Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
pospanko
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 272
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 4:23 pm

Interface based routing?

Fri Sep 07, 2007 11:16 am

Can someone help me with that?

I tryed everything but no result. I couldn't use routing from same computer because I use 2 connections from same ISP, and the hava a same network. Now, when interface routing is available I can set it up.

I use policy routing but all trafic is going to 1.interace....
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6618
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Interface based routing?

Fri Sep 07, 2007 3:09 pm

interface routing configuration is the following,
'ip route add gateway=<interface>', it should work fine for point-to-point interface.
What kind of connection with two gateways you have ?
 
pospanko
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 272
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 4:23 pm

Re: Interface based routing?

Fri Sep 07, 2007 3:45 pm

Maybe I was a little bit unprecise. I connect to my ISP over pppoe connections. I have a two ADSL lines. Until now i couldn't use two connections to ISP from same machine because my gateweys was the same. Now with interface based routing I can do that. But, I followed a manual from wiki http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Policy_Ro ... erOS_2.9.x but with no sucess. When I add new rule to /ip route rule, MT discconect me and I can log in anymore. I have to mac-telnet and remove the rule. When there is no rule, MT uses only one pppoe-out....

I hope that I'm a little bit precise this time...

P.S. Thx Sergejs for helping me
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Re: Interface based routing?

Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:22 am

Hello

Sorry to dig up an old post but this is what I would like to do also.

I have 2 connections to the same ISP with same GW IP address.

Will V3 allow me to route via interface even tho GW IP is the same?

Thanks :-)
 
pospanko
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 272
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 4:23 pm

Re: Interface based routing?

Sat Nov 22, 2008 11:32 am

Yes. In v3 it works like a charm. Just use interface as a gateway.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8320
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Interface based routing?

Sat Nov 22, 2008 12:35 pm

interface routing - is it when automatic gateway address on specified interface selected?

what if I need to add some kind of 'connected' route? i.e. advertise connected network on interface, but have no IP address on that interface?
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Interface based routing?

Fri Nov 28, 2008 10:21 am

when you say "routing" you say in current situation you say - ISO layer 3
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8320
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Interface based routing?

Fri Nov 28, 2008 11:23 am

yep. for example, asymmetric routing, when on ether1 you have an address 10.0.0.1/24, on ether2 you do not have an address, but you know that behind ether2 there is 10.10.10.0/24 network, and their gateway address (10.10.10.1) is on other router. i.e. packets are only received via first router, and sent via another one. so is there a possibility at advertise 10.10.10.0/24 network on ether2 without adding an address (10.10.10.254/24, for example) to interface?
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], MSN [Bot] and 79 guests