlink-b
add bridge=base-bridge interface=eth4-local-customers

add bridge=BV3100-MGMT interface=V3100-1
add bridge=BV3100-MGMT interface=V3100-2
add bridge=BV3100-MGMT interface=V3100-3
add bridge=BV3100-MGMT interface=V3100-4
add bridge=BV3100-MGMT interface=V3100-5
add bridge=BV3100-MGMT interface=V3100-6
add bridge=BV3100-MGMT interface=eth7-untagged-nobreak
add bridge=BV3100-MGMT interface=eth8-local-mgmt

add bridge=BV3000 interface=V3000-1
add bridge=BV3000 interface=V3000-2
add bridge=BV3000 interface=V3000-3

add bridge=BV4000 interface=V4000-1
add bridge=BV4000 interface=V4000-2
add bridge=BV4000 interface=V4000-3

add bridge=BV5000 interface=V5000-1
add bridge=BV5000 interface=V5000-2

add bridge=BV6000 interface=V6000-1
add bridge=BV6000 interface=V6000-3

add bridge=BV7000 interface=V7000-1
add bridge=BV7000 interface=V7000-4

/ip address
add address=10.0.0.78/24 interface=BV3100-MGMT network=10.0.0.0
Could you please set an example using the bridge hardware offloading feature? Or how to avoid so high CPU? I have to upgrade the traffic to 800mbps and afraid it'll not work due to high CPU consumption.

Tks,

Manus
 
tdw
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1841
Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 11:55 am

Re: CRS112 sw bridge to hw bridge

Thu Sep 16, 2021 3:17 am

I'm not sure how that works at all, valid VLAN IDs are in the range 1 to 4094.

See https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:C ... s_examples section 4.1 & section 3 for configuration hints.
 
biomesh
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 561
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:25 pm

Re: CRS112 sw bridge to hw bridge

Thu Sep 16, 2021 3:20 am

The best examples are in the wiki:

https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:C ... s_examples

(tdw beat me by a few minutes)
 
mada3k
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 682
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 10:53 am
Location: Sweden

Re: CRS112 sw bridge to hw bridge

Thu Sep 16, 2021 2:26 pm

Yes, your are doing it completly wrong on that platform. All switching and VLAN should be done under /interface ethernet switch or else it will resort to software.

See thread for example:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=175921&p=861846#p861846

Also, 4096 is the higest possible VLAN number according to 802.1q standard.
 
manusmau
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:20 pm

Re: CRS112 sw bridge to hw bridge

Thu Oct 07, 2021 9:43 pm

Hello folks,

I'm sorry for my bad example, I've changed the VLAN numbers to avoid exposing my real VLANs. My CRS112 is working fine but using sw switching.

I did followed the mtik's wiki examples and managed to make it work in my hEX but not in CRS112 which has a different aproach for the switch chip.

One example for a trunk port, one tagged VLAN using 2 ports e one VLAN going untagged in another port would be sufficient to begin with my CRS112.
Could anyone?

Tks,

Mauro
 
User avatar
andkar
newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2020 9:20 pm

Re: CRS112 sw bridge to hw bridge

Thu Oct 07, 2021 10:30 pm

Hi,

This https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=swXS4sO8smE covers CRS1xx and CRS2xx VLAN config, trunk and access ports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: holvoetn, karlisi and 98 guests