Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
samsoft08
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:52 pm

Router Os ver 3rc3 and Hotspot ..

Wed Aug 29, 2007 12:43 am

i tried v3rc3 , i found that some hotspot lines in firewall/filter and Nat are invalid written in red color !!! i remove the hotspot server and setup it again inside v3rc3 , also the same red lines appeared !!!
is this normal ??
 
User avatar
tgrand
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 671
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 2:57 am
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Re: Router Os ver 3rc3 and Hotspot ..

Wed Aug 29, 2007 5:35 am

There are rules for placemarks (ie. prehotspot).
These jump points are for admin use, and are not present unless you have a rule setup at these jump points.

Hence the rule is invalid, as rules do not exist at these jump points.

These red highlighted rules can be ignored.
 
channingzou
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 7:57 am
Location: NC,USA

Re: Router Os ver 3rc3 and Hotspot ..

Wed Aug 29, 2007 8:35 am

if you not require stable,you can ignored.
 
User avatar
samsoft08
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:52 pm

Re: Router Os ver 3rc3 and Hotspot ..

Wed Aug 29, 2007 11:12 am

if i'm not requiring stable ? does it mean its not stable version yet ?
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6621
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Router Os ver 3rc3 and Hotspot ..

Wed Aug 29, 2007 3:43 pm

Well, these rules invalid markers are normal behaviour.
Because these rules are not used by HotSpot that are marked red.
One rule is red, because you do not have specified SMTP server during setup.
Second rule is red, because there is not custom chains specified at 'incoming-filter/outgoing-filter'.
Third rule is red, because there is not custom chains specified at 'incoming-packet-mark/outgoing-packet-mark'.

HotSpot should work fine at 3.0 versions, if you are having any problems, post them here.
 
User avatar
samsoft08
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:52 pm

Re: Router Os ver 3rc3 and Hotspot ..

Wed Aug 29, 2007 9:57 pm

thanx alot sergejs , as always you are very helpfull ..

one more thing , if i want to dwongrade from v3 to v2.9 .. is it possible to do it by the normal way ? by copying package files to files folder in winbox ??
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6621
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Router Os ver 3rc3 and Hotspot ..

Thu Aug 30, 2007 9:17 am

Yes, it is possible.
Copy package to the files (by drag-n-drop or FTP), use 'system package downgrade'.
However if you have any problems with 3.0rc3 version, we will appreciate if you provide us with the report about the issues.
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Re: Router Os ver 3rc3 and Hotspot ..

Fri Aug 31, 2007 12:58 pm

Yes, it is possible.
Copy package to the files (by drag-n-drop or FTP), use 'system package downgrade'.
Hi, I have some problem when upgrading from v3 RC1 to RC3 (some pages was loading with rc1 no longer load with rc3). If I downgrade it to, let say, rc2. Will I lose hotspot settings? I worry that settings might be corrupted. Please confirm. Ta
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6621
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Router Os ver 3rc3 and Hotspot ..

Fri Aug 31, 2007 2:57 pm

No, you should not loose settings, however downgrade is not recommend (only if you want to try this version) unless you have not reported your problem to support, if you wish to see the problem fixed at the next version.
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Re: Router Os ver 3rc3 and Hotspot ..

Sat Sep 01, 2007 5:35 pm

No, you should not loose settings, however downgrade is not recommend (only if you want to try this version) unless you have not reported your problem to support, if you wish to see the problem fixed at the next version.
Thanks for confirmation. I have downgraded it to RC1 and it works again. Every site now loads. There is something wrong with the later releases including RC4. I realy hope that MT would look into it. It may NOT be just MTU/MSS related problem because PPPoE is used.
Thanks all.
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6621
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Router Os ver 3rc3 and Hotspot ..

Mon Sep 03, 2007 3:34 pm

Well, if you have problems with 3.0rc4 HotSpot the best way to see it fixed at the next version, report your problem to support (support@mikrotik.com) with attached support output file.
As we are not experiencing any problems with local HotSpot at 3.0rc4.
 
User avatar
samsoft08
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:52 pm

Re: Router Os ver 3rc3 and Hotspot ..

Wed Sep 05, 2007 12:25 pm

i notice some uncomfortable readings at simple Q , a PC which is downloading a lot as I can see at tourch , its simple Q may read = 0 !!!!!!
and this may happen many many times randomly .. so the PC can easily overcome its max limit at simple Q , so we can see at tourch a download of 300kb/s while that pc at simple Q has a max limit = 64kb/s !!!!!!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: baumie, Google [Bot] and 47 guests