Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
hmortensen
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2021 11:53 am

Bridge different VLANs together

Fri Sep 17, 2021 1:31 pm

Hi

Hardware: CCR1036 Software: 6.48.4

From another provider I get multiple VLANs on the same wire. These I need to bridge into different VLANs going out on another wire.

Ether2: T10, T20, T30, T40
Ether3: T222, T333

Then I would like to bridge these interfaces like this:
br222:
ether2.10
ether2.20
ether3.222

br333:
ether2.30
ether2.40
ether3.333

Can this be achieved using Mikrotik? I can only get it to bridge the same VLAN ID together.

In Linux I can do it with bridgeutils like this:
vconfig add eth2 10
vconfig add eth2 20
vconfig add eth3 222
brctl addbr br222
brctl addif br222 eth2.10
brctl addif br222 eth2.20
brctl addif br222 eth3.222
 
User avatar
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 11383
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Bridge different VLANs together  [SOLVED]

Fri Sep 17, 2021 2:22 pm

The idea in ROS is the same, but slightly different syntax:
/interface vlan
add interface=ether2 name=e2v10 vlan-id=10
add interface=ether2 name=e2v20 vlan-id=20
add interface=ether3 name=e3v222 vlan-id=222

/interface bridge
add name=br222

/interface bridge port
add bridge=br222 interface=e2v10
add bridge=br222 interface=e2v20
add bridge=br222 interface=e3v222

As you can see configuration commands are 1:1 from your linux example. Adding vlan interface requires explicitly defined interface name (in linux it's implicitly <if>.<vlan>), the rest is pretty much the same.

Similarly for the second group of VLANs.
 
User avatar
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 18958
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: Bridge different VLANs together

Fri Sep 17, 2021 2:45 pm

The description and requirements as stated in obscure linux config talk makes no sense to me.

He asked or stated wants some vlans to turn into DIFFERENT VLANS????? what the heck does that mean
Where are the different vlans. Something seem missing either in the answer or initial confusing poorly worded requirements.

What does it mean vlans from another provider........ are they coming in on a WAN port,, or a LAN connection??

Lets say they all came in on ether1 (all the vlans noted below)
Lets assume they are not originating on the router then and they dont need IP address, dhcp server, ip pool, dhcp server network, they just need to be identified.

Thus simple
ONE BRIDGE vlan-flltering=yes

/interface bridge ports
add bridge=bridgesimple etherport=1 ingress filtering=yes only allowed tagged frames
add bridge=bridgesimple etherport=2 ingress filtering=yes only allowed tagged frames
add bridge=bridgesimple etherport=3 ingress filtering=yes only allowed tagged frames

/interface bridge vlans
Add bridge=bridgesimple tagged=bridgesimple,etheport1,etherport2 vlan-ids=10,20,30,40
Add bridge=bridgesimple tagged=bridgesimple,etheport1,etherport3 vlan-ids=222,333

One still needs to identify the vlans
/interface vlan
add interface=bridgesimple name=e2v10 vlan-id=10
add interface=bridgesimple name=e2v20 vlan-id=20
add interface=bridgesimple name=e2v30 vlan-id=30
add interface=bridgesimplename=e2v40 vlan-id=40
add interface=bridgesimple name=e3v222 vlan-id=222
add interface=bridgesimple name=e3v333 vlan-id=333
 
User avatar
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 11383
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Bridge different VLANs together

Fri Sep 17, 2021 3:02 pm

Where are the different vlans.

I assume OP knows pretty much exactly what he wants and linux commands make sense in context of what he wrote. So essentially OP needed a linux2ROS translator ... not something we expect you to be :-P

In the context of what OP asked, your suggestion of
Thus simple
ONE BRIDGE vlan-flltering=yes
doesn't make much sense and since OP wants to use CCR1036 to do the job, everything will pass CPU regardless of how he configures it. Plus your suggestion doesn't get OP's job done, VLAN 10 on ether2 is still not bridged to VLAN 222 on ether3.
 
hmortensen
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2021 11:53 am

Re: Bridge different VLANs together

Fri Sep 17, 2021 5:19 pm

mkx thanks, it works, even with QinQ which is what I really need. Only problem was STP was interfering with my lab switch, but disabled it and everything was running stable.
 
User avatar
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 18958
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: Bridge different VLANs together

Fri Sep 17, 2021 7:02 pm

yes, my lack of knowledge is showing LOL and of course still dont understand the bridging you speak between two vlans..........
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3459
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Bridge different VLANs together

Mon Sep 27, 2021 3:33 pm

mkx thanks, it works, even with QinQ which is what I really need. Only problem was STP was interfering with my lab switch, but disabled it and everything was running stable.
When you add a VLAN interface in a Bridge, RSTP realated problems can appear in case other vendor switches are used...
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:L ... _interface

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], GoogleOther [Bot], ItchyAnkle, menyarito and 89 guests