Page 1 of 1

Interface based routing?

Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2007 11:16 am
by pospanko
Can someone help me with that?

I tryed everything but no result. I couldn't use routing from same computer because I use 2 connections from same ISP, and the hava a same network. Now, when interface routing is available I can set it up.

I use policy routing but all trafic is going to 1.interace....

Re: Interface based routing?

Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2007 3:09 pm
by sergejs
interface routing configuration is the following,
'ip route add gateway=<interface>', it should work fine for point-to-point interface.
What kind of connection with two gateways you have ?

Re: Interface based routing?

Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2007 3:45 pm
by pospanko
Maybe I was a little bit unprecise. I connect to my ISP over pppoe connections. I have a two ADSL lines. Until now i couldn't use two connections to ISP from same machine because my gateweys was the same. Now with interface based routing I can do that. But, I followed a manual from wiki http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Policy_Ro ... erOS_2.9.x but with no sucess. When I add new rule to /ip route rule, MT discconect me and I can log in anymore. I have to mac-telnet and remove the rule. When there is no rule, MT uses only one pppoe-out....

I hope that I'm a little bit precise this time...

P.S. Thx Sergejs for helping me

Re: Interface based routing?

Posted: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:22 am
by Equis
Hello

Sorry to dig up an old post but this is what I would like to do also.

I have 2 connections to the same ISP with same GW IP address.

Will V3 allow me to route via interface even tho GW IP is the same?

Thanks :-)

Re: Interface based routing?

Posted: Sat Nov 22, 2008 11:32 am
by pospanko
Yes. In v3 it works like a charm. Just use interface as a gateway.

Re: Interface based routing?

Posted: Sat Nov 22, 2008 12:35 pm
by Chupaka
interface routing - is it when automatic gateway address on specified interface selected?

what if I need to add some kind of 'connected' route? i.e. advertise connected network on interface, but have no IP address on that interface?

Re: Interface based routing?

Posted: Fri Nov 28, 2008 10:21 am
by janisk
when you say "routing" you say in current situation you say - ISO layer 3

Re: Interface based routing?

Posted: Fri Nov 28, 2008 11:23 am
by Chupaka
yep. for example, asymmetric routing, when on ether1 you have an address 10.0.0.1/24, on ether2 you do not have an address, but you know that behind ether2 there is 10.10.10.0/24 network, and their gateway address (10.10.10.1) is on other router. i.e. packets are only received via first router, and sent via another one. so is there a possibility at advertise 10.10.10.0/24 network on ether2 without adding an address (10.10.10.254/24, for example) to interface?