Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
davidw
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 11:11 pm

Managing Multiple Units

Thu Aug 23, 2007 3:52 am

Hi,

We have multiple access points and sometimes we need to be able to make the same change to all access points.

This can be very time consuming.

Does anyone know of a faster way to do it ?

Some sort of script program to work over ssh or telnet ?

Cheers
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6623
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Managing Multiple Units

Thu Aug 23, 2007 3:31 pm

It is possible to create export file (file with syntax that is matching RouterOS commands),
paste this file and/or import to all the router you need.
 
davidw
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 11:11 pm

Re: Managing Multiple Units

Fri Aug 24, 2007 2:50 am

It is possible to create export file (file with syntax that is matching RouterOS commands),
paste this file and/or import to all the router you need.
Thanks for your suggestion but the part that takes the time is loggin on an off each router via winbox / telnet.

I was hoping someone might have written an app or no of a way we update all units.

Eg. I would like to change the DNS on all 50 access points to 1.1.1.1 etc
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6623
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Managing Multiple Units

Fri Aug 24, 2007 8:37 am

As far as I know it is possible to write such script, but it will not be executed at RouterOS and it will not be related to RouterOS, e.g. you may try with expectk or any other, however I could not help you with that.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: anav, ccanto, ducky32, iaraptisJack, jvanhambelgium, mbovenka, robertkjonesjr, sindy and 84 guests