Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
ferry
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 11:59 am

Asking RADIUS

Tue Aug 28, 2007 9:37 am

Dear all,

I want to ask about RADIUS. In the radius menu there is a menu accounting-backup. The default value is no. If i change it to yes, can i know where's the file backup??

"accounting-backup (yes | no; default: no) - this entry is a backup RADIUS accounting server"


Thx all :D

Ferry
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Asking RADIUS

Tue Aug 28, 2007 12:00 pm

There is no backup file. Backup means the accounting records will
also be sent to an additional, second radius server (this is the "backup server").

--Tom
 
ferry
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 11:59 am

Re: Asking RADIUS

Wed Aug 29, 2007 12:33 pm

Okay. so where i set the second radius server (this is the "backup server") ? in mikrotik or in my radius server primary?

And how to change the default value "accounting-backup" to "yes" ?
--accounting-backup (yes | no; default: no)--

Maybe that could be clear

Thx :D
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6621
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Asking RADIUS

Wed Aug 29, 2007 3:38 pm

Use 'radius' menu to set 'accounting-backup=yes/no.
'radius add accounting-backup='.

Note, it is not possible authenticate to both radius server at the same time, only if first
fails it will go to the second or if you want to use the second radius for
accounting backup purposes.
You can create a radius client with accounting-backup enabled and move it
above the primary radius server.
If you want to use it as a backup radius server then you should add
another entry after the main radius entry.
 
ferry
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 11:59 am

Re: Asking RADIUS

Fri Aug 31, 2007 1:09 pm

Okay, but where i can set the secondary radius???

if i set accounting backup to 'yes', it's just enable to yes, but how mikrotik now that there is a secondary radius, for example ip radius primary is 10.0.0.1 & secondary i set 10.0.0.2?
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6621
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Asking RADIUS

Fri Aug 31, 2007 2:54 pm

As I said specify the primary first at the list and secondary as secondary. Look at the previous post more carefuly.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Feedfetcher, inetwifinetwork, MSN [Bot], tdw and 154 guests