Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

to turn a routeboard into a switch?

Mon Aug 27, 2007 7:04 am

Do you just bridge all ports?

Thanks!
 
User avatar
winxp2000
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 8:57 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Re: to turn a routeboard into a switch?

Mon Aug 27, 2007 8:39 am

if you need

it will work
 
ilyr
just joined
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 4:32 pm

Re: to turn a routeboard into a switch?

Wed Aug 29, 2007 6:08 pm

I had the same idea, but when doing a simple copy between 2 computers on the "switch", I got around 2Mbit/sec performance (on the 150 model). Is there any other solution without using bridging?
 
Gerard
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 336
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 4:21 am
Location: Kentucky, USA
Contact:

Re: to turn a routeboard into a switch?

Wed Aug 29, 2007 9:07 pm

ilyr,

In version 3 they added a switch feature for the RB100 series boards. You can turn all of the ports into a simple switch that allows full wirespeed transfers on the switch ports.

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=17809

-Gerard
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Re: to turn a routeboard into a switch?

Thu Aug 30, 2007 3:04 am

2 Mbit is bad, did you mean 2 MBYTE? (that's what I get)
 
ilyr
just joined
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 4:32 pm

Re: to turn a routeboard into a switch?

Thu Aug 30, 2007 3:15 pm

Gerard,

Thanks for the good news! I hope the final version of the new MT will come out soon...

Equis,

Sorry, my mistake... I wanted to write 20Mbit/sec... :)

Csaba

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: anav, Google [Bot] and 94 guests