Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
ckgth
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 5:03 pm

how to connect a eoip-tunnel between 3 or more routers?

Sun Sep 09, 2007 12:30 pm

Hello!


currently i have 4 Routers (connect eatch with another eoip-tunnel) over wlan.
wlan1 on Router1 is AP, wlan1 on Router2 is client, wlan2 on Router2 is AP, wlan1 on Router3 is client....

between the Routers ar seperatey eoip-tunnels with eatch ID.

So, now I can connect to te PC on eth1 on Router4 (on eatch Router are bridges with eoip and wlan(ap) or bridges with eoip and eth.

How can i make a siple one tunnel between Router1 and Router4? I can not set wlan in client Mode to a bridge...or?

Is it right, i must make a bridge on Router 2 and 3 between wlan interfaces? But ar one of them ar in client-Mode.

Or must i make a sipmle eoip frrom router1 to router4 over the other eoip-tunnels?

regards,

Christian
 
ckgth
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 5:03 pm

Re: how to connect a eoip-tunnel between 3 or more routers?

Mon Sep 10, 2007 10:35 am

Hello there!


The question is, I have to do between the Routers specially Eoip - tunnels do or between 1. and 3. Router to do a only one tunnel. I am able to then, unfortunately, on 2. Router no bridge do, because the WLAN interface is in the client - mode.

At this Time become several AP (also about other away) by means of EoIP - tunnel in each case between them linked. WDS I had tested sometimes, but this has become failures in traffic and ping-times.


regards

Christian
 
User avatar
redspidernet
just joined
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 1:56 am
Location: Kosova
Contact:

Re: how to connect a eoip-tunnel between 3 or more routers?

Thu Sep 13, 2007 4:09 pm

I have the same problem, please somebody help ?
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6619
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: how to connect a eoip-tunnel between 3 or more routers?

Fri Sep 14, 2007 3:04 pm

Well, mode=station does not support bridge. Note, for EoIP you need to bridge local interface and EoIP tunnel, but do not need to bridge public interface (mode=station should not be local interface, interface clients are conencting to).

As I assume that the following configuration is more trivial, wireless client is public interface, local interface might be either Ethernet or AP-bridge, as you want to share Internet connection further.

I'm not seen a lof scenarios, when mode=station is acting as local interface to distribute connection further.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MCN, stevenuwm and 113 guests